New Arrivals
Below are the latest arrivals to Anglophile Books listed chronologically and arranged alphabetically by author. Book descriptions can be viewed by scrolling down this page or see our latest arrivals  with our secure (SSL) shopping cart. All books are subject to prior sale.

Please see below for some ways to be notified when this page changes.
Thank you for your continued support. Please email us if you have questions or suggestions. 
 
June  22, 2009
# 6435 Anglophile Fiction BENSON, E. F. As We Are : A Modern Review Softcover Trade PB. Hogarth Press: London. c1932,1986. 307pp ISBN:0701205873 Very Good- Spine and cover creases, edgewear, white portions of covers age yellowed, remenant of old price tag on rear cover. Pages yellowed but not brittle,  a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. A blend of fiction and opinion set during World War I  by the creater of Lucia and other delightful characters from Riseholme. $8.75 

# 6416 Memoir CHOLMONDELEY, Alice [Elizabeth von Arnim] Christine Hardcover Macmillan: NY. 1917. 12th Printing 250pp Good+ Lightly soiled green cloth covered boards, paste-on title on front cover browned, gilt title and bands on spine a bit dulled. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn (not to boards), bottom edge of front board has one inch area worn to boards, a few slight indentations on rear board.  Pages pale brown, a few corners creased, a few tiny closed tears to margins, edges browned and a bit soiled. Previous owner names on front pastedown and front free endpaper. No dust wrapper. First printing was in July 1917, this is the 12th printing, November 1917. This book is a series of letters written by a daughter living in Germany just before WWI  to her mother. The author (and mother) was Elizabeth von Arnim, the celebrated British novelist. She used a pseudonym as she had a daughter living in Germany and was afraid of retribution toward her because of this book. The publisher's note states that they considered it best to alter some of the personal names. $18.00 

# 6417 Anglophile Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. Provincial Lady In London, The [The Provincial Lady Goes Further] Softcover Trade PB. Academy Chicago: Chicago, IL. c.1933,1983. Reprint. Illus. by  Arthur Watts. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 302pp ISBN:0897330854 Very Good Faint spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn, and creased. Page edges have a few small smudges; interior pages clean, none loose. No dust wrapper. The sequel to 'Diary of a Provincial Lady'. Published as 'The Provincial Lady Goes Further' in Great Britain. Diary begins with the Provincial Lady's amazement that a book she has written has been published. Highly recommended. $11.75 

# 6427 Anglophile Fiction DELDERFIELD, R. F. Dreaming Suburb, The ; Vol. 1 of The Avenue Softcover Mass Market PB. Pocket Books: New York. c1958,1973. 470pp ISBN:0345026284 Fair Creased and torn spine repaired with archival tape, covers edgeworn and creased, covers and pages pale brown but not brittle; pages clean, none loose. Sgt. Jim Carver has survived World War I and comes home to London to raise his seven motherless children. This beginning of another Delderfield saga covers the years from the end of WWI to the beginning of WWII. $4.75 

# 6432 Anglophile Fiction DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan] Proper Place, The Hardcover Thomas Nelson: London. c1926, 1929. 378pp Very Good- One of the small Nelson reprints; book says first published in this edition July 1929 but it may be a later printing.  Sunned tan binding is worn at bumped spine ends, bumped corners and edges, spine lightly creased but does not damage binding. Front free endpaper removed leaving a short tear to foxed half title page, front and rear pastedowns foxed, small ink initial on rear pastedown.   Page edges pale brown and very lightly soiled, previous owner name on title page; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. After the death of two sons during World War I and then Sir Walter, Lady Jane Rutherfurd, her daughter Nicole, and her niece Barbara can no longer afford to live in their large and beloved home. They feel unable to stay in the area with its many memories of happiness and sadness so agree to try living in Kirkmeikle an east coast sea town in Scotland for a twelve month trial to see if they can make a niche for themselves.' Recommended by Geraldine H., Kristi J., and other members of the DES email discussion list. $12.50 

# 6424 Anglophile Fiction DRABBLE, Margaret Sea Lady, The Hardcover Ex-Library. Harcourt, Inc.: Orlando, FL. 2007. 1st US Edition. 345pp ISBN:9780151012633 Very Good /Very Good+ Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, otherwise clean and bright. Spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear; no library markings. A very nice copy. 'This is the story of Humphrey Clark and Ailsa Kelman, who spent a summer together as children in Ornemouth, a town by the gray North Sea. As they journey back to Ornemouth to receive honorary degrees from a new university there, Humphrey on the train, Ailsa flying, they take stock of their lives over the past thirty years, their careers, and their shared personal entanglements. Humphrey is a successful marine biologist, happiest under water, but now retired; Ailsa, scholar and feminist, is celebrated for her pioneering studies of gender and for her gift for lucid and dramatic exposition. The memories of their lives unfold as Margaret Drabble exquisitely details the social life in England in the second half of the last century.'  $8.75 

# 6422 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Child From the Sea, The Hardcover Coward-Mccann: New York. 1970. 1st US Edition. 598pp Very Good+ /Very Good Black cloth binding clean, spine ends lightly bumped; no binding problems, an important consideration  for thick books such as this. Page edges have a few small smudges, top edge faintly yellowed; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed with some light creasing and tiny chips and short closed tears. A nice copy. Was Lucy Walter the secret wife of Charles II? This wonderful historical novel tells Lucy's story from her childhood up until the time Charles is restored to the throne. Highly recommended by Norma H. $18.75 

# 6421 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth City of Bells, A Hardcover Duckworth: London. c1936, 1937. Reprint. 3rd Printing 380pp Good- Blue cloth binding sunned and a bit soiled, spine ends bumped and beginning to fray, corners bumped and just worn to boards on one corner, book is slightly cocked. Page edges yellowed, top edge soiled, front and rear pastedowns, free endpapers lightly foxed, previous owner name on front free endpaper;  interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. A reading copy of an early printing. A delightful novel set in the English cathedral town of Torminster (Wells, where the author lived as a child) ; one of the main characters is a bookseller. One of our favourite books by this author; highly recommended. $14.00 

# 6430 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Green Dolphin Street Hardcover P. F. Collier: New York. c,1944. Book Club Edition. 502pp Very Good Teal leatherette binding very lightly worn at bumped spine ends and corners; no binding problems. Page edges yellowed and foxed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed; interior pages clean.  No dust wrapper, as issued. Basis for the movie of the same name starring Lana Turner, Van Heflin, and Donna Reed. A novel of Guernsey and New Zealand in the 1830's, it is based on a real event that happened to a great-uncle of the author. Published as 'Green Dolphin Country' in Great Britain. $12.50 

# 6426 Historical Novel HEYER, Georgette My Lord John Softcover Mass Market PB. Bantam Books: NY. c1975, 1976. 370pp ISBN:0553025260 Very Good Spine faintly creased, covers edgeworn and lightly  creased; inside covers and pages pale brown but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. Heyer's final novel opens during the reign of Richard II and tells the story of John, the third son of England's King Henry IV. $6.50 

# 6423 Fiction KAY, Susan Phantom : a novel Hardcover Book Club Edition. Delacorte Press: NY. 1991. 458pp ISBN:0385302967 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends lightly bumped, small previous owner name on front free endpaper, a few small smudges on page edges. Red dust wrapper with stylized gold mask very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. No price on dust wrapper and circular indentation on back cover indicates this is a book club edition.  A very nice copy. A captivating re-telling of the story of 'The Phantom of the Opera'. "This is the story of Erik, the child born disfigured, destined to become the Phantom of the Opera. It is the story of a quest for the simplest of heart's desires: to be loved. It is a story of power and darkness, of magic and murder, of sensuality, betrayal, and ultimately, the eternal quality of love." Recommended. $39.75 

# 6419 Memoir O'FAOLAIN, Nuala Almost There : The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman Hardcover Ex-Library. Riverhead Books: NY. 2003. 1st US Edition. 275pp ISBN:1573222410 Very Good /Very Good+ A nice ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Skinned areas on front and rear boards where dust wrapper was once attached to book. Unclipped dust wrapper, faintly edgeworn, has no library markings. The author's life changed after the publication of her first memoir,  'Are You Somebody?' This memoir "begins her story from the moment  her life began to change in all manner of ways-subtle, radical,  predictable, and unforeseen. It is a provocative meditation on the  'crucible of middle age'-a time of life that forges the shape of the  years to come, that clarifies and solidifies one's relationships to  friends and lovers (past and present), family and self.  It is also a story of good fortune chasing out bad-of an accidental harvest of  happiness. 
'Almost There', like its predecessor, is a crystalline  reflection of a singular character, utterly engaged in life.  Intelligent, thoughtful, hilarious, fierce, moving, generous, and most  of all, full of surprises." $6.25 

# 6429 Memoir PORTER, R. Bruce, Col. with Eric Hammel ACE! A Marine Night-Fighter Pilot In World War II Softcover Trade PB. Pacifica Press: Pacifica, CA. 1985. 278pp ISBN:0935553312 Very Good+ Signed By Author Signed and inscribed by author on half title page. No spine creases, very light edgewear; book and pages clean and bright. A very nice copy. Introduction by 'Pappy' Boyington. Author's 'life as a Marine combat fighter pilot, from his earliest days as a naval aviation cadet before World War II, to his adventures guarding America's defense line in the South Pacific, to his aerial combat over the Solomons.' He also tells of his 'exacting night-fighter combat training and his rare double-kill night mission over Okinawa.'  $24.75 

# 6425 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Gossip from Thrush Green Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: Harmondsworth, England. c1981,1984. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 220pp ISBN:0140061606 Very Good Faint spine creases, covers creased and lightly edgeworn. Pages pale yellow, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose.  "A sleepy golden summer contains a flurry of activity in the village in this sequel to 'Return to Thrush Green'. Rumors spread that Mr. Venables is considering retirement just as the village's teacher is about to make an important decision. Molly Curdle prepares for a new baby. Vicar Henstock works on his sermon, quite unaware of the disaster that will overtake him." $8.75 

# 6415 Children's ROWLING, J.K.; read by Stephen Fry Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone [Audiobook] Audio Tape. Cover to Cover Cassettes Ltd: Marlborough, UK. 1999. ISBN:1855493942 Very Good+ Six audio cassettes (8hrs 25 min.) in excellent condition in plastic case. A few short tears to original pictorial paper inset. An unabridged recording of the first book in the Harry Potter series by actor, author, and 'tweeter' Stephen Fry. This edition won a 1999 'The Talkies' award. MP3 conversion instructions available on request. $19.50 

# 6420 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Blue Sapphire, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Fontana: London. c1963,1968. Reprint. 284pp Good Spine curved, creased, covers creased and edgeworn, remnant of old price tag on front cover. Previous bookseller ink stamps on first advert page and top margin of Chapter One page, top corner of first advert page clipped. Yellowed page edges have a few soil spots; interior pages clean, none loose. A reading copy. One of our favourite DES novels, highly recommended. Julia Harburn sits on a bench in Kensington Garden for a few moments, waiting for her fiance, causing her life to change direction. $9.25 

# 6434 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] House on the Cliff, The Hardcover Collins: London. 1966. 1st British Edition. 288pp Very Good /Very Good Red binding clean, spine ends and corners bumped, faint spine crease but no damage to binding.   Page edges faintly smudged, front free endpaper removed; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few creases and short closed tears, faint soil to white rear panel. Elfrida Jane leaves her life in the theater to settle in her mother's old home in the West Country. Soon people from her old life in London appear at Mountain Cross and her life is changed in ways she never suspected. $19.50 

# 6433 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Listening Valley Hardcover Holt Rinehart Winston: New York. c1943,1978. Book Club Edition. 256pp Very Good- /Very Good- Spine ends and top corners bumped, boards lightly soiled, book a bit cocked. Front and rear pastedowns and free endpapers faintly soiled, a few soil spots on page margins; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper edgeworn with a few short tears, one inch chip at spine tail, one smaller chip, and a lightly soiled white rear panel. Toni Melville, who retreats into her own "listening valley" to seek solace, is the absorbing subject of this very well-written novel. A companion book, not a sequel, to 'Celia's House' set in World War II England and Scotland, it can be read on its own. Tonia's story is utterly compelling and returns the reader to the enchanted Listening Valley in Scotland, along the way. $13.50 

# 6431 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Rochester's Wife Softcover Mass Market PB. Fontana: London. c1940,1961. 2nd Printing 254pp Very Good- Lightly curved and creased spine, covers creased and slightly edgeworn. Pages pale brown, edges darker with  a few small smudges; interior pages clean, none loose, not brittle.  One of the more scarce DES titles, originally published in the US in 1940. Kit Stone has traveled the world instead of utilizing his medical training. He decides to settle down in the small English village of Minfield as the assistant to an old country doctor. Kit likes it very much and soon develops a strong friendship with Mardie Rochester. But Mardie is married and seemingly happy so Kit feels he must leave. Then a secret is revealed that will change the lives of many in Minfield. $17.75 

# 6428 Anglophile Fiction WEST, Rebecca Fountain Overflows, The Hardcover Viking Press: NY. 1956. 1st US Edition. 435pp Very Good+ /Very Good A nice copy. Red and tan cloth boards clean and bright, spine ends bumped, page edges pale yellow, top edge lightly soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine, edgeworn, a few chips and short tears. White rear panel lightly yellowed with a few small soil spots.  "After 20 years in the non-fiction world, Rebecca West returned to novel writing in this delightful book. This is the world as seen through Rose Aubrey's sensitive and accurate eyes.  The center of the world is the Aubrey household, rich in literary and musical pursuits but deeply troubled by a father unable to stay in work and the consequent money shortages.  Respect and pride go hand in hand with worries and simple pleasures." "Generally considered West's finest work of fiction, it is partly autobiographical." ' Rose Aubrey is one of a family of four children. Their father, Piers, is the disgraced son of an Irish landowning family, a violent, noble and quite unscrupulous leader of popular causes. His Scottish wife, Clare, is an artist, a tower of strength, fanatically devoted to a musical future for her daughters. This is the story of their life in south London, a life threatened by Piers's streak of tragic folly which keeps them on the verge of financial ruin and social disgrace ...'    Recommended by author Wendy Lesser. $22.50 

June  3, 2009
# 6386 Fiction BRISTOW, Gwen Calico Palace Softcover Mass Market PB. Pocket Books: NY. c1970,1971. 580pp ISBN:0671780646 Fair Spine curved and creased, white covers yellowed, edgworn, creased, and soiled, spine tail repaired with archival tape.  Pages pale brown but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. 'In just three years, San Francisco would grow from a muddy village to a rich, brawling city. Calico Palace is the story of those who found love and joy, fury and fortunes in the frenzied days of the Gold Rush.'  This author recommended by Kerry J. , Susan F., and Ellen of the DES email discussion list. $9.75 

# 6385 Biography BROUGH, James The Prince and the Lily Hardcover Book Club Edition. Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan: NY. 1975. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 312pp Very Good /Very Good Red leatherette spine lightly bumped and worn, previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Page edges pale yellow, interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper a bit edgeworn with a few short closed tears. "The story of Lillie Langtry -- The Greatest International Beauty of Her Day"  Lillie Langtry was the first acknowledged mistress of  the Prince of Wales, Edward VII; their affair lasted three decades.  One of the professional beauties of Edwardian England, she was hailed by Oscar Wilde as 'the new Helen'. Basis for "Lillie" the 1978 mini-series starring Francesca Annis, Anton Rodgers, and Denis Lill. $9.75 

# 6411 Anglophile Fiction CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe's Fury: Richard Sharpe & the Battle of Barrosa, March 1811 Hardcover Ex-Library. HarperCollins: NY. 2006. 2nd Printing 337pp ISBN:0060530480 Very Good /Very Good+ Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, spine ends bumped, page edges pale yellow. Unclipped dustwrapper, faintly edgeworn, tiny skinned area on spine; no library markings. The twenty-first novel in the series featuring Richard Sharpe is based on the real events of the winter of 1811. $8.50 

# 6412 British History DAWES, Frank Not in Front of the Servants:  A True Portrait of English Upstairs/Downstairs Life Hardcover Ex-Library. Taplinger Publishing Company: NY. 1974. 2nd Printing Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 160pp ISBN:0800856058 Very Good- /Very Good An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Glue residue on front and rear pastedowns and dustwrapper flaps where dw was once attached to book.  Spine ends bumped; no binding problems, interior pages clean.  Unclipped dust wrapper has sunned spine, slight edgewear and a few light creases; no library markings. 'A fascinating invocation of life in English domestic service during the years 1850 to 1939.' Illustrated with numerous period photographs. $8.75 

# 6406 Anglophile Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. (Introduction by Nicola Beauman) Diary of a Provincial Lady; containing Diary of a Provincial Lady; Provincial Lady Goes Further; Provincial Lady in America, Provincial Lady in Wartime Softcover Trade PB. Virago Modern Classics: London. c1930-40, 1985. 529pp ISBN:0860685225 Very Good- Curved spine faintly creased, covers lightly edgeworn, inside rear cover lightly soiled. Page edges yellowed (as is common with Virago editions); interior pages clean, none loose. An omnibus edition of four of the Provincial Lady Diaries originally written from 1930-1940.  They are witty portraits of life in a Devonshire village, in London, in the US and finally at the beginning of World War II. 
Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion list.  "Diary of a Provincial Lady is my favorite book in all the world.  This is the book I packed in my hospital bag when I was having a baby!  It is absolutely enchanting...perfectly understated...quintessentially country English before the second world war.There is an emotional French governess, an arrogant titled neighbor, the silent husband, a procession of difficult servants, the talkative Vicar's wife, two not-quite-perfect but loveable children, and most of all, the Provincial Lady, who struggles through daily life with an overdrawn account and a much-needed sense of humor.  Is there any better novel?  'Answer comes there none,' to quote the Provincial Lady." $15.25 

# 6390 Fiction Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Adventures of Elizabeth in Rugen Softcover Trade PB. Virago Press: London. c1904,1990. 299pp ISBN:1853812234 Very Good- Edgewear and cover creases, spine curved and creased, page edges yellowed as is common with Virago editions. Ink gift inscription on first page; interior pages clean, none loose. Another adventure featuring the Elizabeth of "Elizabeth and her German Garden". In this novel she visits the island of Rugen off the coast of Pomerania. As always, Elizabeth's novels have many autobiographical details. $11.50 

# 6389 Anglophile Fiction Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Caravaners, The Softcover Trade PB. Virago Penguin: New York. c1909,1990. Reprint. 331pp ISBN:0140162011 Very Good Light edgewear and rubbing, a few short cover creases, spine faintly creased, page edges yellowed as is common with Virago editions.  A nice copy. "For the Major and his wife Edelgard, the idea of a caravanning holiday in Southern England seems perfect. As they begin their leisurely progress through its green and verdant countryside, the holiday spirit sets in. But England presents more than just a contrast of scenery to this German couple- amongst the company of their English companions Edelgard seems to undergo a change of temperament, revealing herself to be far less biddable than the upright Major had believed. The blossoming of the hedgerows is one thing, but the blossoming of his wife is quite another. . . . "  $11.50 

# 6388 Anglophile Fiction Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Pastor's Wife, The Paperback Trade PB. J. M. Dent & Company: London. c1914,1993. 338pp ISBN:0460872435 Very Good No spine creases, a bit of edgewear, page edges yellowed, a few pages creased; interior pages clean, none loose. Books in the "Everyman" series has been re-set with wide margins and include an introduction,  a chronology of life and times of the author, and an annotated reading list. Most of Elizabeth's books have autobiographical elements in them. This novel is based on her first marriage and her experiences in provincial Germany at the turn of the 20th century. "Ingeborg Bullivant, the put-upon daughter of the Bishop of Redchester, suddenly becomes possessed by the demon Rebellion and takes a week's tour to Lucerne. Constantly in the company of a ponderous German pastor, she is put into a quandry when he proposes marriage." $10.75 

# 6407 Anglophile Fiction GODDEN, Rumer In This House of Brede Hardcover Book Club Edition. Viking Press: New York. 1969. Book Club Edition. 376pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, page edges have a few smudges. Covers and interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper has a lightly sunned spine and light edgewear, white portions of rear panel slightly soiled. A nice copy. At 42, successful business woman and widow PhilippaTalbot decides to join an enclosed Benedictine order in the Sussex countryside. Basis for the movie of the same name. One of our favourite books by this author. Highly recommended. $12.75 

# 6413 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Gentian Hill Hardcover Book Club Edition. Coward - Mccann, Inc. : New York. 1949. 402pp Very Good- /Good Clean green cloth boards, bumped spine ends and corners very lightly worn (not to boards). Deckled page edges yellowed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed (flaws seen frequently with this edition); interior pages clean. Rubbed and edgeworn dust wrapper repaired with tape by previous owner, several chips, and tears . White flap ends and rear panel are lightly browned and faintly soiled.  "This love story, set in the early nineteenth century, is a retelling of the legend of St. Michael's Chapel at Torquay." $12.75 

# 6410 Anglophile Fiction GRAHAM, Winston The Black Moon : a Novel of Cornwall, 1794-5 [Volume Five of the Poldark Series] Softcover Mass Market PB. Fontana Books: London. c1973, 1982. 384pp ISBN:0006150853 Very Good Faint spine creases, a few cover creases, light edgewear, pages light brown, edges a bit darker; page clean, none loose. Cover photograph from  the BBC series, 'Poldark'. The third novel of the series set in 18th Century Cornwall. Recommended. This series recommended by Jessica of the DES email discussion list. $5.50 

# 6409 Anglophile Fiction GRAHAM, Winston Jeremy Poldark : A Novel of Cornwall 1790-1791 (Volume Three of the Poldark series) Softcover Mass Market PB. Fontana: London. c1950, 1976. Reprint. 282pp ISBN:000614084X Very Good Spine curved and creased, a few light cover creases, slight edgewear, pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. Cover photograph from  the BBC series, 'Poldark'. The third novel of the series set in 18th Century Cornwall. Recommended. This series recommended by Jessica of the DES email discussion list. $5.50 

# 6392 Books on Books HANFF, Helene 84, Charing Cross Road Softcover Mass Market PB. Futura Publications: London. c1970,1987. Reprint. 220pp ISBN:0860074382 Very Good Faint spine creases, light edgewear, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. A selection of letters from 20 years of a woman from New York corresponding with the bookselling firm Marks and Co. in London. The basis for a good film starring Anne Bancroft and Anthony Hopkins. A delightful, highly recommended book. Sadly, the bookshop is no longer there although there is a plaque commemorating the shop and this book. The last time we visited 84 Charing Cross Rd a restaurant was scheduled to open. $7.00 

# 6408 Anglophile Fiction HOLTBY, Winifred Land of Green Ginger [Audio Cassettes] Cassette Audio Tape. Isis Audio Books: Chicago, IL. c1928,1992. ISBN:1856954706 Very Good+ Ex-library audio cassettes with usual stamps and markings.  No decorative case, eight cassettes in protective cases in cardboard library box. Complete and unabridged; read by Elizabeth Proud. Holtby wrote this novel after a brief visit to South Africa. It is the tale of a young English woman, Joanna, who yearns to travel to exotic places. She marries a young man with whom she believes life will be a great adventure. It is, but not in the way she expected. MP3 conversion instructions available upon request. $47.50 

# 6393 Children's POPE, Elizabeth Marie Perilous Gard, The Hardcover Ex-Library. Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1974. 1st US Edition. Illus. by  Richard J. Cuffari. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 280pp ISBN:0395185122 Fair /Very Good An ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Cloth covered boards have sunned edges, fraying at bumped spine ends and corners revealing boards. Paper remnants on front and rear pastedowns where dust wrapper was once attached to book. Page edges yellowed and lightly soiled; interior pages clean.Unclipped dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, has faint shadow on spine where library label was once attached to book but no other library markings. Young Katherine Sutton, an attendant of  Princess Elizabeth, is exiled in 1558 by Queen Mary Tudor through no fault of her own, to a remote castle known as Perilous Gard. 'In this isolated spot, she can't help investigating the mysterious happenings no one will talk about. When she discovers that fairies guard the profitable magic well at Perilous Gard, she ends up a prisoner in the underground fairyland. The Queen of the Fairies is impressed with Kate's courage, so allows her special privileges when she completes her menial chores. As Kate explores this strange world, she discovers that her friend, Christopher, is imprisoned there.' Of course she is determined to save him. For ages 9-12 and adults that enjoy magic tales of Great Britain. A Newbery Honor Book. Recommended by Holly H. and Jerri C. both members of the ATS and AT and DES email discussion groups. $8.75 

# 6414 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Battles at Thrush Green Hardcover Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston. 1976. Book Club Edition. 239pp ISBN:0395242908 Good+ /Fair First American edition stated but dust wrapper indicates Family Bookshelf Edition. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn with a slight loss of colour. Spine creased, tiny tear at spine head, bottom edge bumped, boards slightly soiled.  Pastedowns and endpapers faintly foxed; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine, foxed on reverse, edgeworn and rubbed, with several chips and tears and evidence of biopredeation (tiny skinned areas). White portions pale brown, soiled white rear panel. "The rector's suggestion for the neglected churchyard; a clash of personalities at the school, and the village eccentric's return to the road after an absence of fifty years, all threaten to disturb the tranquility of the Cotswold village." $10.50 

# 6391 Biography SOUHAMI, Diana Mrs. Keppel and Her Daughter Hardcover St Martin's Press: New York. 1997. 3rd Printing Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 338pp ISBN:0312155948 Very Good+ /Near Fine Spine ends bumped; a very nice copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A dual biography of the last mistress of King Edward VII who believed that discretion was everything and her daughter, Violet Trefusis, who was willing to give up everything for the forbidden love of Vita Sackville-West. Mrs. Keppel was the great-grandmother of Camilla Parker-Bowles, wife of the current Prince of Wales.' $12.75 

# 6136 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Music in the Hills Hardcover Holt Rinehart Winston: New York. c1950,1972. 1st Edition Thus. 282pp ISBN:0030802873 Very Good /Very Good This is NOT a People's book club edition. Olive cloth boards lightly sunned at spine ends and top edges. Page edges lightly yellowed; interior pages clean, no binding problems.  A nice copy. Price clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, white portions faintly yellowed. Originally published in 1950, this is a new edition. The second novel in the Dering trilogy. The first is 'Vittoria Cottage' and the third is 'Shoulder the Sky' (US) or 'Winter in Rough Weather' (UK). $15.75 

# 6405 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Summerhills Softcover Mass Market PB. Ace Books: NY. c1956,1978. 316pp ISBN:0441790852 Very Good- Spine creased, covers edgeworn, pages and inside covers browned; pages clean, not brittle or loose. This sequel to 'Amberwell' continues the story of the Ayrton family. $11.50 

# 950 Autobiographical Fiction THOMPSON, Flora Country Calendar and other writings Hardcover Oxford University Press: Oxford. 1979. 1st British Edition. 307pp ISBN:019211753X Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges.  Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn, yellow rear panel shows faint soil.  A very nice copy, illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings by Clare Roberts. Admirers of Flora Thompson's autobiographical trilogy will be delighted with this book. Included are various uncollected or unpublished writings by Thompson, "Heatherley" a lightly disguised and fictional in places, account of her life in the village of Grayshott in the years before her marriage to John Thompson, and an extended biographical essay by Margaret Lane. This author's books recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. $39.75 

Thanks to Linda S. for sharing this very funny link with us. http://tinyurl.com/ExtremeSheepherding Enjoy! 
May 4, 2009
# 6377 Anglophile Mystery BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of an Addict Hardcover Mysterious Press: NY. 1999. Book Club Edition. 215pp ISBN:0892966750 Very Good /Very Good Spine ends lightly bumped; no binding problems. Page edges light yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy. The 15th novel of  the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands. 'Former heroin addict Tommy Jarret was writing a book about recovery when he was found dead of an apparent drug overdose. Surprised to hear of his death, Hamish Macbeth becomes suspicious of the church that Tommy had joined. Posing as homeless and depressed, he joins the church and volunteers his services as a handyman.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D.,  and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list. $9.50 

# 6379 Anglophile Fiction BELMOND, C.A. A Rather Curious Engagement Softcover New American Library: NY. 2008. 1st Paperback Edition. 1st Printing 363pp ISBN:9780451224057 Very Good+ A lovely copy with faint edgewear and a black remainder mark on bottom edge; looks unread. The perfect companion to the first novel. !!!!The following description contains spoilers if you haven't yet read "A Rather Lovely Inheritance"!!!! 

From the back cover: "The American freelancer- turned-heiress Penny Nichols is back for more fun and another engaging international romp with her English hero, Jeremy.
Penny has the great London flat, the classic car, the villa in France, the fabulous bank account, and a great guy to share them with. So everything's perfect, right? Right? Er, well...
Pursued by gigolos, gold-diggers, an ex-wife, and highly aggressive salesmen chasing after their millions, Penny and Jeremy decide to take the summer off and sock away most of their inheritance for one year. But they allow themselves one big "splurge" from their wish list-- and that's where all the trouble begins. At an auction on the French Riviera, Penny and Jeremy win much more than they bargain for, uncovering a centuries-old rivalry involving the theft of a priceless treasure linked to Beethoven's Germany, the mysterious island of Corsica, a luxurious 1920s yacht, and a medieval castle on Lake Como, Italy. 
Highly recommended. This author recommended by members of the DES email discussion group. Published @ $14.00.  $8.50 

# 6378 Anglophile Fiction BELMOND, C.A. A Rather Lovely Inheritance Softcover Textbook. New American Library: NY. 2007. 1st Paperback Edition. 1st Printing 355pp ISBN:9780451220523 Very Good- Faint spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear, tiny tear at spine tail repaired with archival tape.  Page edges pale yellow, several pages rippled; interior pages clean, none loose. From the back cover: "Penny Nichols is a historical researcher working on a big budget film in the South of France when she get an urgent call. Her Aunt Penelope has just died, and Penny's presence is required in London for the reading of the will.
With slim recall of her eccentric aunt, Penny's astonished to learn that not only is she a bona fide heiress-but she's also been invited to put her research skills to work. This time, the history she's researching happens to be her very own. 
What she discovers about Aunt Penelope, a pair of wills, double lives, secret histories, and a family tree of vultures is about to sweep Penny and a long-lost cousin across France, over the hills of Italy, and throughout half of Europe on the adventure of several lifetimes. This is her life, her past, her chance at romance-and she's going to live it with the kind of passion she's always dreamed of...' "A well-written fairy tale for adults." - Norma H.  Recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group.  Published @ $12.95. $6.50 

# 6373 Anglophile Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. Diary of a Provincial Lady Softcover Trade PB. Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago, IL. c1931,1982. Reprint. Illus. by  Arthur Watts. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 388pp ISBN:0897330536 Good+ Covers edgeworn and creased, front cover and first 4 pages heavily scored as if book was used as a writing desk at one time. Faint spine creases, page edges soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. This edition has a preface by Mary Borden. Witty portrait of English village life in the 1930's. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion list.  "My favorite book in all the world.  This is the book I packed in my hospital bag when Iwas having a baby!  It is absolutely enchanting...perfectly understated...quintessentially country English before the second world war.There is an emotional French governess, an arrogant titled neighbor, the silent husband, a procession of difficult servants, the talkative Vicar's wife, two not-quite-perfect but loveable children, and most of all, the Provincial Lady, who struggles through daily life with an overdrawn account and a much-needed sense of humor.  Is there any better novel?  'Answer comes there none,' to quote the Provincial Lady." $8.75 

# 6374 Anglophile Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. Provincial Lady In London, The [The Provincial Lady Goes Further] Softcover Trade PB. Academy Chicago: Chicago, IL. c.1933,1983. Reprint. Illus. by  Arthur Watts. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 302pp ISBN:0897330854 Very Good /Very Good- No spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn, tiny tear on spine tail repaired with archival tape. Page edges have a few small smudges; interior pages clean. This is one of the early reprint editions with a dust wrapper. Unclipped dust wrapper has sunned areas on spine and covers,  edgewear, and a few tiny closed tears. The sequel to 'Diary of a Provincial Lady'. Published as 'The Provincial Lady Goes Further' in Great Britain. Diary begins with the Provincial Lady's amazement that a book she has written has been published. Highly recommended. $12.00 

# 6369 Children's FUNKE, Cornelia The Thief Lord Hardcover The Chicken House: NY. 2002. 2nd Printing Illus. by  Cornelia Funke. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 349pp ISBN:0439404371 Very Good+ /Near Fine Spine ends lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Beautiful unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear.  A lovely copy indeed. For ages 9 and up; basis for the fun 2006 film of the same name (we enjoyed the book more).  'Welcome to the magical underworld of Venice, Italy, where hidden canals and crumbling rooftops shelter runaways and children with incredible secrets... Prosper and Bo are orphans on the run from their cruel aunt and uncle.  The brothers decide to hide out in Venice, where they meet a mysterious thirteen-year-old boy who calls himself the "Thief Lord."  Brilliant and charismatic, the Thief Lord leads a ring of street children who dabble in petty crimes.  Prosper and Bo delight in being a part of this colorful new family.But the Thief Lord has secrets of his own. Soon the boys are thrust into circumstances that will lead them to a fantastic, spellbinding conclusion.' 'The Thief Lord invites them on a magical adventure to a land of forgotten mysteries that will change their lives forever.  This exciting tale of fun, flight, and freedom is sure to enchant readers and keep them guessing up until a breathtaking finale. Recommended. $17.75 

# 6376 Anglophile Fiction GODDEN, Rumer Omnibus Edition : The Battle of the Villa Fiorita, The Greengage Summer, An Episode of Sparrows Hardcover Book Club Edition. Viking: New York. c1963,1957,1955. 539pp Very Good /Very Good- Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, pages edges  yellowed (flaws seen previously in this edition) ; covers and interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems.  Dust wrapper edgeworn and creased with a few short closed tears. All three of these delightful novels in one volume. $11.50 

# 6375 Memoir GRENFELL, Joyce, Roose-Evans, James (ed.) The Time of My Life : Entertaining the Troops : Her Wartime Diaries Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1989. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 300pp ISBN:0340502835 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy. Joyce Grenfell was an English actress, humorist, and singer. Beginning where her memoir, 'Darling Ma' (a view of her life through letters writtento her mother) left off, this volume utilizes her absorbing, thrilling,often hilarious- but secret- wartime journals of the time she spent travelling around the Mediterranean and Asia in 1944-45 entertaining the troops. The book is augmented by letters to her husband and letters to her in America. $19.75 

# 3954 Women HIGONNET, Margaret R. ed. Lines of Fire : Women Writers of World War I Softcover Trade PB. Plume: NY. 1999. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 574pp ISBN:0452281466 Very Good+ Very light edgewear and rubbing, page edges lightly yellowed. A very nice, unread, copy. "Women's visions of the home front and the battlefront. For nearly a century, the profound impact of the Great War has been almost exclusively recounted in men's battlefield histories, speeches, and stories. This anthology is the most comprehensive collection of women's writing from the First World War which captures the spirit and passion of the women who lived through this divisive time in our history. The writers include well-known authors as well as citizens, soldiers, nurses, journalists, activists, wives and mothers.' Published @ $19.95. $10.50 

# 6367 Children's IBBOTSON, Eva Island of the Aunts [Monster Mission] and The Secret of Platform 13 Softcover Trade PB. Puffin Books: NY. c1999 & 1994, 2001. 281 &231pp ISBN:0142301639 Very Good Faint edgewear,spine edges rubbed, page edges pale yellow; looks unread.  'Island of the Aunts' illustrated by Kevin Hawkes, 'The Secret of Platform 13' illustrated by Sue Porter. This omnibus edition has two magical children's books.  In 'Island of the Aunts' (also published in the UK as 'Monster Mission') "three children have been dramatically kidnapped by some mysterious, mad aunts. But Myrtle, Coral, and Etta are far from killers - they need the children for a special mission. The secret island where they live is a sanctuary for magical creatures - mermaids, selkies, the amazing boobrie bird and even the great Kraken himself, and the kidnapped children help to care for them. But the Island of Monsters has become the target of some dangerous villains who want to turn it into a theme park." 
"Under Platform13 at Kings Cross Station there is a secret door that leads to a magical island...It appears only once every nine years. And when it opens, four mysterious figures step into the streets of London. A wizard, an ogre, a fey and a young hag have come to find the prince of their kingdom, stolen as a baby nine years before. But the prince has become a horrible rich boy called Raymond Trottle who doesn't understand magic and is determined not to be rescued." For ages 8-12 (and adults that enjoy magical stories).This author recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group.  'The Secret of Platform 13' recommended by Philip Pullman. Both books are recommended by us.  $6.00 

# 6382 Anglophile Mystery KING, Laurie The Beekeeper's Apprentice: or on the Segregation of the Queen Softcover Mass Market PB. St Martin's Press: New York. c1994, 2005. Reprint. 405pp ISBN:0553571656 Very Good Spine creases, light edgewear; a nice copy. The first in this wonderful series. "In 1914, a young woman named Mary Russell meets a retired beekeeper on the Sussex downs. His name is Sherlock Holmes." Delightful; highly recommended. Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and the AT and DES email discussion lists. $5.25 

# 6380 British History NICOLSON, Juliet The Perfect Summer: England 1911, Just Before the Storm Softcover Trade PB. Grove Press: NY. 2008. 1st Paperback Edition. 304pp ISBN:9780802143679 Very Good+ A very nice copy with faint edgewear and a few smudges to page edges. "'The Perfect Summer' chronicles a glorious English summer a century ago, when the world was on the cusp of irrevocable change. Through the tight lens of four months, Juliet Nicolson (granddaughter of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson) rivets us with the sights, colors, and feelings of a bygone era. That summer of 1911 a new king was crowned and the aristocracy was at play, bounding from one house party to the next. But cracks in the social fabric were showing. The country was brought to a standstill by industrial strikes. Temperatures rose steadily to more than 100 degrees; by August deaths from heatstroke were too many for newspapers to report. Drawing on material from intimate and rarely seen sources and narrated through the eyes of a series of exceptional individuals--among them a debutante, a choirboy, a politician, a trade unionist, a butler, and the queen--'The Perfect Summer' is a vividly rendered glimpse of the twilight of the Edwardian era." Recommended by Norma H. Published @ $15.00. $10.00 

# 6381 Anglophile Mystery PETERS, Elizabeth (Michaels, Barbara) Crocodile on the Sandbank Hardcover Impress Mystery: New York. c1975,2004. Reprint. 305pp Very Good+ Faintly rubbed black boards with gilt lettering on spine, gilt and red on front cover, spine ends bumped, a few smudges to page edges; folded brochure laid in.  No dust wrapper, as issued. This edition has a new section 'about the author' at the end of the book.  Our introduction to Amelia Peabody, a delightful and intrepid Victorian archaeologist. On her first visit to Egypt she meets the Emerson brothers and foils villians, a mummy, and a kidnap attempt. Highly recommended. $28.50 

# 6362 Anglophile Mystery SAYERS, Dorothy L. In the Teeth of the Evidence Softcover Mass Market PB. Avon Books: NY. c1940, 1970s. 221pp ISBN:0380012804 Very Good Faint spine creases, light cover creases, light edgewear. Pages age browned but clean and not brittle; none loose. Serial murder baffles local authorities, but for the ever-unshakable Lord Peter and the working-class sleuth Montague Egg, the killings are intriguing invitations to unravel postmortem puzzles, fascinating falsehoods, mysterious motives, and diabolical demises. This collection of short stories  (17 stories, including two Peter Wimsey stories and five Montague Egg stories) was originally published in 1940. $4.75 

# 6368 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Bel Lamington Hardcover Collins: London. 1961. 1st British Edition. 255pp Very Good- /Very Good Spine ends and corners bumped, half-title page foxed, front free endpaper removed. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker. Unclipped (portion of old price tag covers original price) dust wrapper edgeworn with a few creases and closed tears, white rear panel faintly yellowed and lightly soiled. After the death of her aunt, Bel must leave her village in Sussex and move to London. She gets a job as a typist with a shipping company and encounters Mark, an artist that appears on her roof garden.  After a mis-understanding causes Bel to lose her position, she flees to Drumburly, a Scottish village already known to DES admirers. $46.75 

# 6372 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Music In The Hills Hardcover Buccaneer: NY. c1950,1976. Reprint. 282pp Very Good Typical Buccaneer brown cloth library style binding. Spine ends and corners lightly worn (not to boards), a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. A nice copy. No dust wrapper, as issued.  The second novel in the Dering trilogy set in the beautiful Scottish Borders; it can be read on its own. The first book is 'Vittoria Cottage' and the third is 'Shoulder the Sky' (US) or 'Winter in Rough Weather' (UK). $11.50 

# 6383 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Shoulder The Sky: A Story of Winter in the Hills [Winter and Rough Weather] Hardcover People's Book Club: Chicago. 1951. Book Club Edition. 275pp Very Good- Blue binding worn at bumped spine ends and corners, page edges yellowed (flaws seen previously in this edition); interior pages clean, no binding problems.  No dust wrapper. The third volume in the Dering trilogy, set at Mureth Farm and Drumburly in the Scottish Border country. Published in the UK as "Winter and Rough Weather". $10.75 

# 6384 Anglophile Fiction STEWART, Mary Spell Of Mary Stewart, The  [This Rough Magic, The Ivy Tree, Wildfire At Midnight ] Hardcover Book Club Edition. Nelson Doubleday: Garden City, NY. 1968. 701pp Very Good- /Very Good Spine ends and corners bumped and  worn (seen previously in this edition), front free endpaper removed, a few smudges on page edges; interior pages clean.  Dust wrapper edgeworn with several small chips and creases.  Three complete novels in one omnibus edition. "This Rough Magic" is set in Corfu, "The Ivy Tree" in Northumberland, and "Wildfire at Midnight" in the Isle of Skye. $9.75 

# 6371 Anglophile Fiction TROLLOPE, Joanna Brother and Sister: A Novel Hardcover Ex-Library. Academy Chicago Publishers: NY. 2004. 1st US Edition. 311pp ISBN:1582344000 Very Good /Very Good+ Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings; in nice condition. Spine ends faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper has no library markings, is faintly edgeworn. 'A keenly observed and elegant new novel about the families we're born into, and the ones we create.
We all need to know where we come from, where we belong. But for David and Natalie, this need to know is even more urgent, since they are adopted. Brought up by the same parents, but born to two different mothers, they have grown up as brother and sister, and share a fierce loyalty.
Their decision, in their late thirties, to embark upon the journey to find their birth mothers is no straightforward matter. It affects, acutely and often painfully, their spouses and children, the people they work with, and, most poignantly, the two women who gave them up for adoption all those years ago, and who have since made other lives, even borne other children.
Exploring her subject with inimitable imagination and humanity, Joanna Trollope once again works her magic. In this rich narrative, at once gritty and graceful, she exposes the extraordinary challenges that arise at the heart of ordinary lives.' $8.50 

# 6366 Anglophile Humour WODEHOUSE] MCCRUMB, Robert Wodehouse, a Life Hardcover W. W. Norton: NY. 2004. 530pp ISBN:0393051595 Very Good /Very Good A new book received with bumped spine ends and several creased page edges.  Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, creased and rubbed. An affectionate portrait of one of the most brilliant comic writers of the 20th century. It chronicles the achievements and shadows of a gilded life from Edwardian England to Jazz Age America (Broadway and Hollywood), to expatriate life in France, and then the long retirement to Long Island, where he died an American citizen. In a life stained by accusations during the war, Wodehouse emerges as a carefree yet passionate figure in a world torn by struggle. Published @ $27.95. $13.25 

# 6370 Anglophile Fiction WREDE, Patricia C. and Caroline Stevermer The Grand Tour, or The Purloined Coronation Regalia : Being a Revelation Of Matters Of High Confidentiality and Greatest Importance, Including Extracts From the Intimate Diary Of a Noblewoman and the Sworn Testimony Of a Lady Of Quality Softcover Mass Market PB. Magic Carpet Books: Orlando, FL. c2004,2006. 469pp ISBN:0152055568 Very Good+ Faint edgewear, a few smudges to page edges; lovely copy, looks unread. The delightful sequel to 'Sorcery and Cecelia' set in 1817. Cecilia and Kate are on a Grand Tour of the Continent and become entangled in a mysterious plot to create a magical Emperor of Europe.  Highly recommended, especially for those that enjoy some magic with their Regency novels. :o) For ages 12 and up.  Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and the AT and DES email discussion groups.SPOILER ALERT!! Do not read if you haven't yet read the first book in the series!! 

'Kate and Cecy and their new husbands are off on a leisurely tour of the Continent. But once they arrive in France, strange things start to happen. Cecy receives a mysterious package, Thomas's valet is assaulted, and Kate loses a glove. Soon it becomes clear that the newlyweds have stumbled upon a magical plot to take over Europe, and they must embark on a daring chase to thwart the evil conspiracy. There's likely more trouble ahead--for when you mix Kate and Cecy and magic, who knows what's going to happen next! 
$6.50 

See this list with the shopping cart

New Arrivals Archives



Another feature on the web site is "Anglophile or Bookish Bits of Interest". We hope you enjoy it. 


The AGM of the Angela Thirkell Society, NAB was held in Richmond, VA in Oct. 2004.  Jerri Chase, a member of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups gave a fascinating talk titled Comparing  the Lives and Works of Dorothy L. Sayers, D.E. Stevenson and Georgette Heyer with Angela Thirkell. She has graciously allowed us to add this to our web site. Please click the title link to read this enjoyable article.
Questions or comments? Please email us.

Other Catalogues
 
Anglophile Fiction/Literature Anglophile Nonfiction
Children's Memoir and Autobiography
Mystery Travel
Women's History/Studies World War II Fiction / Nonfiction

Complete catalogue list

Here are a few options if you want to know when this page changes:
FeedBlitz will send you an email. We have noticed that some ISPs are cancelling FeedBlitz requests without permission. If you have stopped receiving notifications please try subscribing again and/or contacting your ISP. 

Enter your Email 


Powered by FeedBlitz

Or, you can email info@anglophilebooks.com  with "new arrivals" in the subject line. Our goal is to add new books at least once a week but we only send one or two short emails a month.

Another option, most browsers, using bookmark management, can be set to automatically check this web page and notify you when it has changed. Just bookmark the page and then schedule when you want your browser to check the page for you and how you want your computer to notify you (bells, whistles, automatically opening the browser.) :o)


Return to Home Page