December
15, 2011
# 6764 Anglophile
Humour ARTOIS, Rene, edited by Rene Fairfax, translated
by John Haselden 'Allo 'Allo!: The Complete War Diaries of Rene
Artois Softcover Trade PB. BBC Books: London. 1991. Illus. w/ B&W
Illustrations ISBN:0563363274 Very Good Spine and cover creases,
covers edgeworn, soil marks on page edges; interior pages clean, none loose.
Contains volumes 1 and 2 of the memoirs of France's
greatest hero, Rene Artois, who features in the BBC TV comedy series "'Allo
'Allo" by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft. 'Every inch the patriot, always
willing to do his bit, Rene in these top secret diaries lays bare some
of the darkest secrets of World War Two and the little cupboard under the
stairs.' Book matches sample image.
$9.75
# 6765 Anglophile
Fiction BATES, H. E. Darling Buds of
May, The : The Pop Larkin Chronicles [Darling Buds of May, A Breath
of French Air, When the Green Woods Laugh] Hardcover William Morrow:
NY. c1958-60, 1993. 1st Edition Thus. 331pp ISBN:0688119603 Very Good
/Very Good Spine ends very lightly bumped, faint soil to front board,
a few faint smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped
dust wrapper, spine sunned, light edgewear. A nice copy. In
this 'perfick' trilogy we enjoy the wonderfully eccentric Pop Larkin, his
family, and the overwhelmed and bewildered Mr. Charlton from the office
of Inspector of Taxes. Basis for the delightful Yorkshire TV series as
well as the 1959 MGM film 'The Mating Game'. Recommended. Recommended by
Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. Book matches sample image.
$18.50
# 6766 Anglophile
Fiction BATES, H. E. Oh! To Be In England
Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin Books: London. c1963. 143pp ISBN:0140024778
Very Good Cover creases, light edgewear, page edges yellowed; no
spine creases, pages clean, none loose. Another
delightful novella featuring eccentric Pop Larkin and his family, the basis
for the delightful Yorkshire TV series. Recommended. Recommended by Geraldine
H. of the DES email discussion group. Book matches sample image.
$5.00
# 6759 Anglophile
Fiction CADELL, Elizabeth [Read by Diana Bishop]
Honey for Tea [Unabridged Audio Cassettes] Audio Tape
Ulverscroft: NY. c1961, 1996. ISBN:1860422071 Very Good Five cassettes,
in excellent condition. Plastic clamshell case has a few chips and
a crack on bottom edge; not ex-library. A
nice story of two sisters, a formidable aunt, and their historic sixteenth
century home, Tallahouse, in the English countryside. A rather scarce novel
by this prolific British author. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes
to MP3 versions available upon request. Decorative case matches sample
image.
$49.75
# 6767 Memoir DICKENS,
Monica Open Book, An Hardcover Heinemann: London. 1978.
1st British Edition. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 210pp ISBN:0434192252
Very Good /Very Good Corners and spine ends lightly worn (seen often
in this edition), gift inscription on front free endpaper, faint smudges
to page edges; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Price
clipped dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, sunned spine and edges (seen often
in this edition). 'Dickens's light-hearted
and honest autobiography takes us from her childhood in the upstairs-downstairs
world of the twenties through her celebrated exploits as a cook-general,
nurse, munitions worker, provincial newspaper reporter, and, finally, bestselling
novelist, wife and mother. Charles Dickens's great-granddaughter shows
here that she has inherited his humour and humanity, as well as his zest
for everything that life has to offer.' Book matches sample image.
$9.95
# 6776 Fiction EDEN,
Emily The Semi-Attached Couple & the Semi-Detached House
Softcover Trade PB. Dial Press: NY. (1859,1860)1982. Reprint. 287,
256pp ISBN:0385272170 Very Good- No spine creases, a bit of edgewear
and rubbing, a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none
loose. A Virago Modern Classic with introduction
by Valerie Grovesnor Myer. Emily Eden (1797-1869) , a 19th century aristocrat,
"satirised the social world she knew, loved and laughed at in these two
matching masterpieces. A true, if minor successor to Jane Austen, like
her she is concerned with love and marriage, money and manners. But Emily
Eden has a distinct voice and it is the charm and humour-both above and
below stairs- and sharp social comment which so magically entertain..."
Book matches sample image.
$7.75
# 1653 Biography FIRST,
Ruth and Ann Scott Olive Schreiner : a Biography Paperback
Trade PB. Rutgers University Press: New Brunswick, NJ. c1980, 1990. 383pp
ISBN:0813516226 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, light edgewear,
a few faint smudges to page edges. A very nice copy. This
edition has a foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Olive Schreiner was admired
by, and influenced, Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby. 'This fine work
illuminates Schreiner's life and major writings through a portrayal of
her "conscious struggles for self-definition" as a novelist, feminist and
political activist. Born in 1855 to English missionaries working in Africa,
hers was a lonely, self-educated childhood. She worked as a governess during
the late 1870s, and when she sailed to England for medical training in
1881, had with her the manuscripts of three novels, including The Story
of an African Farm, her best known. She was quickly taken up by London's
intellectual circles; Havelock Ellis and Eleanor Marx were among her closest
friends. On her return to Africa, Schreiner supported the Boer cause and
took what she herself called an "almost painfully intense interest" in
empire-builder Cecil Rhodes, although she quickly became disillusioned
with both. Abhorring treatment of blacks as an "engine of labour," she
became an outspoken advocate for black citizenship; and her Women and Labour
published in 1911 reflected a lifetime of thought on "the Woman Question"
and became a crucial work for early-20th-century feminists. The authors
write insightfully of the split sense of self in a woman who made such
an impact yet felt her life a failure. South African political activist
Ruth First was assassinated in 1982; Ann Scott is a British book editor.'
-Publishers Weekly Book matches sample image.
$9.75
# 6780 Anglophile
Fiction HEYER, Georgette Cotillion [Unabridged
Audio Cassette] Audio Tape. Chivers Audio Books: London. c1953,
2000. ISBN:0754004546 Near Fine Decorative clamshell box in lovely
condition; 10 audio cassettes in excellent condition, playing time 12 hrs
20 min; Read by Phyllida Nash. One previous owner, not ex-library. 'The
three great nephews of Mr. Penicuik know better than to ignore his summons,
especially when it concerns the bestowal of his fortune. The wily old gentleman
has hatched a freakish plan for his stepdaughter's future: his fortune
will be Kitty's dowry. But while the nephews are scrambling for her hand,
Kitty has other ideas...' Another fun Regency romance from this prolific
and historically accurate author. Decorative case matches sample image.
Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available
upon request. $39.75
# 2379 Biography LINDSEY,
Karen
Divorced, Beheaded, Survived; A Feminist Reinterpretation
of the Wives of Henry VIII Softcover Trade PB. Addison-Wesley Pub.
: Reading, MA. c1995,1996. 1st Paperback Edition. 231pp ISBN:0201408236
Very Good No spine creases, faint cover creases and rubbing, slight
edgewear. A few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright,
none loose. "The women who wed Henry VIII are remembered
mainly for the ways their royal marriages ended: divorced, beheaded, died,
divorced, beheaded, survived. This book helps to restore full humanity
to these six fascinating women by applying the insights of feminist scholarship.
Here they appear not as stereotypes, not simply as victims, but as lively,
intelligent noblewomen doing their best to survive in a treacherous court.
Divorced, Beheaded, Survived takes a revisionist look at 16th-century English
politics (domestic and otherwise), reinterpreting the historical record
in perceptive new ways. For example, it shows Ann Boleyn not as a seductress,
but as a sophisticate who for years politely suffered what we would now
label royal sexual harassment. It presents evidence that the princess Anne
of Cleves, whom Henry declared ugly and banished from his bed, was in fact
a pretty woman who agreed to the king's whim as her best hope for happiness."
Recommended by the late Jane S. formerly of the ATS. Book matches sample
image. $12.00
# 6778 Fiction LOFTS,
Norah How Far to Bethlehem? Hardcover Hutchinson &
Company: London. 1965. 1st British Edition. 352pp Very Good /Very Good-
Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and worn (not to boards). Page
edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Christmas
sticker and gift inscription from 1965 on front free endpaper. Price clipped
dust wrapper edgeworn, a few small chips and short tears, tiny figures
in ink on top front flap. A retelling of the story
of the Three Kings Christmas story. Recommended by Kristi J. of the AT
and DES email discussion groups.
'Melchior had never
seen anything like it; the star was so bright, so full of tragedy and glory.
He knew at once that it was his task to find the child and warn its parents.
But Melchior was old, poor and unwise in the ways of men. Providence took
him to the barbarian king, Gaspar, who wanted to know if this great King
in the East would be a threat to his empire. It was Balthazar, the escaped
slave with a wonderful knowledge of languages, who helped them find their
way across hazardous and violent country to Judea.Just as the three men
began their journey, a young girl stood bravely before her betrothed husband
in Nazareth trying to find the words to tell him that she was pregnant.
Not only was the child not his but she had never known a man. How could
she make him understand that their destiny was to raise the Christ-child
together?
This classic novel weaves
together all the characters of the Nativity, from the gentle strength of
Mary and the kindness and loyalty of Joseph through the tempestuous journey
of the three wisemen and the tragedy of the shepherds to the misery of
the the innkeeper and his wife. As the day of the miraculous birth drew
closer, all those who were to take part in in the greatest story ever told
were given the choice whether to sink beneath their fear or to seek salvation.'
Book matches sample image
$14.75
# 6772 Anglophile
Fiction MITFORD, Nancy
Pursuit of Love,
The Hardcover Book Club Edition. Folio Society: London. c1945,1991.
2nd Printing Illus. by Roland Pym. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
202pp Near Fine This ldelightful edition has an introduction by
Hugo Vickers and fifteen black and white plates by Roland Pym. Wonderful
wraparound pictorial binding, clean, no binding problems. A lovely copy.
No dust wrapper as issued, slip case near fine. In
this novel the real Mitford family, one of the most interesting to ever
grace England, is represented in the Radletts. All of the characters
are drawn from real family and friends, such as Lady Montdore aka Violet
Trefusis. The book drips with charm, and with a poignant touch of
sadness. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, and AT email discussion list
and by several others. "English upper-class eccentricity reached its height
in the famous Mitford family; and Nancy Mitford ensured that its rich lunacies
were distilled into one of the great classics of humorous fiction." Book
matches image. $29.75
# 6760 Anglophile
Humour NICHOLS, Beverley Laughter on
the Stairs Hardcover Timber Press: Portland OR. c1953,1999. 8vo
Illus. by William McLaren. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 257pp
ISBN:0881924601 Very Good+ /Near Fine A new book received with faint
wear to spine ends and corners. Lovely unclipped dust wrapper. This
second volume of the Merry Hall trilogy continues Nichol's hilarious account
of his tribulations in refurbishing a gracious, but run-down, Georgian
house and garden. This title focuses on the interior of the house.
"In the best tradition
of P.G. Wodehouse and E.F. Benson, the author transforms the large and
small happenings of a sleepy British village and country estate into mock
high drama. Whether one is most interested in gardens, chandeliers, ghosts,
cats, or bird song, 'Laughter on the Stairs' is packed with endlessly quotable
observations. As a work of 'fictional' nonfiction, it must be ranked with
the author's finest -and funniest - books." This new edition has a foreward
by Roy C. Dicks. Recommended by Alison H. of the DES email discussion group
and Kristi J. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups. Book matches
sample image. $24.75
# 6779 Anglophile
Mystery PETERS, Elizabeth Three Complete
Mysteries; Crocodile on the Sandbank, The Curse of the Pharaohs, The Mummy
Case Hardcover Barnes & Noble Books: NY. 1993. 2nd Printing
599pp ISBN:1566190355 Very Good /Very Good+ Spine ends very lightly
bumped, cloth at spine tail faintly worn, light vertical crease on spine
does not damage binding. Page edges pale yellow with a few faint smudges;
interior pages clean. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, faintest soil to white
portion of rear panel. A nice copy. The first
three titles in this wonderful series featuring Amelia Peabody, a detective
and archaeologist in Victorian England. On this delightful and intrepid
archaeologist's first visit to Egypt she meets the Emerson brothers and
foils villians, a mummy, and a kidnap attempt. Highly recommended. Will
not fit safely in an int'l priority envelope. Recommended by Jerri C. of
the ATS and the AT and DES email discussion groups. Book matches sample
image.
$42.50
# 6769 Literary Criticism
PYM] Dale Salwak, ed. The Life and Work
of Barbara Pym Hardcover University of Iowa Press: Iowa City, IA.
1986. 1st Edition. 210pp ISBN:0877451591 Very Good /Very Good Spine
and board edges sunned and worn; no binding problems, pages clean and bright.
Dust wrapper, faintly edgeworn, sunned spine and edges. A nice copy. Essays
by nineteen distinguished contributors, almost all of which were written
especially for this volume. They 'offer a variety of perspectives on
Pym's
novels and life and examine dimensions of her work not previously considered
in earlier reviews.' Recommended by several Barbara Pym admirers. Book
matches sample image.
$16.50
# 6777 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Fresh
from the Country Softcover Trade PB. Academy Chicago Publishers:
Chicago. c1961,1995. Reprint. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/
B&W Illustrations 219pp ISBN:0897334175 Very Good+ No spine
or cover creases, light edgewear, a few faint smudges to page edges; interior
pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. Anna Lacey,
a young woman from the country, is sent to a large new suburb for her first
year of teaching. Book matches sample image.
$9.75
# 6762 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Mrs.
Pringle Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1990. 1st US Edition.
Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 166pp ISBN:0395538416
Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head very lightly bumped, a few faint
smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear, very
light soil to rear white panel. A very nice copy indeed. We
learn more about Mrs. Pringle, the school cleaner at Fairacre in this thirty-third
Miss Read novel. Book matches sample image.
$23.75
# 6773 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Year
at Thrush Green, The Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1996.
1st US Edition. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
266pp ISBN:0395795702 Near Fine /Very Good+ Spine ends very lightly
bumped, a lovely clean and bright copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint
edgewear. We enjoy the four seasons of an entire
year in the Cotswold village of Thrush Green. Recommended by Linda S. Dust
wrapper image matches sample.
$19.75
# 6781 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Blue
Sapphire, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Ace: New York. c1963,1977.
Reprint. 372pp ISBN:0441068715 Very Good- Spine creased and sunned,
cover lightly creased and edgeworn. Ink dates on rear free endpaper and
on first advert page, inside covers and pages age browned but not brittle
(seen often in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. One
of our favourite DES novels, highly recommended. Julia Harburn sits on
a bench in Kensington Garden for a few moments, waiting for her fiance,
causing her life to change direction. Book matches sample image.
$12.00
# 6761 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Green
Money, The Softcover Trade PB. Holt, Rinehart, Winston: New York.
c1939, 1975. Book Club Edition. 320pp ISBN:0030138612 Good+ An oversized
trade paperback with spine and cover creases, edgewear, one inch tear at
spine tail repaired with archival tape. Pale brown inside covers and pages
(seen often in this edition); pages clean, no binding problems but we have
found this edition should be handled with care or the binding glue can
give way. This is a very funny and enchanting early
DE Stevenson novel. Through a chance meeting, George Ferrier becomes
a trustee of the Green money and the daughter that inherits. This
book is a series of delightful plot tangles embroiling people you love
or that annoy you no end. A deeply satisfying and charming book.
Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, AT, and DES email discussion lists.
Book matches sample image.
$27.50
# 6774 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Kate
Hardy Softcover Mass Market PB. Ace: NY. c1947,1978. 249pp ISBN:0441431003
Very Good- Spine lightly sunned and creased, cover edgeworn and
creased, front free endpaper removed. Inside covers and page edges pale
brown (seen before in this edition); pages clean, none loose. Readers
of the Mrs. Tim books will recognize the town of Old Quinings, the setting
for this wonderful novel. Book matches sample image.
$12.50
# 6771 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Katherine
Wentworth Hardcover Collins: London. 1964. 1st British Edition.
318pp Very Good /Very Good+ Spine ends lightly bumped, front endpaper
removed, ink gift inscription on free endpaper, page edges lightly soiled;
interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and
creased. A nice copy. After just four years
of very happy marriage in Edinburgh, Katherine's husband dies leaving her
to raise the twins and her step-son the best she can on a very limited
income. DW image matches sample.
$22.00
# 6768 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Mrs.
Tim Flies Home : Leaves from the Diary of a Grass-Widow Hardcover
Collins: London. 1952. Reprint. 2nd Printing 254pp Very Good /Good First
printing was Sept. 1952, this printing issued Nov. 1952. Green
cloth binding, spine ends and top corners bumped; no binding problems.
Pages pale brown (seen before in this edition), edges a bit darker with
faint foxing; interior pages clean. Gift inscription on front free endpaper,
Edinburgh bookseller label on rear pastedown. Unclipped dust wrapper, creased,
very edgeworn with several chips and tears. One tear repaired with tape
by previous owner, another 2.5" tear now repaired with archival tape (taped
on reverse of dw). White rear panel yellowed and soiled. In
the fourth Mrs.Tim novel, the Christie children are growing up and Mrs.
Tim finds a home in Old Quinings for their summer holidays, while Mr. Tim
is stationed in Africa. Mrs. Tim’s new friends (and not so friendly new
acquaintances including a despicable landlord of a perfect cottage) are
characterized by the pen of a remarkable writer in the most delightful
fashion. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion
lists. "DE Stevenson’s characters couldn’t possibly be more real or more
fascinating. This post-war novel is must reading." Book matches sample
image.
$30.00
# 6775 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Cheerfulness
Breaks In Softcover Mass Market PB. Carroll & Graf: NY. c1940,1990.
Reprint. 304pp ISBN:0881846015 Very Good- Spine creased, covers
lightly edgeworn, one inch skinned area on front cover. Pages pale brown
(seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. One
of the Barsetshire novels set in the early years of World War II. 'The
transition to war introduces unexpected elements into the Barsetshire milieu.
Despite the newly somber atmosphere, evacuee children (see Nurse's "lust
for power over babies"), the nouveau riche (Mr. Gissings' suspiciously
shaped head), and the Mixo-Lydians (and their embroideries) afford opportunities
for snatching humor from the jaws of bleakness. The Bissells, lower-middle-class
heads of a billeted non-U school, share, with the gentry, a mutual bewilderment
of values. Mrs. Morland muses on Mrs. Bissell's business-like acceptance
of "the sinister implications of Adelina Cottage" shared by Miss Hampton
and Miss Bent. The Keith family takes center stage as Lydia cares for the
estate and her ailing mother while her friends pursue nursing and other
war work. The young men pursue the young ladies and wartime accelerates
the usual romantic coupling.' Book matches sample image.
$12.75
# 6758 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Demon in the
House, The Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1934,1996.
Reprint. 176pp ISBN:1559211598 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases,
faint edgewear. A very nice copy. The "demon" is
Laura Morland's young son Tony, an irresistibly maddening 12 year old.
'I know...' This edition now out of print. Book matches sample image.
$26.75
# 6755 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Jutland Cottage
Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1953, 1999. Reprint.
297pp ISBN:155921273X Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, light
edgewear; pages clean, none loose. A very nice copy. In
this Barsetshire chronicle the lovely Rose takes Margot Phelps in hand.
Front cover matches sample image. $12.50
# 6763 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela O, These Men,
These Men Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1935,
1996. 210pp ISBN:1559211733
Very Good+ Faint edgewear, spine ends
lightly bumped, a few smudges on page edges. A nice copy. A
non-Barsetshire novel, this semi-autobiographical book is one of AT's earliest
efforts. This edition now out of print. Book matches sample image.
$18.50
# 6770 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Peace Breaks
Out Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1946, 1997.
312pp ISBN:1559211881
Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, faint
edgewear a few faint smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none
loose. A nice copy. The war has ended but the denizens
of Barsetshire soon find that peace brings problems of its own. This edition
no longer in print. Book matches sample image.
$18.50
# 6757 Anglophile
Mystery WENTWORTH, Patricia The Benevent
Treasure Softcover Trade PB. Harperperennial: NY. c1953,1992. 279pp
ISBN:0060923369 Very Good No spine or cover creases, light edgewear;
pages pale brown, edges a bit darker with a few smudges. A
Miss Silver mystery. "Invited to live with her two great-aunts, the Misses
Cara and Olivia Benevent, Candida Sayle has no home of her own and accepts.
But the offer takes on an eerie quality when the aunts recall the family
legacy--the Benevent Treasure that brings death to all who touch it. When
Candida becomes reacquainted with local architect Stephen Eversley, he
worries for her safety and calls in Miss Silver. But she is already on
the case, investigating the mysterious disappearance years earlier of a
man who worked for the sisters, and knew a bit too much, perhaps, about
the Benevent Treasure." Book matches sample image.
$7.00
November 20, 2011
# 6750 Anglophile
Fiction CADELL, Elizabeth Past Tense
of Love, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Bantam Books: NY. c1970,1971.
186pp Fair Strong spine and cover creases, white covers age browned
and soiled, inside covers and pages very brown, yellow dyed page edges
very soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. A reading copy only. 'Beautiful,
hard-headed Kerry Moystyn was doing just fine as secretary to a London
entrepreneur. Of course her aunts worried about her but that was only natural;
then too, her latest beau suffered over her independent nature but that,
too, was natural. Ever since her mother had deserted her when she was just
a child, Kerry had managed to make her own way in life, and things would
probably have continued happily ever after if only her boss hadn't sent
her on an errand.
The errand takes Kerry
to Gaston-le-Grand where she is to deliver a message to a Madame Daumier.
One look at the beguiling,exotic Madame and Kerry knows this is no ordinary
business trip. The journey proves to be filled with surprises not the least
of which is a very hard-headed, independent and handsome young man!' $6.00
# 4911 Travel EAGLE,
Dorothy & Hilary Carnell Oxford Literary Guide to the British
Isles Hardcover Book Club Edition. Oxford University Press: Oxford.
c1977,1978. 13 maps and 413pp ISBN:0198691238
Very Good /Very Good-
BCA
on spine of book and dw indicates a book club edition. Green ink stamp
from bookstore in Japan on front pastedown. Top page edges lightly foxed,
a few page edges creased; interior pages clean and bright. Skinned area
on dust wrapper (old price tag removed?), very light edgewear.
This
is a comprehensive guide to the literary associations of Great Britain
and Ireland. 'Entries range from Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott,
to Zennor, the Cornish village where D. H. Lawrence and his wife lived
in 1916-17. In between come entries on cities, towns, villages, houses,
castles, schools, inns, and districts connected with the lives and works
of over 900 writers from Bede to Tolkien.' A fascinating reference for
planning a trip or for the armchair traveller. Front cover matches
sample image except for skinned area in top corner.
$12.75
# 6738 Anglophile
Fiction Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Mr. Skeffington
Hardcover
Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. : New York. 1940. 330pp Very Good-
Red cloth boards very lightly soiled but still bright, spine ends and
corners bumped, one corner just revealing boards. Page edges yellowed as
often seen in this edition; top painted edge still bright. Previous owner
name and address label on front front free endpaper obliterated with black
marker; rather interesting mini-review by previous owner still legible.
Two ink check marks and note 'have read it' on list of author's previous
books.No dust wrapper. Lady Fanny Skeffington was
adored, pampered, and spoiled because of her great beauty. After a few
years of marriage she divorced her husband (not the same as him divorcing
her, mind) because he couldn't seem to leave the lady typists in his office
alone. After forgiving him seven times she obtained a divorce and
a very generous settlement from Mr. Skeffington. She was then free to live
her own life for more than 25 years. She had many gentleman admirers
who wished to marry her but she always gently turned them down. Recently
she suffered a life threatening illness, and worse, is now about to turn
50... With her beauty fading will she still be loved and if not, what will
become of her? Basis for the movie of the same name starring Betty
Davis. Elizabeth's final novel. $12.00
# 6743 Children's
ESTES,
Eleanor
Ginger Pye Softcover Trade PB. Scholastic: NY.
c1951,1991. Illus. by Eleanor Estes. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
306pp ISBN:059045126x Very Good Faint spine and cover creases, a
bit of edgewear, pages pale tan, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none
loose. In this Newbery Award winning tale of the
Pye family, Rachel and Jerry work hard to save up enough money to buy a
puppy. Once they get Ginger Pye, he becomes 'the most famous pup in Cranbury'
(West Haven, CT where the author grew up), 'knows tons of tricks, is as
loyal as he is smart, and steals the hearts of everyone he meets...until
somebody steals him!' For ages 8 and up. Front cover matches sample
image.
$4.75
# 6735 Anglophile
Fiction GODDEN, Rumer Take Three Tenses:
A Fugue in Time Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston.
1945. 1st US Edition. 252pp Very Good /Very Good- Spine ends and
bottom corners lightly bumped, endpapers and pastedowns light brown. Page
edges and tan cloth board edges a bit dusty, interior pages clean, no binding
problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, age-browned, lightly edgeworn with a
few small chips and closed tears.White rear panel a bit soiled. Basis
for the movie "Enchantment" starring David Niven. A story of three genererations
in a London house. Front cover matches this sample image.
$45.00
# 6754 Fiction MONTGOMERY,
L. M. Kilmeny of the Orchard Hardcover Ryerson Press:
Toronto. c1910,1956. 3rd Printing 256pp Very Good- /Good+ Third
printing of the Canadian edition; nice font size. Spine ends and corners
bumped and worn. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, pastedowns
and endpapers pale brown, a few soil marks to lightly browned page edges;
interior pages clean. Dust wrapper creased and edgeworn with a few small
chips, some closed tears now repaired with archival tape, white portions
a bit soiled. Dust wrapper art work by S.R. Wyatt. "When
twenty-four-year-old Eric Marshall arrives on Prince Edward Island to become
a substitute schoolmaster, he has a bright future in his wealthy family's
business. Eric has taken the two-month teaching post only as a favor to
a friend — but fate throws in his path a beautiful, mysterious girl named
Kilmeny Gordon. With jet black hair and sea blue eyes, Kilmeny immediately
captures Eric's heart. But Kilmeny cannot speak, and Eric is concerned
for and bewitched by this shy, sensitive mute girl. For the first time
in his life Eric must work hard for something he wants badly. And there
is nothing he wants more than for Kilmeny to retum his love." Front dw
cover matches sample image.
$12.75
# 6745 Fiction MONTGOMERY,
L.M. A Tangled Web Softcover Trade PB. Mcclelland &
Stewart: Canada. c1931, 1974. 324pp ISBN:0771064276 Very Good Spine
and cover creases, covers a bit edgeworn and lightly rubbed. Pages
pale tan but clean; not brittle, none loose. One
of this beloved author's novels that is more for adults than children.
"Over the years sixty members of the Dark family and sixty Penhallows have
married one another--but not without their share of fighting and feuding.
Now Aunt Becky, the eccentric old matriarch of the clan, has bequeathed
her prized possession: a legendary heirloom jug. But the name of the jug's
new owner will not be revealed for one year." That year is "a complex web
of familiar alliances and betrayals, old romances and new feuds- plus
some riotous squabbles and general mayhem." Front cover matches sample
image.
$10.00
# 6749 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Caxley
Chronicles, The [The Market Square and The Howards of Caxley] Softcover
Trade PB. Houghton and Mifflin: Boston. c1966,1967,2007. Illus. by
Harry Grimley. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 448pp ISBN:9780618884292
Very
Good+ No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear, page edges pale
yellow. A nice copy. An omnibus edition of both
tales of Caxley. The square is in the town of Caxley, near Fairacre; the
story begins in 1901. We are introduced to the North and Howard families.
'"The second book continues the story of the two Caxley families, the Norths
and the Howards, who were first introduced in 'The Market Square'... The
story opens on a fine May morning in the fateful year of 1939. The little
country town in wartime, during the lean years which followed and the more
prosperous times which came later, forms the setting of Miss Read's new
novel which brings the tale of the two closely-knit families to the present
time".
'Set in Caxley, the quiet
country town neighboring the village of Fairacre, "The Caxley Chronicles"
follow two intertwined families, the Howards and the Norths, through the
tumultuous first half of the twentieth century. The first Caxley tale,
"The Market Square", introduces the deep-rooted camaraderie of Septimus
Howard and Bender North, whose friendship survives misunderstandings, the
tragedy of war, and the bitterness of loss. The story of their families
continues through the generations.
The second tale, "The
Howards of Caxley", tells of Edward Howard, grandson to them both. Edward
flies for the Royal Air Force Reserve as England prepares for another war
-- and Caxley braces itself for overwhelming changes.' Front cover matches
sample image. $11.50
# 6741 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village
School Softcover Trade PB. Houghton and Mifflin: Boston. c1955,
2001. 1st Edition Thus. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W
Illustrations 238pp ISBN:061812702X Very Good No spine creases,
one long cover crease, light edgewear, page edges yellowed (seen before
in this edition); pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. The
first title in the Fairacre series and the author's first book.Our introduction
to the schoolmistress Miss Read and her loveable students in the English
village of Fairacre. Recommended by Linda S. Front cover matches sample
image.
$11.75
# 6746 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Five
Windows Hardcover Collins: London. 1953. 1st British Edition. 319pp
Very
Good- /Good Clean green cloth binding, spine ends and corners bumped,
front hinge beginning to crack at pastedown as is often seen with Collins
editions from this time. Page edges yellowed and lightly soiled; interior
pages clean. No price on dust wrapper indicates this is probably an export
(Canada or Australia) copy. Dust wrapper edgeworn and chipped, sunned spine
has 2" chip missing from tail, several long tears now repaired with archival
tape. White portions age browned and rather soiled. One
of the rather scarce titles by this wonderful author. Dust wrapper matches
sample image.
$113.75
# 6717 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Portrait
of Saskia Softcover Trade PB. Greyladies: Edinburgh. 2011. New
A
new book. Another publication of previously unpublished
very early material from this beloved author. It was probably written in
the late 1920s, and foreshadows her later romances and family stories with
that little humorous twist of something extra.
Kenneth Leslie,
needing money to start a new life in Canada after a broken engagement,
answers an advertisement in the Daily Clarion - 'Retired
Army Officer offers a large sum of money to a Young Man who wants Adventure.
Must be of good appearance and free from dependants.' and finds
more than he dreamed of: fishing, art, family skulduggery, rogues, thieves
and fisticuffs, friendship – and romance.
Also included are four
short stories, Moira, The Mulberry Coach, The Secret of the Black Rocks,
and The Murder of Alma Atherton, and a novella, Where the Gentian Blooms.
$21.95
# 6753 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Smouldering
Fire Hardcover Collins: London. c1938, 1969. Reprint. 317pp Good
Ex-library
copy with very few library markings as front free endpaper has been removed.
Book rebound with dust wrapper (w/o flaps) laminated to binding.
Spine ends and corners bumped, covers a bit rubbed. Page edges browned
and soiled, many pages creased (bookmarks), most interior pages soiled,
all legible; none loose. A reading copy.
We
meet MacAslan in this novel set in Ardfalloch in the Scottish Western Highlands.
Laminated cover matches sample image.
$29.75
# 6739 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Still
Glides the Stream Hardcover Collins: London. 1959. 1st British
Edition. 254pp Good+ /Good Spine ends sunned where dw missing, bottom
corners bumped, boards flared (seen frequently in this edition).
Pastedowns, free endpapers, page edges very foxed, page edges browned (frequently
seen in this edition), several bottom page corners missing (a bookmarking
technique??); interior pages clean. Unpriced dust wrapper (a Canadian export
edition w/ Eaton's price tag on rear flap) creased and edgeworn with several
chips and tears, white portions of dw lightly soiled. A decent reading
copy. Another wonderful novel set in the Border
country of Scotland that includes a visit to the South of France. Front
cover matches sample image.
$13.50
# 6742 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Winter
and Rough Weather [Shoulder The Sky] Hardcover Collins: London.
1951. 1st British Edition. 253pp Good+ Red cloth binding has sunned
spine ends,soil spots along board edges, spine ends and corners bumped.
Pages pale tan, page edges soiled, top corner of front free endpaper with
decorative map missing, pastedowns lightly foxed; interior pages clean.
No dust wrapper. The third volume in the Dering
trilogy, set at Mureth Farm and Drumburly in the Scottish Border country.
Published in the US as 'Shoulder the Sky'. $19.50
# 6751 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Young
Mrs. Savage Hardcover Book Club Edition. Rinehart & Company:
NY. 1949. 312pp Very Good- /Very Good- Blue boards have several
white spots on covers (seen with this edition before). Spine ends and corners
bumped and lightly worn (not to boards). Page edges yellowed as are pastedowns
and endpapers (also seen before in this edition), previous owner name and
date on front free endpaper; no binding problems, interior pages clean.
Browned dust wrapper has a few soil spots, edgewear, some chips and closed
tears, a one inch chip at spine tail and a 1/4" chip at spine head. Dust
wrapper design done by John O'Hara Cosgrave II, one of the author's favourite
dw artists. A young widow with four children is
struggling on a pension to make ends meet. They are whisked to a seaside
holiday adventure by her brother, just demobilized from the British Navy.
A poem from 'It's Nice to Be Me' is included in this novel. Dust wrapper
a bit nicer looking than this sample image.
$21.50
# 6744 Children's
STREATFEILD,
Noel Children of Primrose Lane,The [The Stranger in Primrose
Lane] Hardcover Collins: London. c1941,1965. 188pp Very Good+
/Very Good+ A nice copy of the Collins Seagull Library edition. This
edition has only two black and white illustrations. Blue binding silver
lettering on spine and seagull with "Seagull Library" on front has very
lightly bumped spine ends; no binding problems. Pages yellowed but
clean, not brittle. Price clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn, white
portions now pale yellow. Published in the US as
'The Stranger in Primrose Lane'. Originally written during the Blitz, this
is an adventure story set in England during World War II. The author's
note says "This edition has been slightly corrected since I wrote the book,
but I have not altered one word that tells you about life in 1940." 'There
are four houses in Primrose Lane. The Brown family live in Number One:
Mr Brown (a policeman), Mrs Brown, Sally, Dave and Marge. In Number Two
are the Smith family: Mr Smith (who is in the army, and so not at home),
Mrs Smith, and the twins Dickie and Freda. Number Three is the Evans family:
Mr Evans (a warden), Mrs Evans and Millie. Number Four is empty, but the
children find a way into it, and take it over for their own use.
One day, Mr Smith comes
home on forty-eight hours leave. Marge Brown overhears him telling his
wife that his whole regiment is being sent overseas, and that they are
leaving from Southampton at midday Saturday. When Marge tells Millie Evans
what she has overheard, they are themselves overheard by a man who has
been hiding in Number Four.'
$21.50
# 6747 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Headmistress,
The Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1945, 1995.
346pp ISBN:1559211504
Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, very
light edgewear. A few smudges on page edges, interior pages clean and bright,
none loose. A very nice copy. Miss
Sparling is the headmistress of the Hosier's Girls' Foundation School.
Originally from London, the school was evacuated to Barchester during World
War II. Their buildings in London were destroyed in 1940 so the school
settles permanently in Barchester. Later in the war, and after sharing
facilities with the Barchester High School, headed by Miss Pettinger, Miss
Sparling is able to let Harefield Park from the Beltons. "Mrs. Belton is
one of my favorite characters in the whole series." Tom J. of the ATS,
AT and DES email discussion groups. Front cover matches sample image. $11.00
# 6733 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Marling Hall
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Carroll & Graf Publishers: New York. c1942,1990. 16mo
320pp ISBN:0881846767 Very Good- Spine creases, light edgewear,
page edges yellowed (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean,
none loose. One of the World War II Barsetshire
novels. Cover matches sample image.
$9.50
# 6748 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Miss Bunting
Hardcover
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1945. 1st British Edition. 272pp
Very Good
/Very Good- Spine tail and bottom corners bumped and lightly worn (not
to boards), pages pale yellow, edges a bit darker (seen before in this
edition) and lightly soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.
Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned and dampstained spine, edges sunned and
worn, white portions age browned. Previous owner used paper tape on inside
of dw to reinforce / repair edges and trimmed top edges of flaps. One
of the World War II Barsetshire novels. Dust wrapper matches sample image.
$19.75
# 6740 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Northbridge
Rectory Softcover Mass Market PB. Carroll & Graf: New York.
c1941, 1991. Reprint. 318pp ISBN:0881847186 Very Good Spine creases,
light edgewear. Page edges and inside covers pale brown (seen before in
this edition), previous owner bookstamp and name on front advert page;
interior pages clean, none loose. The inhabitants
of Barsetshire come to terms with the privations, dangers, and annoyances
of World War II, with humour and courage. "My favourite Thirkell novel."-
Recommended by Tom J. member of the ATS and AT email discussion group.
Front cover matches sample image.
$12.75
# 6752 Anglophile
Mystery WENTWORTH, Patricia The Chinese
Shawl Softcover Trade PB. Harperperennial: NY. c1943,1992. 249pp
ISBN:0060923393 Very Good Faint spine creases, light edgewear, small
skinned area on back cover. Page edges yellowed, black remainder
mark on bottom edge, interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. Traveling
to war-torn London to collect her inheritance, Laura Fane falls in love
with a wounded RAF pilot and incites the jealousy of a wicked cousin. When
tragedy strikes, Laura turns to Miss Silver for help. "Most elegantly written
(Wentworth is said to be one of P.G. Wodehouse's favourite authors), with
places and people described in detail so precise that you feel that she's
not missed a pimple....Wentworth died in 1961...but she's much more than
a period piece. Her plots are cunningly constructed, her characters shrewdly
observed, dress and manners diligently recorded." Philip Oakes Literary
Review, Sept. 2005 Front cover matches sample image. $7.00
# 6737 Anglophile
Mystery WENTWORTH, Patricia Ladies'
Bane Paperback Trade PB. Harperperennial: New York. c1952, 1993.
Reprint. 272pp ISBN:006092361X Very Good+ Faint spine and cover
creases, light edgewear, pages pale yellow but clean, none loose. A nice
copy. A Miss Silver Mystery.'Immediately on her
arrival at Ladies' lone, Muir realizes that all is not right with her newly
married sister, Allegra. The town of Bleake is charming, but the medieval
manor house itself - known by a sinister local legend as Ladies' Bane -
is full of gloomy depths and twisting staircases. Her brother -in-law,
Geoffrey Trent, intends to purchase the expensive property, with which
he is clearly infatuated, although his wife seems frightened by it. But
it is soon obvious that Allegra is under the constant influence of narcotics.
Miss Silver, hired by Allegra's godmother to investigate Geoffrey's finances,
is the first to suspect foul play when his mischevious young ward, Margot
dies in a mysterious accident. Her keen intellect and uncanny understanding
of human nature help Miss Silver to reveal the ominous forces that are
at work in this strange household.' This series recommended by Jerri C.
of the AT and DES email discussion lists as well as several other list
members. Cover matches sample image.
$8.50
# 6734 Anglophile
Mystery WENTWORTH, Patricia Out of the
Past Paperback Trade PB. Harperperennial: New York. c1953,1993.
267pp ISBN:0060923636 Very Good- No spine creases, light cover creases
and edgewear, half inch closed tear at spine tail repaired with archival
tape. Page edges pale yellow but clean, none loose. A
Miss Silver Mystery. "James and Carmona Hardwick are spending the summer
playing host to numerous friends and relatives in an old Hardwick family
residence by the sea. The arrival of Alan Field, a devastatingly handsome
though shady figure from Carmona's past, destroys the holiday atmosphere
in the old house and replaces it with a mounting tension, culminating in
murder. Fortunately, Miss Silver is present to unravel the complex mystery
and seek out the murderer amongst them." Recommended by Jerri
C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion group and several other members
of both discussion groups. Cover matches sample image.
$7.00
October 26, 2011
# 6730 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Dean's Watch,
The Hardcover Book Club Edition. Book Club: London. 1960. Illus.
by A. R. Whitear. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 312pp Good+
/Good+ Spine ends and corners bumped and sunned, boards and page edges
soiled; no binding problems. Decorated front pastedown and endpaper and
rear pastedown and endpaper faintly foxed (seen before in this edition),
previous owner ink signature on decorated front endpaper. Soiled dust wrapper
edgeworn with a few short closed tears and tiny chips, sunned spine. A
lovely story set in a cathedral city (based on Ely where the author lived
for a time) in England in the 1780's. Recommended by Kristi J. of the AT
and DES email discussion groups. Front cover matches sample image.
$14.50
# 6729 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Lost Angel,
The Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1971. 1st British
Edition. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
95pp ISBN:034015747X Very Good /Good+ White cloth boards, yellowed
at edges, have gilt lettering on spine and facsimile author signature in
gilt on front board which is just beginning to flare. Page edges lightly
foxed and yellowed; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped
dust wrapper extremely sunned and edgeworn with several tiny closed tears,
a one inch closed tear on back, creased inside flap. Seven
Christmas stories by this wonderful author that were not previously published.
Titles are Two Caves, Silver Horse, Three Men, Saint Nicholas, John, Giovanni,
and Lost -One Angel. Front cover matches sample image.
$17.50
# 6719 Anglophile
Fiction HEYER, Georgette Frederica [Unabridged
Audio Cassette] Audio Tape. Chivers Press: Bath. c1965, 1997. ISBN:0754000060
Very
Good+ Complete and unabridged; 15 hours and 50 minutes; 12 audiocassettes
in excellent condition. Read by Clifford Norgate. One previous owner, not
ex-library. Very nice decorative plastic clamshell, remnant of old price
tag on back. "The cynical Marquis of Alverstoke
finds boredom vanishes once the self-possessed Frederica Merriville enlists
his aid to launch her lovely young sister in London society and act as
guardian to her schoolboy brothers." Recommended. Recommended by Norah
Roberts "In Frederica we have not only romance... but a lovely and affectionate
study of a family, of an aloof and spoiled aristocrat who discovers himself....In
these characters we find real people..." and by Donnalora of the DES email
discussion group, ' Frederica is one of my top three favorite Heyer's...'
Decorative case matches sample image. Instructions on how to convert these
cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. $48.50
# 6718 Anglophile
Fiction HEYER, Georgette Royal Escape
[Unabridged Audio Cassette] Audio Tape. Chivers Press: c1938,2001.
ISBN:0754006948 Very Good+ Faint edgewear to plastic clamshell case,
red ink X on ISBN barcode. Complete and unabridged; 12 hours and 22 minutes;
10 audiocassettes in excellent condition. Read by Cornelius Garrett. One
previous owner, not ex-library. "On September 3,
1651, Charles II's hopes to recover the throne of England were crushed
at the disastrous battle of Worcester and he had to flee for his life.
This exciting novel recreates the forty days that followed (including the
famous episode when Charles hid for a day in an oak tree) as he was spirited
out of England by as brave a group of men and women as ever followed a
King." Decorative case matches sample image. Instructions on how to convert
these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. Originally
published @ $89.95. $48.50
# 6720 Anglophile
Fiction HEYER, Georgette [Read by Phillada Nash]
Civil
Contract, A [Unabridged Audio Cassettes] Audio Tape Chivers Audio
Books: Bath. c1961, 1999. ISBN:0754003264 Very Good
Ten cassettes,
13 3/4 hours, unabridged; cassettes in excellent condition. Plastic
clamshell case has a 1" chip missing on bottom edge. One previous owner,
not ex-library. After the death of his father,Captain
Adam Deveril, now Viscount Lynton reluctantly agrees to marry Jenny in
order to save his family and their beloved estate, Fontley Priory. Jenny's
father, Mr. Jonathan Chawleigh, a wealthy businessman, wants his only child
to have a title and is willing to rescue the Deverils from penury so that
she may have one. Jenny agrees to the marriage but as she is a shy woman
with no real social ambitions, why does she marry Adam when she knows he
loves another? "One of my favourite books by this author." - Geraldine
H. of the DES email discussion group. Instructions on how to convert these
cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. Decorative case matches
sample image. Originally published @ $89.95. $53.50
# 6731 Children's
MAGORIAN,
Michelle Good Night, Mr. Tom
Softcover Trade PB. Harper
Trophy: NY. c1981, 1986. 318pp ISBN:006440174x
Very Good+ No spine
creases, faint cover crease and edgewear, page edges and inside covers
pale brown. A nice copy. By the author of
"Back Home". Winner, 1982 International Reading Association Children's
Book Award, Notable Children's Books of 1982 (ALA), 1982 Best Books for
Young Adults (ALA) 'London is poised on the brink of World War Two. Timid,
scrawny Willie Beech--the abused child of a single mother--is evacuated
to the English countryside. At first, he is terrified of everything, of
the country sounds and sights, even of Mr. Tom, the gruff, kindly old man
who has taken him in. But gradually Willie forgets the hate and despair
of his past. He learns to love a world he never knew existed, a world of
friendship and affection in which harsh words and daily beatings have no
place.' Basis for the British television film featuring John Thaw
that won the Lew Grade Award BAFTA in 1999. Front cover matches sample
image.
$5.00
# 6732 Memoir NICHOLS,
Beverley Thatched Roof, A Hardcover Jonathan Cape: London.
1933. Reprint. 4th Printing Illus. by Rex Whistler. Illus. w/ B&W
Illustrations 285pp Good+ Fourth printing issued December 1933.
Brick cloth binding very lightly soiled and worn (not to boards), spine
ends and corners bumped.Pages lightly foxed and soiled, previous owners'
names on decorated front endpaper. Top page edges painted to match
binding, other page edges lightly yellowed. No dust wrapper. The
second volume of the "Allways" trilogy, set in Huntingdonshire where the
author had a cottage and a garden. His first adventures in gardening while
in his 30's are recorded in "Down the Garden Path" described by some as
a "floral autobiography". His cottage is described in this second volume
which can be read on its own. Recommended. Recommended by Patricia R. of
the ATS and AT discussion list.
$10.95
# 6727 Anglophile
Fiction PANTER-DOWNES, Mollie One Fine
Day Softcover Trade PB. Penguin (Virago) : NY. c1946, 1986. Reprint.
184pp ISBN:0140161198 Very Good Covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed,
page edges light brown, a frequent Virago flaw; no spine or cover creases.
This
novel of great insight assesses life for Laura, her husband and daughter
in the village of Wealding after six years of war. The aftermath of Wold
War II and unsentimental vision of the future is presented with beautiful
understatement in this lovely little novel. Recommended by Kristi J. of
the ATS, AT, and DES email discussion groups. Cover matches sample image.
$9.75
# 6724 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Friends
at Thrush Green Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: Hammondsworth,
England. c1990,1991. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
244pp ISBN:014012912x Very Good Spine creases, light edgewear and
a few short cover creases, page edges pale tan; interior pages clean, none
loose. A nice copy. Retired schoolteachers Dorothy
Watson and Agnes Fogerty return to Thrush Green to visit their many friends.
Front cover matches sample image.
$8.25
# 6721 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village
Centenary Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: Harmondsworth, England.
c1980,1988. Reprint. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
221pp ISBN:0140057889 Very Good+ No spine creases, covers very lightly
creased and edgworn, page edges pale yellow; pages clean, none loose. The
village school at Fairacre is one hundred years old and there is the Caxley
Spring Festival to enjoy. Recommended by Linda S. Front cover matches
sample image.
$7.00
# 6725 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Baker's
Daughter, The [Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter] Softcover Mass Market
PB. Ace: New York. c1938, 1977. 282pp ISBN:0441047157 Very Good- Spine
sunned (seen frequently with this edition) and creased, covers creased
and edgeworn, inside covers and pages pale brown but not brittle (seen
before in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. Published
in Great Britain as 'Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter'. This was the first
DE Stevenson book submitted to and published by Collins. It was said to
be Sir William Collins's favourite DES book and the best he ever read about
Scotland and the Scottish people.' Front cover matches sample image.
$14.25
# 6726 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Empty
World, The : A Romance of the Future [The World in Spell] Softcover
Trade PB. Anglophile Books: Lancaster, CA. c1936,2001. Limited Edition.
298pp ISBN:0971661200 Very Good+ No spine creases, very light
edgewear, a few smudges to page edges. Part of a numbered edition limited
to 500 copies. Long out of print, this reprint
of an early novel by D.E. Stevenson will be greeted with delight by her
many admirers around the world. Written in 1936 it is the author's only
attempt at telling a story set in the future. It is a haunting look at
a dramatically changed world set in 1973 England. Although a type
of science fiction, the subtitle should reassure readers that the story
is written in this beloved author's inimitable style. Readers can expect
the perceptive observations of ordinary people coping with extraordinary
circumstances that they admire in the author's many other wonderful novels.
$28.50
# 6715 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Enchanted
Isle, The [Charlotte Fairlie, Blow the Wind Southerly] Softcover
Mass Market PB. Ace Books: New York. c1954, 1977. 340pp ISBN:0441205917
Very
Good Sunned spine and covers creased, covers lightly edgeworn, inside
covers pale brown. Pages browned but not brittle (seen often in this edition);
interior pages clean, none loose. Originally published
in Great Britain as 'Charlotte Fairlie' and in the US as 'Blow the Wind
Southerly'. A wonderful story no matter the title. :o) Charlotte
Fairlie, a young headmistress of a girl's school in the West Country of
England, is used to holding herself slightly aloof from students, their
parents, and her staff. Miss Fairlie accompanies Tessa, one of her young
students who is having difficulty adjusting, to her home on an island off
the west coast of Scotland. There the headmistress discovers another kind
of life. Highly recommended. The cover matches this sample image.
$16.50
# 6723 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Listening
Valley Hardcover Holt Rinehart Winston: New York. c1943,1978. Book
Club Edition. 256pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and top corners
bumped, top page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper
lightly edgeworn, with a few tiny chips and closed tears. A nice
copy. Toni Melville, who retreats into her own
"listening valley" to seek solace, is the absorbing subject of this very
well-written novel. A companion book, not a sequel, to 'Celia's House'
set in World War II England and Scotland, it can be read on its own. Tonia's
story is utterly compelling and returns the reader to the enchanted Listening
Valley in Scotland, along the way. The cover matches this sample image.
$13.50
# 6728 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Mrs.
Tim Gets a Job Hardcover Buccaneer: NY. c1947,1976. Reprint. 282pp
Very
Good+ Faint edgewear to spine ends and corners, a few smudges on page
edges; a nice copy. No dust wrapper as issued. This
edition has the 'new' (1972) foreword by written DES for the Mrs. Tim series.
Mrs. Tim works at Miss Clutterbuck's Border hotel near Ryddelton in this
third Mrs. Tim novel. Highly recommended. Recommended by Holly H. of the
ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists. " In the third in the series about
Mrs. Tim and her family, Hester unwillingly finds temporary employment
through the machinations of her dear friend Grace. At Tocher House,
a hotel in the Scottish border country, we meet Erica Clutterbuck, surely
one of the most unusual characters to grace the pages of English literature.
In Hester’s ongoing diary you will meet up again with Tony Morley and many
other dear friends, old and new.."
$27.50
# 6717 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Portrait
of Saskia Softcover Trade PB. Greyladies: Edinburgh. 2011. New
A
new book. Another publication of previously unpublished
very early material from this beloved author. It was probably written in
the late 1920s, and foreshadows her later romances and family stories with
that little humorous twist of something extra.
Kenneth Leslie, needing
money to start a new life in Canada after a broken engagement, answers
an advertisement in the Daily Clarion - 'Retired Army
Officer offers a large sum of money to a Young Man who wants Adventure.
Must be of good appearance and free from dependants.' and finds
more than he dreamed of: fishing, art, family skulduggery, rogues, thieves
and fisticuffs, friendship – and romance.
Also included are four
short stories, Moira, The Mulberry Coach, The Secret of the Black Rocks,
and The Murder of Alma Atherton, and a novella, Where the Gentian Blooms.
$21.75
# 6722 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Sarah's
Cottage Softcover Mass Market PB. Fontana: London. c1968, 1971.
1st Paperback Edition. 282pp Very Good- Spine creases, white covers
lightly yellowed, light cover creases and edgewear. Pages pale brown edges
darker and lightly soiled, previous owners signatures and initials on first
advert page; interior pages clean, none loose. Sequel
to 'Sarah Morris Remembers'. Front cover matches sample image.
$19.75
# 6712 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Double Affair,
A Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1957, 2000. 8vo
- 8" to 9" tall 290pp ISBN:1559212497 Very Good Faint spine creases,
light edgewear and cover creases. Covers and pages clean, none loose. A
nice copy. 'Older and wiser than the usual betrothed,
Herbert Choyce and Miss Merriman are in no hurry to get married. But, in
the 27th of Thirkell's Barsetshire novels, the enthusiasm of friends and
neighbors sweeps them up in a rush to the altar, with unexpected results.'
$10.50
# 6714 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Love at all
Ages Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1959, 2001.
323pp ISBN:1559212977
Very Good+ Faint spine creases, light edgewear;
no cover creases, pages clean. A very nice copy. The
last Barsetshire novel written completely by Angela Thirkell. $11.50
# 6713 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela What Did It
Mean? Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1954,1999.
Reprint. 317pp ISBN:1559212748 Very Good No spine creases, covers
creased and lightly edgeworn, a few faint smudges to page edges. Life
in Barsetshire during the Coronation Year includes Pageants, Entertainments,
and a bit of romance. $11.25
Here
is exciting news about three newly discovered DE Stevenson books
we currently have in stock.
See
this list with the shopping cart
New Arrivals Archives
|