?
New Arrivals
Below are the latest arrivals to Anglophile Books listed chronologically and arranged alphabetically by author. Book descriptions can be viewed by scrolling down this page or see our latest arrivals  with our secure (SSL) shopping cart and sample images where available. All books are subject to prior sale.

Please see below for some ways to be notified when this page changes.
Thank you for your continued support. Please email us if you have questions or suggestions. 
 
December 15, 2011
# 6764 Anglophile Humour ARTOIS, Rene, edited by Rene Fairfax, translated by John Haselden 'Allo 'Allo!: The Complete War Diaries of Rene Artois Softcover Trade PB. BBC Books: London. 1991. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations ISBN:0563363274 Very Good Spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn, soil marks on page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. Contains volumes 1 and 2 of the memoirs of France's greatest hero, Rene Artois, who features in the BBC TV comedy series "'Allo 'Allo" by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft. 'Every inch the patriot, always willing to do his bit, Rene in these top secret diaries lays bare some of the darkest secrets of World War Two and the little cupboard under the stairs.' Book matches sample image. $9.75 

# 6765 Anglophile Fiction BATES, H. E. Darling Buds of May, The : The Pop Larkin Chronicles  [Darling Buds of May, A Breath of French Air, When the Green Woods Laugh] Hardcover William Morrow: NY. c1958-60, 1993. 1st Edition Thus. 331pp ISBN:0688119603 Very Good /Very Good Spine ends very lightly bumped, faint soil to front board, a few faint smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper, spine sunned, light edgewear. A nice copy. In this 'perfick' trilogy we enjoy the wonderfully eccentric Pop Larkin, his family, and the overwhelmed and bewildered Mr. Charlton from the office of Inspector of Taxes. Basis for the delightful Yorkshire TV series as well as the 1959 MGM film 'The Mating Game'. Recommended. Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. Book matches sample image. $18.50 

# 6766 Anglophile Fiction BATES, H. E. Oh! To Be In England Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin Books: London. c1963. 143pp ISBN:0140024778 Very Good Cover creases, light edgewear, page edges yellowed; no spine creases, pages clean, none loose. Another delightful novella featuring eccentric Pop Larkin and his family, the basis for the delightful Yorkshire TV series. Recommended. Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. Book matches sample image.  $5.00 

# 6759 Anglophile Fiction CADELL, Elizabeth [Read by Diana Bishop] Honey for Tea [Unabridged Audio Cassettes] Audio Tape Ulverscroft: NY. c1961, 1996. ISBN:1860422071 Very Good Five cassettes, in excellent condition.  Plastic clamshell case has a few chips and a crack on bottom edge; not ex-library.  A nice story of two sisters, a formidable aunt, and their historic sixteenth century home, Tallahouse, in the English countryside. A rather scarce novel by this prolific British author. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. Decorative case matches sample image. $49.75 

# 6767 Memoir DICKENS, Monica Open Book, An Hardcover Heinemann: London. 1978. 1st British Edition. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 210pp ISBN:0434192252 Very Good /Very Good Corners and spine ends lightly worn (seen often in this edition), gift inscription on front free endpaper, faint smudges to page edges; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Price clipped dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, sunned spine and edges (seen often in this edition).  'Dickens's light-hearted and honest autobiography takes us from her childhood in the upstairs-downstairs world of the twenties through her celebrated exploits as a cook-general, nurse, munitions worker, provincial newspaper reporter, and, finally, bestselling novelist, wife and mother. Charles Dickens's great-granddaughter shows here that she has inherited his humour and humanity, as well as his zest for everything that life has to offer.' Book matches sample image. $9.95 

# 6776 Fiction EDEN, Emily The Semi-Attached Couple & the Semi-Detached House Softcover Trade PB. Dial Press: NY. (1859,1860)1982. Reprint. 287, 256pp ISBN:0385272170 Very Good- No spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing,  a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. A Virago Modern Classic with introduction by Valerie Grovesnor Myer. Emily Eden (1797-1869) , a 19th century aristocrat, "satirised the social world she knew, loved and laughed at in these two matching masterpieces. A true, if minor successor to Jane Austen, like her she is concerned with love and marriage, money and manners. But Emily Eden has a distinct voice and it is the charm and humour-both above and below stairs- and sharp social comment which so magically entertain..." Book matches sample image. $7.75 

# 1653 Biography FIRST, Ruth and Ann Scott Olive Schreiner : a Biography Paperback Trade PB. Rutgers University Press: New Brunswick, NJ. c1980, 1990. 383pp ISBN:0813516226 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, a few faint smudges to page edges. A very nice copy. This edition has a foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Olive Schreiner was admired by, and influenced, Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby. 'This fine work illuminates Schreiner's life and major writings through a portrayal of her "conscious struggles for self-definition" as a novelist, feminist and political activist. Born in 1855 to English missionaries working in Africa, hers was a lonely, self-educated childhood. She worked as a governess during the late 1870s, and when she sailed to England for medical training in 1881, had with her the manuscripts of three novels, including The Story of an African Farm, her best known. She was quickly taken up by London's intellectual circles; Havelock Ellis and Eleanor Marx were among her closest friends. On her return to Africa, Schreiner supported the Boer cause and took what she herself called an "almost painfully intense interest" in empire-builder Cecil Rhodes, although she quickly became disillusioned with both. Abhorring treatment of blacks as an "engine of labour," she became an outspoken advocate for black citizenship; and her Women and Labour published in 1911 reflected a lifetime of thought on "the Woman Question" and became a crucial work for early-20th-century feminists. The authors write insightfully of the split sense of self in a woman who made such an impact yet felt her life a failure. South African political activist Ruth First was assassinated in 1982; Ann Scott is a British book editor.' -Publishers Weekly   Book matches sample image. $9.75 

# 6780 Anglophile Fiction HEYER, Georgette Cotillion [Unabridged Audio Cassette] Audio Tape. Chivers Audio Books: London. c1953, 2000. ISBN:0754004546 Near Fine Decorative clamshell box in lovely condition; 10 audio cassettes in excellent condition, playing time 12 hrs 20 min; Read by Phyllida Nash. One previous owner, not ex-library. 'The three great nephews of Mr. Penicuik know better than to ignore his summons, especially when it concerns the bestowal of his fortune. The wily old gentleman has hatched a freakish plan for his stepdaughter's future: his fortune will be Kitty's dowry. But while the nephews are scrambling for her hand, Kitty has other ideas...' Another fun Regency romance from this prolific and historically accurate author. Decorative case matches sample image. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request.  $39.75 

# 2379 Biography LINDSEY, Karen Divorced, Beheaded, Survived; A Feminist Reinterpretation of the Wives of Henry VIII Softcover Trade PB. Addison-Wesley Pub. : Reading, MA. c1995,1996. 1st Paperback Edition. 231pp ISBN:0201408236 Very Good No spine creases, faint cover creases and rubbing, slight edgewear. A few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright, none loose. "The women who wed Henry VIII are remembered mainly for the ways their royal marriages ended: divorced, beheaded, died, divorced, beheaded, survived. This book helps to restore full humanity to these six fascinating women by applying the insights of feminist scholarship. Here they appear not as stereotypes, not simply as victims, but as lively, intelligent noblewomen doing their best to survive in a treacherous court. Divorced, Beheaded, Survived takes a revisionist look at 16th-century English politics (domestic and otherwise), reinterpreting the historical record in perceptive new ways. For example, it shows Ann Boleyn not as a seductress, but as a sophisticate who for years politely suffered what we would now label royal sexual harassment. It presents evidence that the princess Anne of Cleves, whom Henry declared ugly and banished from his bed, was in fact a pretty woman who agreed to the king's whim as her best hope for happiness." Recommended by the late Jane S. formerly of the ATS. Book matches sample image. $12.00 

# 6778 Fiction LOFTS, Norah How Far to Bethlehem? Hardcover Hutchinson & Company: London. 1965. 1st British Edition. 352pp Very Good /Very Good- Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and worn (not to boards). Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Christmas sticker and gift inscription from 1965 on front free endpaper. Price clipped dust wrapper edgeworn, a few small chips and short tears, tiny figures in ink on top front flap. A retelling of the story of the Three Kings Christmas story. Recommended by Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups.
 'Melchior had never seen anything like it; the star was so bright, so full of tragedy and glory. He knew at once that it was his task to find the child and warn its parents. But Melchior was old, poor and unwise in the ways of men. Providence took him to the barbarian king, Gaspar, who wanted to know if this great King in the East would be a threat to his empire. It was Balthazar, the escaped slave with a wonderful knowledge of languages, who helped them find their way across hazardous and violent country to Judea.Just as the three men began their journey, a young girl stood bravely before her betrothed husband in Nazareth trying to find the words to tell him that she was pregnant. Not only was the child not his but she had never known a man. How could she make him understand that their destiny was to raise the Christ-child together?
This classic novel weaves together all the characters of the Nativity, from the gentle strength of Mary and the kindness and loyalty of Joseph through the tempestuous journey of the three wisemen and the tragedy of the shepherds to the misery of the the innkeeper and his wife. As the day of the miraculous birth drew closer, all those who were to take part in in the greatest story ever told were given the choice whether to sink beneath their fear or to seek salvation.'  Book matches sample image $14.75 

# 6772 Anglophile Fiction MITFORD, Nancy Pursuit of Love, The Hardcover Book Club Edition. Folio Society: London. c1945,1991. 2nd Printing Illus. by  Roland Pym. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 202pp Near Fine This ldelightful edition has an introduction by Hugo Vickers and fifteen black and white plates by Roland Pym. Wonderful wraparound pictorial binding, clean, no binding problems. A lovely copy. No dust wrapper as issued, slip case near fine. In this novel the real Mitford family, one of the most interesting to ever grace England, is represented in the Radletts.  All of the characters are drawn from real family and friends, such as Lady Montdore aka Violet Trefusis.  The book drips with charm, and with a poignant touch of sadness. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, and AT email discussion list and by several others. "English upper-class eccentricity reached its height in the famous Mitford family; and Nancy Mitford ensured that its rich lunacies were distilled into one of the great classics of humorous fiction." Book matches image. $29.75 

# 6760 Anglophile Humour NICHOLS, Beverley Laughter on the Stairs Hardcover Timber Press: Portland OR. c1953,1999. 8vo Illus. by  William McLaren. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 257pp ISBN:0881924601 Very Good+ /Near Fine A new book received with faint wear to spine ends and corners. Lovely unclipped dust wrapper. This second volume of the Merry Hall trilogy continues Nichol's hilarious account of his tribulations in refurbishing a gracious, but run-down, Georgian house and garden. This title focuses on the interior of the house. 
 "In the best tradition of P.G. Wodehouse and E.F. Benson, the author transforms the large and small happenings of a sleepy British village and country estate into mock high drama. Whether one is most interested in gardens, chandeliers, ghosts, cats, or bird song, 'Laughter on the Stairs' is packed with endlessly quotable observations. As a work of 'fictional' nonfiction, it must be ranked with the author's finest -and funniest - books." This new edition has a foreward by Roy C. Dicks. Recommended by Alison H. of the DES email discussion group and Kristi J. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups. Book matches sample image. $24.75 

# 6779 Anglophile Mystery PETERS, Elizabeth Three Complete Mysteries; Crocodile on the Sandbank, The Curse of the Pharaohs, The Mummy Case Hardcover Barnes & Noble Books: NY. 1993. 2nd Printing 599pp ISBN:1566190355 Very Good /Very Good+ Spine ends very lightly bumped, cloth at spine tail faintly worn, light vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges pale yellow with a few faint smudges; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, faintest soil to white portion of rear panel. A nice copy.  The first three titles in this wonderful series featuring Amelia Peabody, a detective and archaeologist in Victorian England. On this delightful and intrepid archaeologist's first visit to Egypt she meets the Emerson brothers and foils villians, a mummy, and a kidnap attempt. Highly recommended. Will not fit safely in an int'l priority envelope. Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and the AT and DES email discussion groups. Book matches sample image. $42.50 

# 6769 Literary Criticism PYM] Dale Salwak, ed. The Life and Work of Barbara Pym Hardcover University of Iowa Press: Iowa City, IA. 1986. 1st Edition. 210pp ISBN:0877451591 Very Good /Very Good Spine and board edges sunned and worn; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, faintly edgeworn, sunned spine and edges. A nice copy. Essays by nineteen distinguished contributors, almost all of which were written especially for this volume. They 'offer a variety of perspectives on Pym's novels and life and examine dimensions of her work not previously considered in earlier reviews.' Recommended by several Barbara Pym admirers. Book matches sample image. $16.50 

# 6777 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Fresh from the Country Softcover Trade PB. Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago. c1961,1995. Reprint. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 219pp ISBN:0897334175 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, a few faint smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. Anna Lacey, a young woman from the country, is sent to a large new suburb for her first year of teaching. Book matches sample image. $9.75 

# 6762 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Mrs. Pringle Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1990. 1st US Edition. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 166pp ISBN:0395538416 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head very lightly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear, very light soil to rear white panel. A very nice copy indeed. We learn more about Mrs. Pringle, the school cleaner at Fairacre in this thirty-third Miss Read novel. Book matches sample image. $23.75 

# 6773 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Year at Thrush Green, The Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1996. 1st US Edition. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 266pp ISBN:0395795702 Near Fine /Very Good+ Spine ends very lightly bumped, a lovely clean and bright copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. We enjoy the four seasons of an entire year in the Cotswold village of Thrush Green. Recommended by Linda S. Dust wrapper image matches sample. $19.75 

# 6781 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Blue Sapphire, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Ace: New York. c1963,1977. Reprint. 372pp ISBN:0441068715 Very Good- Spine creased and sunned, cover lightly creased and edgeworn. Ink dates on rear free endpaper and on first advert page, inside covers and pages age browned but not brittle (seen often in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. One of our favourite DES novels, highly recommended. Julia Harburn sits on a bench in Kensington Garden for a few moments, waiting for her fiance, causing her life to change direction. Book matches sample image. $12.00 

# 6761 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Green Money, The Softcover Trade PB. Holt, Rinehart, Winston: New York. c1939, 1975. Book Club Edition. 320pp ISBN:0030138612 Good+ An oversized trade paperback with spine and cover creases, edgewear, one inch tear at spine tail repaired with archival tape. Pale brown inside covers and pages (seen often in this edition); pages clean, no binding problems but we have found this edition should be handled with care or the binding glue can give way. This is a very funny and enchanting early DE Stevenson novel.  Through a chance meeting, George Ferrier becomes a trustee of the Green money and the daughter that inherits.  This book is a series of delightful plot tangles embroiling people you love or that annoy you no end.  A deeply satisfying and charming book. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, AT, and DES email discussion lists. Book matches sample image. $27.50 

# 6774 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Kate Hardy Softcover Mass Market PB. Ace: NY. c1947,1978. 249pp ISBN:0441431003 Very Good- Spine lightly sunned and creased, cover edgeworn and creased, front free endpaper removed. Inside covers and page edges pale brown (seen before in this edition); pages clean, none loose.  Readers of the Mrs. Tim books will recognize the town of Old Quinings, the setting for this wonderful novel. Book matches sample image. $12.50 

# 6771 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Katherine Wentworth Hardcover Collins: London. 1964. 1st British Edition. 318pp Very Good /Very Good+ Spine ends lightly bumped, front endpaper removed, ink gift inscription on free endpaper, page edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and creased.  A nice copy. After just four years of very happy marriage in Edinburgh, Katherine's husband dies leaving her to raise the twins and her step-son the best she can on a very limited income. DW image matches sample. $22.00 

# 6768 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Mrs. Tim Flies Home : Leaves from the Diary of a Grass-Widow Hardcover Collins: London. 1952. Reprint. 2nd Printing 254pp Very Good /Good First printing was Sept. 1952, this printing issued  Nov. 1952.  Green cloth binding, spine ends and top corners bumped; no binding problems. Pages pale brown (seen before in this edition), edges a bit darker with faint foxing; interior pages clean. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, Edinburgh bookseller label on rear pastedown. Unclipped dust wrapper, creased, very edgeworn with several chips and tears. One tear repaired with tape by previous owner, another 2.5" tear now repaired with archival tape (taped on reverse of dw). White rear panel yellowed and soiled. In the fourth Mrs.Tim novel, the Christie children are growing up and Mrs. Tim finds a home in Old Quinings for their summer holidays, while Mr. Tim is stationed in Africa. Mrs. Tim’s new friends (and not so friendly new acquaintances including a despicable landlord of a perfect cottage) are characterized by the pen of a remarkable writer in the most delightful fashion. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists. "DE Stevenson’s characters couldn’t possibly be more real or more fascinating. This post-war novel is must reading."  Book matches sample image. $30.00 

# 6775 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Cheerfulness Breaks In Softcover Mass Market PB. Carroll & Graf: NY. c1940,1990. Reprint. 304pp ISBN:0881846015 Very Good- Spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn, one inch skinned area on front cover. Pages pale brown (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. One of the Barsetshire novels set in the early years of World War II. 'The transition to war introduces unexpected elements into the Barsetshire milieu. Despite the newly somber atmosphere, evacuee children (see Nurse's "lust for power over babies"), the nouveau riche (Mr. Gissings' suspiciously shaped head), and the Mixo-Lydians (and their embroideries) afford opportunities for snatching humor from the jaws of bleakness. The Bissells, lower-middle-class heads of a billeted non-U school, share, with the gentry, a mutual bewilderment of values. Mrs. Morland muses on Mrs. Bissell's business-like acceptance of "the sinister implications of Adelina Cottage" shared by Miss Hampton and Miss Bent. The Keith family takes center stage as Lydia cares for the estate and her ailing mother while her friends pursue nursing and other war work. The young men pursue the young ladies and wartime accelerates the usual romantic coupling.'  Book matches sample image. $12.75 

# 6758 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Demon in the House, The Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1934,1996. Reprint. 176pp ISBN:1559211598 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear. A very nice copy. The "demon" is Laura Morland's young son Tony, an irresistibly maddening 12 year old. 'I know...' This edition now out of print. Book matches sample image. $26.75 

# 6755 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Jutland Cottage Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1953, 1999. Reprint. 297pp ISBN:155921273X Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, light edgewear; pages clean, none loose. A very nice copy.  In this Barsetshire chronicle the lovely Rose takes Margot Phelps in hand. Front cover matches sample image. $12.50 

# 6763 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela O, These Men, These Men Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1935, 1996. 210pp ISBN:1559211733 Very Good+ Faint edgewear, spine ends lightly bumped, a few smudges on page edges. A nice copy. A non-Barsetshire novel, this semi-autobiographical book is one of AT's earliest efforts. This edition now out of print. Book matches sample image. $18.50 

# 6770 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Peace Breaks Out Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1946, 1997. 312pp ISBN:1559211881 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear a few faint smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. The war has ended but the denizens of Barsetshire soon find that peace brings problems of its own. This edition no longer in print. Book matches sample image. $18.50 

# 6757 Anglophile Mystery WENTWORTH, Patricia The Benevent Treasure Softcover Trade PB. Harperperennial: NY. c1953,1992. 279pp ISBN:0060923369 Very Good No spine or cover creases, light edgewear; pages pale brown, edges a bit darker with a few smudges. A Miss Silver mystery. "Invited to live with her two great-aunts, the Misses Cara and Olivia Benevent, Candida Sayle has no home of her own and accepts. But the offer takes on an eerie quality when the aunts recall the family legacy--the Benevent Treasure that brings death to all who touch it. When Candida becomes reacquainted with local architect Stephen Eversley, he worries for her safety and calls in Miss Silver. But she is already on the case, investigating the mysterious disappearance years earlier of a man who worked for the sisters, and knew a bit too much, perhaps, about the Benevent Treasure." Book matches sample image. $7.00

November 20, 2011
# 6750 Anglophile Fiction CADELL, Elizabeth Past Tense of Love, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Bantam Books: NY. c1970,1971. 186pp Fair Strong spine and cover creases, white covers age browned and soiled, inside covers and pages very brown, yellow dyed page edges very soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. A reading copy only. 'Beautiful, hard-headed Kerry Moystyn was doing just fine as secretary to a London entrepreneur. Of course her aunts worried about her but that was only natural; then too, her latest beau suffered over her independent nature but that, too, was natural. Ever since her mother had deserted her when she was just a child, Kerry had managed to make her own way in life, and things would probably have continued happily ever after if only her boss hadn't sent her on an errand.
The errand takes Kerry to Gaston-le-Grand where she is to deliver a message to a Madame Daumier. One look at the beguiling,exotic Madame and Kerry knows this is no ordinary business trip. The journey proves to be filled with surprises not the least of which is a very hard-headed, independent and handsome young man!' $6.00 

# 4911 Travel EAGLE, Dorothy & Hilary Carnell Oxford Literary Guide to the British Isles Hardcover Book Club Edition. Oxford University Press: Oxford. c1977,1978. 13 maps and 413pp ISBN:0198691238 Very Good /Very Good- BCA on spine of book and dw indicates a book club edition. Green ink stamp from bookstore in Japan on front pastedown. Top page edges lightly foxed, a few page edges creased; interior pages clean and bright. Skinned area on dust wrapper (old price tag removed?), very light edgewear. This is a comprehensive guide to the literary associations of Great Britain and Ireland. 'Entries range from Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott, to Zennor, the Cornish village where D. H. Lawrence and his wife lived in 1916-17. In between come entries on cities, towns, villages, houses, castles, schools, inns, and districts connected with the lives and works of over 900 writers from Bede to Tolkien.' A fascinating reference for planning a trip or for the armchair traveller.  Front cover matches sample image except for skinned area in top corner. $12.75 

# 6738 Anglophile Fiction Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Mr. Skeffington Hardcover Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. : New York. 1940. 330pp Very Good- Red cloth boards very lightly soiled but still bright, spine ends and corners bumped, one corner just revealing boards. Page edges yellowed as often seen in this edition; top painted edge still bright. Previous owner name and address label on front front free endpaper obliterated with black marker; rather interesting mini-review by previous owner still legible. Two ink check marks and note 'have read it' on list of author's previous books.No dust wrapper. Lady Fanny Skeffington was adored, pampered, and spoiled because of her great beauty. After a few years of marriage she divorced her husband (not the same as him divorcing her, mind) because he couldn't seem to leave the lady typists in his office alone.  After forgiving him seven times she obtained a divorce and a very generous settlement from Mr. Skeffington. She was then free to live her own life for more than 25 years.  She had many gentleman admirers who wished to marry her but she always gently turned them down. Recently she suffered a life threatening illness, and worse, is now about to turn 50... With her beauty fading will she still be loved and if not, what will become of her?  Basis for the movie of the same name starring Betty Davis. Elizabeth's final novel. $12.00 

# 6743 Children's ESTES, Eleanor Ginger Pye Softcover Trade PB. Scholastic: NY. c1951,1991. Illus. by  Eleanor Estes. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 306pp ISBN:059045126x Very Good Faint spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear, pages pale tan, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. In this Newbery Award winning tale of the Pye family, Rachel and Jerry work hard to save up enough money to buy a puppy. Once they get Ginger Pye, he becomes 'the most famous pup in Cranbury' (West Haven, CT where the author grew up), 'knows tons of tricks, is as loyal as he is smart, and steals the hearts of everyone he meets...until somebody steals him!'  For ages 8 and up. Front cover matches sample image. $4.75 

# 6735 Anglophile Fiction GODDEN, Rumer Take Three Tenses: A Fugue in Time Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston. 1945. 1st US Edition. 252pp Very Good /Very Good- Spine ends and bottom corners lightly bumped, endpapers and pastedowns light brown. Page edges and tan cloth board edges a bit dusty, interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, age-browned, lightly edgeworn with a few small chips and closed tears.White rear panel a bit soiled. Basis for the movie "Enchantment" starring David Niven. A story of three genererations in a London house. Front cover matches this sample image. $45.00 

# 6754 Fiction MONTGOMERY, L. M. Kilmeny of the Orchard Hardcover Ryerson Press: Toronto. c1910,1956. 3rd Printing 256pp Very Good- /Good+ Third printing of the Canadian edition; nice font size. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn.  Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, pastedowns and endpapers pale brown, a few soil marks to lightly browned page edges; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper creased and edgeworn with a few small chips, some closed tears now repaired with archival tape, white portions a bit soiled.  Dust wrapper art work by S.R. Wyatt. "When twenty-four-year-old Eric Marshall arrives on Prince Edward Island to become a substitute schoolmaster, he has a bright future in his wealthy family's business. Eric has taken the two-month teaching post only as a favor to a friend — but fate throws in his path a beautiful, mysterious girl named Kilmeny Gordon. With jet black hair and sea blue eyes, Kilmeny immediately captures Eric's heart. But Kilmeny cannot speak, and Eric is concerned for and bewitched by this shy, sensitive mute girl. For the first time in his life Eric must work hard for something he wants badly. And there is nothing he wants more than for Kilmeny to retum his love." Front dw cover matches sample image. $12.75 

# 6745 Fiction MONTGOMERY, L.M. A Tangled Web Softcover Trade PB. Mcclelland & Stewart: Canada. c1931, 1974. 324pp ISBN:0771064276 Very Good Spine and cover creases, covers  a bit edgeworn and lightly rubbed. Pages pale tan but clean; not brittle, none loose. One of this beloved author's novels that is more for adults than children. "Over the years sixty members of the Dark family and sixty Penhallows have married one another--but not without their share of fighting and feuding. Now Aunt Becky, the eccentric old matriarch of the clan, has bequeathed her prized possession: a legendary heirloom jug. But the name of the jug's new owner will not be revealed for one year." That year is "a complex web of familiar alliances and betrayals, old romances and new feuds- plus  some riotous squabbles and general mayhem." Front cover matches sample image. $10.00 

# 6749 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss  [Dora Saint] Caxley Chronicles, The [The Market Square and The Howards of Caxley] Softcover Trade PB. Houghton and Mifflin: Boston. c1966,1967,2007. Illus. by  Harry Grimley. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 448pp ISBN:9780618884292 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy. An omnibus edition of both tales of Caxley. The square is in the town of Caxley, near Fairacre; the story begins in 1901. We are introduced to the North and Howard families. '"The second book continues the story of the two Caxley families, the Norths and the Howards, who were first introduced in 'The Market Square'... The story opens on a fine May morning in the fateful year of 1939. The little country town in wartime, during the lean years which followed and the more prosperous times which came later, forms the setting of Miss Read's new novel which brings the tale of the two closely-knit families to the present time". 
'Set in Caxley, the quiet country town neighboring the village of Fairacre, "The Caxley Chronicles" follow two intertwined families, the Howards and the Norths, through the tumultuous first half of the twentieth century. The first Caxley tale, "The Market Square", introduces the deep-rooted camaraderie of Septimus Howard and Bender North, whose friendship survives misunderstandings, the tragedy of war, and the bitterness of loss. The story of their families continues through the generations.
The second tale, "The Howards of Caxley", tells of Edward Howard, grandson to them both. Edward flies for the Royal Air Force Reserve as England prepares for another war -- and Caxley braces itself for overwhelming changes.' Front cover matches sample image. $11.50 

# 6741 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village School Softcover Trade PB. Houghton and Mifflin: Boston. c1955, 2001. 1st Edition Thus. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 238pp ISBN:061812702X Very Good No spine creases, one long cover crease, light edgewear, page edges yellowed (seen before in this edition); pages clean, none loose.  A nice copy. The first title in the Fairacre series and the author's first book.Our introduction to the schoolmistress Miss Read and her loveable students in the English village of Fairacre. Recommended by Linda S. Front cover matches sample image. $11.75 

# 6746 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Five Windows Hardcover Collins: London. 1953. 1st British Edition. 319pp Very Good- /Good Clean green cloth binding, spine ends and corners bumped, front hinge beginning to crack at pastedown as is often seen with Collins editions from this time. Page edges yellowed and lightly soiled; interior pages clean. No price on dust wrapper indicates this is probably an export (Canada or Australia) copy. Dust wrapper edgeworn and chipped, sunned spine has 2" chip missing from tail, several long tears now repaired with archival tape. White portions age browned and rather soiled. One of the rather scarce titles by this wonderful author. Dust wrapper matches sample image. $113.75 

# 6717 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Portrait of Saskia Softcover Trade PB. Greyladies: Edinburgh. 2011. New A new book. Another publication of previously unpublished very early material from this beloved author. It was probably written in the late 1920s, and foreshadows her later romances and family stories with that little humorous twist of something extra. 
 Kenneth Leslie, needing money to start a new life in Canada after a broken engagement, answers an advertisement in the Daily Clarion -    'Retired Army Officer offers a large sum of money to a Young Man who wants Adventure.  Must be of good appearance and free from dependants.'   and finds more than he dreamed of: fishing, art, family skulduggery, rogues, thieves and fisticuffs, friendship – and romance.
Also included are four short stories, Moira, The Mulberry Coach, The Secret of the Black Rocks, and The Murder of Alma Atherton, and a novella, Where the Gentian Blooms. $21.95 

# 6753 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Smouldering Fire Hardcover Collins: London. c1938, 1969. Reprint. 317pp Good Ex-library copy with very few library markings as front free endpaper has been removed. Book rebound with dust wrapper (w/o flaps) laminated to binding.  Spine ends and corners bumped, covers a bit rubbed. Page edges browned and soiled, many pages creased (bookmarks), most interior pages soiled, all legible; none loose.  A reading copy.   We meet MacAslan in this novel set in Ardfalloch in the Scottish Western Highlands. Laminated cover matches sample image. $29.75 

# 6739 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Still Glides the Stream Hardcover Collins: London. 1959. 1st British Edition. 254pp Good+ /Good Spine ends sunned where dw missing, bottom corners bumped, boards flared (seen frequently in this edition).  Pastedowns, free endpapers, page edges very foxed, page edges browned (frequently seen in this edition), several bottom page corners missing (a bookmarking technique??); interior pages clean. Unpriced dust wrapper (a Canadian export edition w/ Eaton's price tag on rear flap) creased and edgeworn with several chips and tears, white portions of dw lightly soiled. A decent reading copy. Another wonderful novel set in the Border country of Scotland that includes a visit to the South of France. Front cover matches sample image. $13.50 

# 6742 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Winter and Rough Weather [Shoulder The Sky] Hardcover Collins: London. 1951. 1st British Edition. 253pp Good+ Red cloth binding has sunned spine ends,soil spots along board edges, spine ends and corners bumped. Pages pale tan, page edges soiled, top corner of front free endpaper with decorative map missing, pastedowns lightly foxed; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. The third volume in the Dering trilogy, set at Mureth Farm and Drumburly in the Scottish Border country. Published in the US as 'Shoulder the Sky'. $19.50 

# 6751 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Young Mrs. Savage Hardcover Book Club Edition. Rinehart & Company: NY. 1949. 312pp Very Good- /Very Good- Blue boards have several white spots on covers (seen with this edition before). Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn (not to boards). Page edges yellowed as are pastedowns and endpapers (also seen before in this edition), previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; no binding problems, interior pages clean.  Browned dust wrapper has a few soil spots, edgewear, some chips and closed tears, a one inch chip at spine tail and a 1/4" chip at spine head. Dust wrapper design done by John O'Hara Cosgrave II, one of the author's favourite dw artists. A young widow with four children is struggling on a pension to make ends meet. They are whisked to a seaside holiday adventure by her brother, just demobilized from the British Navy. A poem from 'It's Nice to Be Me' is included in this novel. Dust wrapper a bit nicer looking than this sample image. $21.50 

# 6744 Children's STREATFEILD, Noel Children of Primrose Lane,The [The Stranger in Primrose Lane] Hardcover Collins: London. c1941,1965. 188pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ A nice copy of the Collins Seagull Library edition. This edition has only two black and white illustrations. Blue binding silver lettering on spine and seagull with "Seagull Library" on front has very lightly bumped spine ends; no binding problems.  Pages yellowed but clean, not brittle. Price clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn, white portions now pale yellow. Published in the US as 'The Stranger in Primrose Lane'. Originally written during the Blitz, this is an adventure story set in England during World War II. The author's note says "This edition has been slightly corrected since I wrote the book, but I have not altered one word that tells you about life in 1940." 'There are four houses in Primrose Lane. The Brown family live in Number One: Mr Brown (a policeman), Mrs Brown, Sally, Dave and Marge. In Number Two are the Smith family: Mr Smith (who is in the army, and so not at home), Mrs Smith, and the twins Dickie and Freda. Number Three is the Evans family: Mr Evans (a warden), Mrs Evans and Millie. Number Four is empty, but the children find a way into it, and take it over for their own use.
One day, Mr Smith comes home on forty-eight hours leave. Marge Brown overhears him telling his wife that his whole regiment is being sent overseas, and that they are leaving from Southampton at midday Saturday. When Marge tells Millie Evans what she has overheard, they are themselves overheard by a man who has been hiding in Number Four.' $21.50 

# 6747 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Headmistress, The Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1945, 1995. 346pp ISBN:1559211504 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear. A few smudges on page edges, interior pages clean and bright, none loose.  A very nice copy.  Miss Sparling is the headmistress of the Hosier's Girls' Foundation School.  Originally from London, the school was evacuated to Barchester during World War II. Their buildings in London were destroyed in 1940 so the school settles permanently in Barchester. Later in the war, and after sharing facilities with the Barchester High School, headed by Miss Pettinger, Miss Sparling is able to let Harefield Park from the Beltons. "Mrs. Belton is one of my favorite characters in the whole series." Tom J. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups. Front cover matches sample image. $11.00 

# 6733 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Marling Hall Softcover Mass Market PB. Carroll & Graf Publishers: New York. c1942,1990. 16mo 320pp ISBN:0881846767 Very Good- Spine creases, light edgewear, page edges yellowed (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. One of the World War II Barsetshire novels. Cover matches sample image. $9.50 

# 6748 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Miss Bunting Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London. 1945. 1st British Edition. 272pp Very Good /Very Good- Spine tail and bottom corners bumped and lightly worn (not to boards), pages pale yellow, edges a bit darker (seen before in this edition) and lightly soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.  Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned and dampstained spine, edges sunned and worn, white portions age browned. Previous owner used paper tape on inside of dw to reinforce / repair edges and trimmed top edges of flaps. One of the World War II Barsetshire novels. Dust wrapper matches sample image. $19.75 

# 6740 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Northbridge Rectory Softcover Mass Market PB. Carroll & Graf: New York. c1941, 1991. Reprint. 318pp ISBN:0881847186 Very Good Spine creases, light edgewear. Page edges and inside covers pale brown (seen before in this edition), previous owner bookstamp and name on front advert page; interior pages clean, none loose.  The inhabitants of Barsetshire come to terms with the privations, dangers, and annoyances of World War II, with humour and courage. "My favourite Thirkell novel."- Recommended by Tom J. member of the ATS and AT email discussion group. Front cover matches sample image. $12.75 

# 6752 Anglophile Mystery WENTWORTH, Patricia The Chinese Shawl Softcover Trade PB. Harperperennial: NY. c1943,1992. 249pp ISBN:0060923393 Very Good Faint spine creases, light edgewear, small skinned area on back cover.  Page edges yellowed, black remainder mark on bottom edge, interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. Traveling to war-torn London to collect her inheritance, Laura Fane falls in love with a wounded RAF pilot and incites the jealousy of a wicked cousin. When tragedy strikes, Laura turns to Miss Silver for help. "Most elegantly written (Wentworth is said to be one of P.G. Wodehouse's favourite authors), with places and people described in detail so precise that you feel that she's not missed a pimple....Wentworth died in 1961...but she's much more than a period piece. Her plots are cunningly constructed, her characters shrewdly observed, dress and manners diligently recorded." Philip Oakes Literary Review, Sept. 2005  Front cover matches sample image. $7.00 

# 6737 Anglophile Mystery WENTWORTH, Patricia Ladies' Bane Paperback Trade PB. Harperperennial: New York. c1952, 1993. Reprint. 272pp ISBN:006092361X Very Good+ Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, pages pale yellow but clean, none loose. A nice copy. A Miss Silver Mystery.'Immediately on her arrival at Ladies' lone, Muir realizes that all is not right with her newly married sister, Allegra. The town of Bleake is charming, but the medieval manor house itself - known by a sinister local legend as Ladies' Bane - is full of gloomy depths and twisting staircases. Her brother -in-law, Geoffrey Trent, intends to purchase the expensive property, with which he is clearly infatuated, although his wife seems frightened by it. But it is soon obvious that Allegra is under the constant influence of narcotics. Miss Silver, hired by Allegra's godmother to investigate Geoffrey's finances, is the first to suspect foul play when his mischevious young ward, Margot dies in a mysterious accident. Her keen intellect and uncanny understanding of human nature help Miss Silver to reveal the ominous forces that are at work in this strange household.' This series recommended by Jerri C. of the AT and DES email discussion lists as well as several other list members. Cover matches sample image. $8.50 

# 6734 Anglophile Mystery WENTWORTH, Patricia Out of the Past Paperback Trade PB. Harperperennial: New York. c1953,1993. 267pp ISBN:0060923636 Very Good- No spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear, half inch closed tear at spine tail repaired with archival tape. Page edges pale yellow but clean, none loose. A Miss Silver Mystery. "James and Carmona Hardwick are spending the summer playing host to numerous friends and relatives in an old Hardwick family residence by the sea. The arrival of Alan Field, a devastatingly handsome though shady figure from Carmona's past, destroys the holiday atmosphere in the old house and replaces it with a mounting tension, culminating in murder. Fortunately, Miss Silver is present to unravel the complex mystery and seek out the murderer amongst them."   Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion group and several other members of both discussion groups. Cover matches sample image. $7.00 

October 26, 2011
# 6730 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Dean's Watch, The Hardcover Book Club Edition. Book Club: London. 1960. Illus. by  A. R. Whitear. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 312pp Good+ /Good+ Spine ends and corners bumped and sunned, boards and page edges soiled; no binding problems. Decorated front pastedown and endpaper and rear pastedown and endpaper faintly foxed (seen before in this edition), previous owner ink signature on decorated front endpaper. Soiled dust wrapper edgeworn with a few short closed tears and tiny chips, sunned spine. A lovely story set in a cathedral city (based on Ely where the author lived for a time) in England in the 1780's. Recommended by Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups. Front cover matches sample image. $14.50 

# 6729 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Lost Angel, The Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1971. 1st British Edition. Illus. by  Shirley Hughes. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 95pp ISBN:034015747X Very Good /Good+ White cloth boards, yellowed at edges, have gilt lettering on spine and facsimile author signature in gilt on front board which is just beginning to flare. Page edges lightly foxed and yellowed; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper extremely sunned and edgeworn with several tiny closed tears, a one inch closed tear on back, creased inside flap. Seven Christmas stories by this wonderful author that were not previously published. Titles are Two Caves, Silver Horse, Three Men, Saint Nicholas, John, Giovanni, and Lost -One Angel. Front cover matches sample image. $17.50 

# 6719 Anglophile Fiction HEYER, Georgette Frederica [Unabridged Audio Cassette] Audio Tape. Chivers Press: Bath. c1965, 1997. ISBN:0754000060 Very Good+ Complete and unabridged; 15 hours and 50 minutes; 12 audiocassettes in excellent condition. Read by Clifford Norgate. One previous owner, not ex-library. Very nice decorative plastic clamshell, remnant of old price tag on back.  "The cynical Marquis of Alverstoke finds boredom vanishes once the self-possessed Frederica Merriville enlists his aid to launch her lovely young sister in London society and act as guardian to her schoolboy brothers." Recommended. Recommended by Norah Roberts "In Frederica we have not only romance... but a lovely and affectionate study of a family, of an aloof and spoiled aristocrat who discovers himself....In these characters we find real people..." and by Donnalora of the DES email discussion group, ' Frederica is one of my top three favorite Heyer's...'  Decorative case matches sample image. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. $48.50 

# 6718 Anglophile Fiction HEYER, Georgette Royal Escape [Unabridged Audio Cassette] Audio Tape. Chivers Press: c1938,2001. ISBN:0754006948 Very Good+ Faint edgewear to plastic clamshell case, red ink X on ISBN barcode. Complete and unabridged; 12 hours and 22 minutes; 10 audiocassettes in excellent condition. Read by Cornelius Garrett. One previous owner, not ex-library. "On September 3, 1651, Charles II's hopes to recover the throne of England were crushed at the disastrous battle of Worcester and he had to flee for his life. This exciting novel recreates the forty days that followed (including the famous episode when Charles hid for a day in an oak tree) as he was spirited out of England by as brave a group of men and women as ever followed a King." Decorative case matches sample image. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request.  Originally published @ $89.95. $48.50 

# 6720 Anglophile Fiction HEYER, Georgette [Read by Phillada Nash] Civil Contract, A [Unabridged Audio Cassettes] Audio Tape Chivers Audio Books: Bath. c1961, 1999. ISBN:0754003264 Very Good Ten cassettes, 13 3/4 hours, unabridged; cassettes in excellent condition.  Plastic clamshell case has a 1" chip missing on bottom edge. One previous owner, not ex-library. After the death of his father,Captain Adam Deveril, now Viscount Lynton reluctantly agrees to marry Jenny in order to save his family and their beloved estate, Fontley Priory. Jenny's father, Mr. Jonathan Chawleigh, a wealthy businessman, wants his only child to have a title and is willing to rescue the Deverils from penury so that she may have one. Jenny agrees to the marriage but as she is a shy woman with no real social ambitions, why does she marry Adam when she knows he loves another? "One of my favourite books by this author." - Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. Decorative case matches sample image. Originally published @ $89.95. $53.50 

# 6731 Children's MAGORIAN, Michelle Good Night, Mr. Tom Softcover Trade PB. Harper Trophy: NY. c1981, 1986. 318pp ISBN:006440174x Very Good+ No spine creases, faint cover crease and edgewear, page edges and inside covers pale brown.  A nice copy. By the author of  "Back Home". Winner, 1982 International Reading Association Children's Book Award, Notable Children's Books of 1982 (ALA), 1982 Best Books for Young Adults (ALA) 'London is poised on the brink of World War Two. Timid, scrawny Willie Beech--the abused child of a single mother--is evacuated to the English countryside. At first, he is terrified of everything, of the country sounds and sights, even of Mr. Tom, the gruff, kindly old man who has taken him in. But gradually Willie forgets the hate and despair of his past. He learns to love a world he never knew existed, a world of friendship and affection in which harsh words and daily beatings have no place.' Basis for the  British television film featuring John Thaw that won the Lew Grade Award BAFTA in 1999. Front cover matches sample image. $5.00 

# 6732 Memoir NICHOLS, Beverley Thatched Roof, A Hardcover Jonathan Cape: London. 1933. Reprint. 4th Printing Illus. by  Rex Whistler. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 285pp Good+ Fourth printing issued December 1933. Brick cloth binding very lightly soiled and worn (not to boards), spine ends and corners bumped.Pages lightly foxed and soiled, previous owners' names on decorated front endpaper.  Top page edges painted to match binding, other page edges lightly yellowed. No dust wrapper. The second volume of the "Allways" trilogy, set in Huntingdonshire where the author had a cottage and a garden. His first adventures in gardening while in his 30's are recorded in "Down the Garden Path" described by some as a "floral autobiography". His cottage is described in this second volume which can be read on its own. Recommended. Recommended by Patricia R. of the ATS and AT discussion list. $10.95 

# 6727 Anglophile Fiction PANTER-DOWNES, Mollie One Fine Day Softcover Trade PB. Penguin (Virago) : NY. c1946, 1986. Reprint. 184pp ISBN:0140161198 Very Good Covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed, page edges light brown, a frequent Virago flaw; no spine or cover creases. This novel of great insight assesses life for Laura, her husband and daughter in the village of Wealding after six years of war. The aftermath of Wold War II and unsentimental vision of the future is presented with beautiful understatement in this lovely little novel. Recommended by Kristi J. of the ATS, AT, and DES email discussion groups. Cover matches sample image. $9.75 

# 6724 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Friends at Thrush Green Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: Hammondsworth, England. c1990,1991. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 244pp ISBN:014012912x Very Good Spine creases, light edgewear and a few short cover creases, page edges pale tan; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. Retired schoolteachers Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty return to Thrush Green to visit their many friends. Front cover matches sample image. $8.25 

# 6721 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village Centenary Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: Harmondsworth, England. c1980,1988. Reprint. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 221pp ISBN:0140057889 Very Good+ No spine creases, covers very lightly creased and edgworn, page edges pale yellow; pages clean, none loose. The village school at Fairacre is one hundred years old and there is the Caxley Spring Festival to enjoy. Recommended by Linda S.  Front cover matches sample image. $7.00 

# 6725 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Baker's Daughter, The [Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter] Softcover Mass Market PB. Ace: New York. c1938, 1977. 282pp ISBN:0441047157 Very Good- Spine sunned (seen frequently with this edition) and creased, covers creased and edgeworn, inside covers and pages pale brown but not brittle (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. Published in Great Britain as 'Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter'. This was the first DE Stevenson book submitted to and published by Collins. It was said to be Sir William Collins's favourite DES book and the best he ever read about Scotland and the Scottish people.' Front cover matches sample image. $14.25 

# 6726 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Empty World, The : A Romance of the Future [The World in Spell] Softcover Trade PB. Anglophile Books: Lancaster, CA. c1936,2001. Limited Edition. 298pp ISBN:0971661200  Very Good+ No spine creases, very light edgewear, a few smudges to page edges. Part of a numbered edition limited to 500 copies. Long out of print, this reprint of an early novel by D.E. Stevenson will be greeted with delight by her many admirers around the world. Written in 1936 it is the author's only attempt at telling a story set in the future. It is a haunting look at a dramatically changed world set in 1973 England.  Although a type of science fiction, the subtitle should reassure readers that the story is written in this beloved author's inimitable style. Readers can expect the perceptive observations of ordinary people coping with extraordinary circumstances that they admire in the author's many other wonderful novels. $28.50 

# 6715 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Enchanted Isle, The [Charlotte Fairlie, Blow the Wind Southerly] Softcover Mass Market PB. Ace Books: New York. c1954, 1977. 340pp ISBN:0441205917 Very Good Sunned spine and covers creased, covers lightly edgeworn, inside covers pale brown. Pages browned but not brittle (seen often in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. Originally published in Great Britain as 'Charlotte Fairlie' and in the US as 'Blow the Wind Southerly'.  A wonderful story no matter the title. :o) Charlotte Fairlie, a young headmistress of a girl's school in the West Country of England, is used to holding herself slightly aloof from students, their parents, and her staff. Miss Fairlie accompanies Tessa, one of her young students who is having difficulty adjusting, to her home on an island off the west coast of Scotland. There the headmistress discovers another kind of life. Highly recommended. The cover matches this sample image. $16.50 

# 6723 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Listening Valley Hardcover Holt Rinehart Winston: New York. c1943,1978. Book Club Edition. 256pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and top corners bumped, top page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, with a few tiny chips and closed tears.  A nice copy. Toni Melville, who retreats into her own "listening valley" to seek solace, is the absorbing subject of this very well-written novel. A companion book, not a sequel, to 'Celia's House' set in World War II England and Scotland, it can be read on its own. Tonia's story is utterly compelling and returns the reader to the enchanted Listening Valley in Scotland, along the way. The cover matches this sample image. $13.50 

# 6728 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Mrs. Tim Gets a Job Hardcover Buccaneer: NY. c1947,1976. Reprint. 282pp Very Good+ Faint edgewear to spine ends and corners, a few smudges on page edges; a nice copy. No dust wrapper as issued. This edition has the 'new' (1972) foreword by written DES for the Mrs. Tim series. Mrs. Tim works at Miss Clutterbuck's Border hotel near Ryddelton in this third Mrs. Tim novel. Highly recommended. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists. " In the third in the series about Mrs. Tim and her family, Hester unwillingly finds temporary employment through the machinations of her dear friend Grace.  At Tocher House, a hotel in the Scottish border country, we meet Erica Clutterbuck, surely one of the most unusual characters to grace the pages of English literature. In Hester’s ongoing diary you will meet up again with Tony Morley and many other dear friends, old and new.." $27.50 

# 6717 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Portrait of Saskia Softcover Trade PB. Greyladies: Edinburgh. 2011. New A new book. Another publication of previously unpublished very early material from this beloved author. It was probably written in the late 1920s, and foreshadows her later romances and family stories with that little humorous twist of something extra. 

Kenneth Leslie, needing money to start a new life in Canada after a broken engagement, answers an advertisement in the Daily Clarion -    'Retired Army Officer offers a large sum of money to a Young Man who wants Adventure.  Must be of good appearance and free from dependants.'   and finds more than he dreamed of: fishing, art, family skulduggery, rogues, thieves and fisticuffs, friendship – and romance.

Also included are four short stories, Moira, The Mulberry Coach, The Secret of the Black Rocks, and The Murder of Alma Atherton, and a novella, Where the Gentian Blooms. $21.75 

# 6722 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Sarah's Cottage Softcover Mass Market PB. Fontana: London. c1968, 1971. 1st Paperback Edition. 282pp Very Good- Spine creases, white covers lightly yellowed, light cover creases and edgewear. Pages pale brown edges darker and lightly soiled, previous owners signatures and initials on first advert page; interior pages clean, none loose. Sequel to 'Sarah Morris Remembers'. Front cover matches sample image. $19.75 

# 6712 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Double Affair, A Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1957, 2000. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 290pp ISBN:1559212497 Very Good Faint spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases. Covers and pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. 'Older and wiser than the usual betrothed, Herbert Choyce and Miss Merriman are in no hurry to get married. But, in the 27th of Thirkell's Barsetshire novels, the enthusiasm of friends and neighbors sweeps them up in a rush to the altar, with unexpected results.' $10.50 

# 6714 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Love at all Ages Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1959, 2001. 323pp ISBN:1559212977 Very Good+ Faint spine creases, light edgewear; no cover creases, pages clean. A very nice copy. The last Barsetshire novel written completely by Angela Thirkell. $11.50 

# 6713 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela What Did It Mean? Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1954,1999. Reprint. 317pp ISBN:1559212748 Very Good No spine creases, covers creased and lightly edgeworn, a few faint smudges to page edges. Life in Barsetshire during the Coronation Year includes Pageants, Entertainments, and a bit of romance. $11.25 

Here is exciting news about three newly discovered DE Stevenson books we currently have in stock.

See this list with the shopping cart

New Arrivals Archives



Another feature on the web site is "Anglophile or Bookish Bits of Interest". We hope you enjoy it. 


The AGM of the Angela Thirkell Society, NAB was held in Richmond, VA in Oct. 2004.  Jerri Chase, a member of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups gave a fascinating talk titled Comparing  the Lives and Works of Dorothy L. Sayers, D.E. Stevenson and Georgette Heyer with Angela Thirkell. She has graciously allowed us to add this to our web site. Please click the title link to read this enjoyable article.
Questions or comments? Please email us.

Other Catalogues
 
Anglophile Fiction/Literature Anglophile Nonfiction
Children's Memoir and Autobiography
Mystery Travel
Women's History/Studies World War II Fiction / Nonfiction

Complete catalogue list

Here are a few options if you want to know when this page changes:
FeedBlitz will send you an email. We have noticed that some ISPs are cancelling FeedBlitz requests without permission. If you have stopped receiving notifications please try subscribing again and/or contacting your ISP. 

Enter your Email 


Powered by FeedBlitz

Or, you can email info@anglophilebooks.com  with "new arrivals" in the subject line. Our goal is to add new books at least once a week but we only send one or two short emails a month.

Another option, most browsers, using bookmark management, can be set to automatically check this web page and notify you when it has changed. Just bookmark the page and then schedule when you want your browser to check the page for you and how you want your computer to notify you (bells, whistles, automatically opening the browser.) :o)


Return to Home Page