June 22, 2009
# 6435 Anglophile
Fiction BENSON, E. F. As We Are : A
Modern Review
Softcover Trade PB. Hogarth Press: London. c1932,1986.
307pp ISBN:0701205873 Very Good- Spine and cover creases, edgewear,
white portions of covers age yellowed, remenant of old price tag on rear
cover. Pages yellowed but not brittle, a few smudges to page edges;
interior pages clean, none loose. A blend of fiction
and opinion set during World War I by the creater of Lucia and other
delightful characters from Riseholme. $8.75
# 6416 Memoir CHOLMONDELEY,
Alice [Elizabeth von Arnim] Christine Hardcover Macmillan:
NY. 1917. 12th Printing 250pp Good+ Lightly soiled green cloth covered
boards, paste-on title on front cover browned, gilt title and bands on
spine a bit dulled. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn (not to boards),
bottom edge of front board has one inch area worn to boards, a few slight
indentations on rear board. Pages pale brown, a few corners creased,
a few tiny closed tears to margins, edges browned and a bit soiled. Previous
owner names on front pastedown and front free endpaper. No dust wrapper.
First printing was in July 1917, this is the 12th printing, November 1917.
This book is a series of letters written by a daughter
living in Germany just before WWI to her mother. The author (and
mother) was Elizabeth von Arnim, the celebrated British novelist. She used
a pseudonym as she had a daughter living in Germany and was afraid of retribution
toward her because of this book. The publisher's note states that they
considered it best to alter some of the personal names. $18.00
# 6417 Anglophile
Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. Provincial
Lady In London, The [The Provincial Lady Goes Further] Softcover
Trade PB. Academy Chicago: Chicago, IL. c.1933,1983. Reprint. Illus. by
Arthur Watts. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 302pp ISBN:0897330854 Very
Good Faint spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn, and creased. Page
edges have a few small smudges; interior pages clean, none loose. No dust
wrapper. The sequel to 'Diary of a Provincial Lady'.
Published as 'The Provincial Lady Goes Further' in Great Britain. Diary
begins with the Provincial Lady's amazement that a book she has written
has been published. Highly recommended. $11.75
# 6427 Anglophile
Fiction DELDERFIELD, R. F. Dreaming
Suburb, The ; Vol. 1 of The Avenue Softcover Mass Market PB. Pocket
Books: New York. c1958,1973. 470pp ISBN:0345026284 Fair Creased
and torn spine repaired with archival tape, covers edgeworn and creased,
covers and pages pale brown but not brittle; pages clean, none loose. Sgt.
Jim Carver has survived World War I and comes home to London to raise his
seven motherless children. This beginning of another Delderfield saga covers
the years from the end of WWI to the beginning of WWII. $4.75
# 6432 Anglophile
Fiction DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan] Proper
Place, The Hardcover Thomas Nelson: London. c1926, 1929. 378pp
Very Good- One of the small Nelson reprints; book says first published
in this edition July 1929 but it may be a later printing. Sunned
tan binding is worn at bumped spine ends, bumped corners and edges, spine
lightly creased but does not damage binding. Front free endpaper removed
leaving a short tear to foxed half title page, front and rear pastedowns
foxed, small ink initial on rear pastedown. Page edges pale
brown and very lightly soiled, previous owner name on title page; interior
pages clean. No dust wrapper. After the death of
two sons during World War I and then Sir Walter, Lady Jane Rutherfurd,
her daughter Nicole, and her niece Barbara can no longer afford to live
in their large and beloved home. They feel unable to stay in the area with
its many memories of happiness and sadness so agree to try living in Kirkmeikle
an east coast sea town in Scotland for a twelve month trial to see if they
can make a niche for themselves.' Recommended by Geraldine H., Kristi J.,
and other members of the DES email discussion list.
$12.50
# 6424 Anglophile
Fiction DRABBLE, Margaret Sea Lady,
The Hardcover Ex-Library. Harcourt, Inc.: Orlando, FL. 2007. 1st
US Edition. 345pp ISBN:9780151012633 Very Good /Very Good+ Ex-library
book with usual stamps and markings, otherwise clean and bright. Spine
ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear; no library
markings. A very nice copy. 'This is the story
of Humphrey Clark and Ailsa Kelman, who spent a summer together as children
in Ornemouth, a town by the gray North Sea. As they journey back to Ornemouth
to receive honorary degrees from a new university there, Humphrey on the
train, Ailsa flying, they take stock of their lives over the past thirty
years, their careers, and their shared personal entanglements. Humphrey
is a successful marine biologist, happiest under water, but now retired;
Ailsa, scholar and feminist, is celebrated for her pioneering studies of
gender and for her gift for lucid and dramatic exposition. The memories
of their lives unfold as Margaret Drabble exquisitely details the social
life in England in the second half of the last century.' $8.75
# 6422 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Child From
the Sea, The Hardcover Coward-Mccann: New York. 1970. 1st US Edition.
598pp Very Good+ /Very Good Black cloth binding clean, spine ends
lightly bumped; no binding problems, an important consideration for
thick books such as this. Page edges have a few small smudges, top edge
faintly yellowed; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly
edgeworn and rubbed with some light creasing and tiny chips and short closed
tears. A nice copy. Was Lucy Walter the secret
wife of Charles II? This wonderful historical novel tells Lucy's story
from her childhood up until the time Charles is restored to the throne.
Highly recommended by Norma H.
$18.75
# 6421 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth City of Bells,
A Hardcover Duckworth: London. c1936, 1937. Reprint. 3rd Printing
380pp Good- Blue cloth binding sunned and a bit soiled, spine ends
bumped and beginning to fray, corners bumped and just worn to boards on
one corner, book is slightly cocked. Page edges yellowed, top edge soiled,
front and rear pastedowns, free endpapers lightly foxed, previous owner
name on front free endpaper; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper.
A reading copy of an early printing. A delightful
novel set in the English cathedral town of Torminster (Wells, where the
author lived as a child) ; one of the main characters is a bookseller.
One of our favourite books by this author; highly recommended. $14.00
# 6430 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Green Dolphin
Street Hardcover P. F. Collier: New York. c,1944. Book Club Edition.
502pp Very Good Teal leatherette binding very lightly worn at bumped
spine ends and corners; no binding problems. Page edges yellowed and foxed,
pastedowns and endpapers foxed; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper,
as issued. Basis for the movie of the same name
starring Lana Turner, Van Heflin, and Donna Reed. A novel of Guernsey and
New Zealand in the 1830's, it is based on a real event that happened to
a great-uncle of the author. Published as 'Green Dolphin Country' in Great
Britain. $12.50
# 6426 Historical
Novel HEYER, Georgette My Lord John
Softcover Mass Market PB. Bantam Books: NY. c1975, 1976. 370pp
ISBN:0553025260 Very Good Spine faintly creased, covers edgeworn
and lightly creased; inside covers and pages pale brown but not brittle;
interior pages clean, none loose. Heyer's final
novel opens during the reign of Richard II and tells the story of John,
the third son of England's King Henry IV. $6.50
# 6423 Fiction KAY,
Susan Phantom : a novel Hardcover Book Club Edition.
Delacorte Press: NY. 1991. 458pp ISBN:0385302967 Very Good+ /Very Good+
Spine ends lightly bumped, small previous owner name on front free
endpaper, a few small smudges on page edges. Red dust wrapper with stylized
gold mask very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. No price on dust wrapper and
circular indentation on back cover indicates this is a book club edition.
A very nice copy. A captivating re-telling of the
story of 'The Phantom of the Opera'. "This is the story of Erik, the child
born disfigured, destined to become the Phantom of the Opera. It is the
story of a quest for the simplest of heart's desires: to be loved. It is
a story of power and darkness, of magic and murder, of sensuality, betrayal,
and ultimately, the eternal quality of love." Recommended. $39.75
# 6419 Memoir O'FAOLAIN,
Nuala Almost There : The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman Hardcover
Ex-Library. Riverhead Books: NY. 2003. 1st US Edition. 275pp ISBN:1573222410
Very Good /Very Good+ A nice ex-library copy with usual stamps and
markings. Skinned areas on front and rear boards where dust wrapper was
once attached to book. Unclipped dust wrapper, faintly edgeworn, has no
library markings. The author's life changed after
the publication of her first memoir, 'Are You Somebody?' This memoir
"begins her story from the moment her life began to change in all
manner of ways-subtle, radical, predictable, and unforeseen. It is
a provocative meditation on the 'crucible of middle age'-a time of
life that forges the shape of the years to come, that clarifies and
solidifies one's relationships to friends and lovers (past and present),
family and self. It is also a story of good fortune chasing out bad-of
an accidental harvest of happiness.
'Almost There', like
its predecessor, is a crystalline reflection of a singular character,
utterly engaged in life. Intelligent, thoughtful, hilarious, fierce,
moving, generous, and most of all, full of surprises." $6.25
# 6429 Memoir PORTER,
R. Bruce, Col. with Eric Hammel ACE! A Marine Night-Fighter Pilot
In World War II Softcover Trade PB. Pacifica Press: Pacifica, CA.
1985. 278pp ISBN:0935553312 Very Good+ Signed By Author
Signed
and inscribed by author on half title page. No spine creases, very light
edgewear; book and pages clean and bright. A very nice copy. Introduction
by 'Pappy' Boyington. Author's 'life as a Marine combat fighter pilot,
from his earliest days as a naval aviation cadet before World War II, to
his adventures guarding America's defense line in the South Pacific, to
his aerial combat over the Solomons.' He also tells of his 'exacting night-fighter
combat training and his rare double-kill night mission over Okinawa.'
$24.75
# 6425 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Gossip
from Thrush Green Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: Harmondsworth,
England. c1981,1984. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
220pp ISBN:0140061606 Very Good Faint spine creases, covers creased
and lightly edgeworn. Pages pale yellow, edges a bit darker; pages clean,
none loose. "A sleepy golden summer contains
a flurry of activity in the village in this sequel to 'Return to Thrush
Green'. Rumors spread that Mr. Venables is considering retirement just
as the village's teacher is about to make an important decision. Molly
Curdle prepares for a new baby. Vicar Henstock works on his sermon, quite
unaware of the disaster that will overtake him." $8.75
# 6415 Children's
ROWLING, J.K.; read by Stephen Fry Harry
Potter and the Philosopher's Stone [Audiobook] Audio Tape. Cover
to Cover Cassettes Ltd: Marlborough, UK. 1999. ISBN:1855493942 Very
Good+ Six audio cassettes (8hrs 25 min.) in excellent condition in
plastic case. A few short tears to original pictorial paper inset. An
unabridged recording of the first book in the Harry Potter series by actor,
author, and 'tweeter' Stephen Fry. This edition won a 1999 'The Talkies'
award. MP3 conversion instructions available on request.
$19.50
# 6420 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Blue
Sapphire, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Fontana: London. c1963,1968.
Reprint. 284pp Good Spine curved, creased, covers creased and edgeworn,
remnant of old price tag on front cover. Previous bookseller ink stamps
on first advert page and top margin of Chapter One page, top corner of
first advert page clipped. Yellowed page edges have a few soil spots; interior
pages clean, none loose. A reading copy. One of
our favourite DES novels, highly recommended. Julia Harburn sits on a bench
in Kensington Garden for a few moments, waiting for her fiance, causing
her life to change direction. $9.25
# 6434 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] House
on the Cliff, The Hardcover Collins: London. 1966. 1st British
Edition. 288pp Very Good /Very Good Red binding clean, spine ends
and corners bumped, faint spine crease but no damage to binding.
Page edges faintly smudged, front free endpaper removed; interior pages
clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few creases
and short closed tears, faint soil to white rear panel. Elfrida
Jane leaves her life in the theater to settle in her mother's old home
in the West Country. Soon people from her old life in London appear at
Mountain Cross and her life is changed in ways she never suspected. $19.50
# 6433 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Listening
Valley Hardcover Holt Rinehart Winston: New York. c1943,1978. Book
Club Edition. 256pp Very Good- /Very Good- Spine ends and top corners
bumped, boards lightly soiled, book a bit cocked. Front and rear pastedowns
and free endpapers faintly soiled, a few soil spots on page margins; interior
pages clean. Dust wrapper edgeworn with a few short tears, one inch chip
at spine tail, one smaller chip, and a lightly soiled white rear panel.
Toni Melville, who retreats into her own "listening
valley" to seek solace, is the absorbing subject of this very well-written
novel. A companion book, not a sequel, to 'Celia's House' set in World
War II England and Scotland, it can be read on its own. Tonia's story is
utterly compelling and returns the reader to the enchanted Listening Valley
in Scotland, along the way. $13.50
# 6431 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Rochester's
Wife Softcover Mass Market PB. Fontana: London. c1940,1961. 2nd
Printing 254pp Very Good- Lightly curved and creased spine, covers
creased and slightly edgeworn. Pages pale brown, edges darker with
a few small smudges; interior pages clean, none loose, not brittle.
One of the more scarce DES titles, originally published
in the US in 1940. Kit Stone has traveled the world instead of utilizing
his medical training. He decides to settle down in the small English village
of Minfield as the assistant to an old country doctor. Kit likes it very
much and soon develops a strong friendship with Mardie Rochester. But Mardie
is married and seemingly happy so Kit feels he must leave. Then a secret
is revealed that will change the lives of many in Minfield. $17.75
# 6428 Anglophile
Fiction WEST, Rebecca Fountain Overflows,
The Hardcover Viking Press: NY. 1956. 1st US Edition. 435pp Very
Good+ /Very Good A nice copy. Red and tan cloth boards clean and bright,
spine ends bumped, page edges pale yellow, top edge lightly soiled; interior
pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine,
edgeworn, a few chips and short tears. White rear panel lightly yellowed
with a few small soil spots. "After 20 years
in the non-fiction world, Rebecca West returned to novel writing in this
delightful book. This is the world as seen through Rose Aubrey's sensitive
and accurate eyes. The center of the world is the Aubrey household,
rich in literary and musical pursuits but deeply troubled by a father unable
to stay in work and the consequent money shortages. Respect and pride
go hand in hand with worries and simple pleasures." "Generally considered
West's finest work of fiction, it is partly autobiographical." ' Rose Aubrey
is one of a family of four children. Their father, Piers, is the disgraced
son of an Irish landowning family, a violent, noble and quite unscrupulous
leader of popular causes. His Scottish wife, Clare, is an artist, a tower
of strength, fanatically devoted to a musical future for her daughters.
This is the story of their life in south London, a life threatened by Piers's
streak of tragic folly which keeps them on the verge of financial ruin
and social disgrace ...' Recommended by author Wendy
Lesser.
$22.50
June 3, 2009
# 6386 Fiction BRISTOW,
Gwen Calico Palace Softcover Mass Market PB. Pocket Books:
NY. c1970,1971. 580pp ISBN:0671780646 Fair
Spine curved and creased,
white covers yellowed, edgworn, creased, and soiled, spine tail repaired
with archival tape. Pages pale brown but not brittle; interior pages
clean, none loose. 'In just three years, San Francisco
would grow from a muddy village to a rich, brawling city. Calico Palace
is the story of those who found love and joy, fury and fortunes in the
frenzied days of the Gold Rush.' This author recommended by Kerry
J. , Susan F., and Ellen of the DES email discussion list.
$9.75
# 6385 Biography BROUGH,
James The Prince and the Lily Hardcover Book Club Edition.
Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan: NY. 1975. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs
312pp Very Good /Very Good Red leatherette spine lightly bumped
and worn, previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Page edges pale
yellow, interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper a bit edgeworn
with a few short closed tears. "The story of Lillie
Langtry -- The Greatest International Beauty of Her Day" Lillie Langtry
was the first acknowledged mistress of the Prince of Wales, Edward
VII; their affair lasted three decades. One of the professional beauties
of Edwardian England, she was hailed by Oscar Wilde as 'the new Helen'.
Basis for "Lillie" the 1978 mini-series starring Francesca Annis, Anton
Rodgers, and Denis Lill. $9.75
# 6411 Anglophile
Fiction CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe's Fury:
Richard Sharpe & the Battle of Barrosa, March 1811 Hardcover
Ex-Library. HarperCollins: NY. 2006. 2nd Printing 337pp ISBN:0060530480
Very
Good /Very Good+ Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, spine
ends bumped, page edges pale yellow. Unclipped dustwrapper, faintly edgeworn,
tiny skinned area on spine; no library markings. The
twenty-first novel in the series featuring Richard Sharpe is based on the
real events of the winter of 1811. $8.50
# 6412 British History
DAWES,
Frank Not in Front of the Servants: A True Portrait of
English Upstairs/Downstairs Life Hardcover Ex-Library. Taplinger
Publishing Company: NY. 1974. 2nd Printing Illus. w/ B&W Photographs
160pp ISBN:0800856058 Very Good- /Very Good An ex-library copy with
the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Glue residue on front and rear
pastedowns and dustwrapper flaps where dw was once attached to book.
Spine ends bumped; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Unclipped
dust wrapper has sunned spine, slight edgewear and a few light creases;
no library markings. 'A fascinating invocation
of life in English domestic service during the years 1850 to 1939.' Illustrated
with numerous period photographs. $8.75
# 6406 Anglophile
Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. (Introduction by Nicola
Beauman) Diary of a Provincial Lady; containing Diary of a Provincial
Lady; Provincial Lady Goes Further; Provincial Lady in America, Provincial
Lady in Wartime Softcover Trade PB. Virago Modern Classics: London.
c1930-40, 1985. 529pp ISBN:0860685225 Very Good- Curved spine faintly
creased, covers lightly edgeworn, inside rear cover lightly soiled. Page
edges yellowed (as is common with Virago editions); interior pages clean,
none loose. An omnibus edition of four of the Provincial
Lady Diaries originally written from 1930-1940. They are witty portraits
of life in a Devonshire village, in London, in the US and finally at the
beginning of World War II.
Recommended by Holly
H. of the ATS and AT email discussion list. "Diary of a Provincial
Lady is my favorite book in all the world. This is the book I packed
in my hospital bag when I was having a baby! It is absolutely enchanting...perfectly
understated...quintessentially country English before the second world
war.There is an emotional French governess, an arrogant titled neighbor,
the silent husband, a procession of difficult servants, the talkative Vicar's
wife, two not-quite-perfect but loveable children, and most of all, the
Provincial Lady, who struggles through daily life with an overdrawn account
and a much-needed sense of humor. Is there any better novel?
'Answer comes there none,' to quote the Provincial Lady."
$15.25
# 6390 Fiction Elizabeth
[Von Arnim] Adventures of Elizabeth in Rugen Softcover
Trade PB. Virago Press: London. c1904,1990. 299pp ISBN:1853812234 Very
Good- Edgewear and cover creases, spine curved and creased, page edges
yellowed as is common with Virago editions. Ink gift inscription on first
page; interior pages clean, none loose. Another
adventure featuring the Elizabeth of "Elizabeth and her German Garden".
In this novel she visits the island of Rugen off the coast of Pomerania.
As always, Elizabeth's novels have many autobiographical details. $11.50
# 6389 Anglophile
Fiction Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Caravaners,
The Softcover Trade PB. Virago Penguin: New York. c1909,1990. Reprint.
331pp ISBN:0140162011 Very Good Light edgewear and rubbing, a few
short cover creases, spine faintly creased, page edges yellowed as is common
with Virago editions. A nice copy. "For the
Major and his wife Edelgard, the idea of a caravanning holiday in Southern
England seems perfect. As they begin their leisurely progress through its
green and verdant countryside, the holiday spirit sets in. But England
presents more than just a contrast of scenery to this German couple- amongst
the company of their English companions Edelgard seems to undergo a change
of temperament, revealing herself to be far less biddable than the upright
Major had believed. The blossoming of the hedgerows is one thing, but the
blossoming of his wife is quite another. . . . " $11.50
# 6388 Anglophile
Fiction Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Pastor's
Wife, The Paperback Trade PB. J. M. Dent & Company: London.
c1914,1993. 338pp ISBN:0460872435 Very Good No spine creases, a
bit of edgewear, page edges yellowed, a few pages creased; interior pages
clean, none loose. Books in the "Everyman" series has been re-set with
wide margins and include an introduction, a chronology of life and
times of the author, and an annotated reading list. Most
of Elizabeth's books have autobiographical elements in them. This novel
is based on her first marriage and her experiences in provincial Germany
at the turn of the 20th century. "Ingeborg Bullivant, the put-upon daughter
of the Bishop of Redchester, suddenly becomes possessed by the demon Rebellion
and takes a week's tour to Lucerne. Constantly in the company of a ponderous
German pastor, she is put into a quandry when he proposes marriage."
$10.75
# 6407 Anglophile
Fiction GODDEN, Rumer In This House
of Brede Hardcover Book Club Edition. Viking Press: New York. 1969.
Book Club Edition. 376pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and corners
very lightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, page edges have a few smudges.
Covers and interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper
has a lightly sunned spine and light edgewear, white portions of rear panel
slightly soiled. A nice copy. At 42, successful
business woman and widow PhilippaTalbot decides to join an enclosed Benedictine
order in the Sussex countryside. Basis for the movie of the same name.
One of our favourite books by this author. Highly recommended. $12.75
# 6413 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Gentian Hill
Hardcover
Book Club Edition. Coward - Mccann, Inc. : New York. 1949. 402pp Very
Good- /Good Clean green cloth boards, bumped spine ends and corners
very lightly worn (not to boards). Deckled page edges yellowed, pastedowns
and endpapers foxed (flaws seen frequently with this edition); interior
pages clean. Rubbed and edgeworn dust wrapper repaired with tape by previous
owner, several chips, and tears . White flap ends and rear panel are lightly
browned and faintly soiled. "This love story,
set in the early nineteenth century, is a retelling of the legend of St.
Michael's Chapel at Torquay." $12.75
# 6410 Anglophile
Fiction GRAHAM, Winston The Black Moon
: a Novel of Cornwall, 1794-5 [Volume Five of the Poldark Series] Softcover
Mass Market PB. Fontana Books: London. c1973, 1982. 384pp ISBN:0006150853
Very
Good Faint spine creases, a few cover creases, light edgewear, pages
light brown, edges a bit darker; page clean, none loose. Cover
photograph from the BBC series, 'Poldark'. The third novel of the
series set in 18th Century Cornwall. Recommended. This series recommended
by Jessica of the DES email discussion list.
$5.50
# 6409 Anglophile
Fiction GRAHAM, Winston Jeremy Poldark
: A Novel of Cornwall 1790-1791 (Volume Three of the Poldark series) Softcover
Mass Market PB. Fontana: London. c1950, 1976. Reprint. 282pp ISBN:000614084X
Very
Good Spine curved and creased, a few light cover creases, slight edgewear,
pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose.
Cover
photograph from the BBC series, 'Poldark'. The third novel of the
series set in 18th Century Cornwall. Recommended. This series recommended
by Jessica of the DES email discussion list.
$5.50
# 6392 Books on Books
HANFF,
Helene 84, Charing Cross Road
Softcover Mass Market PB.
Futura Publications: London. c1970,1987. Reprint. 220pp ISBN:0860074382
Very Good Faint spine creases, light edgewear, page edges yellowed;
interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. A
selection of letters from 20 years of a woman from New York corresponding
with the bookselling firm Marks and Co. in London. The basis for a good
film starring Anne Bancroft and Anthony Hopkins. A delightful, highly recommended
book. Sadly, the bookshop is no longer there although there is a plaque
commemorating the shop and this book. The last time we visited 84 Charing
Cross Rd a restaurant was scheduled to open. $7.00
# 6408 Anglophile
Fiction HOLTBY, Winifred Land of Green
Ginger [Audio Cassettes] Cassette Audio Tape. Isis Audio Books:
Chicago, IL. c1928,1992. ISBN:1856954706 Very Good+ Ex-library audio
cassettes with usual stamps and markings. No decorative case, eight
cassettes in protective cases in cardboard library box. Complete and unabridged;
read by Elizabeth Proud. Holtby wrote this novel
after a brief visit to South Africa. It is the tale of a young English
woman, Joanna, who yearns to travel to exotic places. She marries a young
man with whom she believes life will be a great adventure. It is, but not
in the way she expected. MP3 conversion instructions available upon request.
$47.50
# 6393 Children's
POPE,
Elizabeth Marie Perilous Gard, The Hardcover Ex-Library.
Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1974. 1st US Edition. Illus. by Richard
J. Cuffari. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 280pp ISBN:0395185122 Fair
/Very Good An ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket.
Cloth covered boards have sunned edges, fraying at bumped spine ends and
corners revealing boards. Paper remnants on front and rear pastedowns where
dust wrapper was once attached to book. Page edges yellowed and lightly
soiled; interior pages clean.Unclipped dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn,
has faint shadow on spine where library label was once attached to book
but no other library markings. Young Katherine
Sutton, an attendant of Princess Elizabeth, is exiled in 1558 by
Queen Mary Tudor through no fault of her own, to a remote castle known
as Perilous Gard. 'In this isolated spot, she can't help investigating
the mysterious happenings no one will talk about. When she discovers that
fairies guard the profitable magic well at Perilous Gard, she ends up a
prisoner in the underground fairyland. The Queen of the Fairies is impressed
with Kate's courage, so allows her special privileges when she completes
her menial chores. As Kate explores this strange world, she discovers that
her friend, Christopher, is imprisoned there.' Of course she is determined
to save him. For ages 9-12 and adults that enjoy magic tales of Great Britain.
A Newbery Honor Book. Recommended by Holly H. and Jerri C. both members
of the ATS and AT and DES email discussion groups.
$8.75
# 6414 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Battles
at Thrush Green Hardcover Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston. 1976.
Book Club Edition. 239pp ISBN:0395242908 Good+ /Fair First American
edition stated but dust wrapper indicates Family Bookshelf Edition. Spine
ends and corners bumped and worn with a slight loss of colour. Spine creased,
tiny tear at spine head, bottom edge bumped, boards slightly soiled.
Pastedowns and endpapers faintly foxed; interior pages clean and bright.
Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine, foxed on reverse, edgeworn and rubbed,
with several chips and tears and evidence of biopredeation (tiny skinned
areas). White portions pale brown, soiled white rear panel. "The
rector's suggestion for the neglected churchyard; a clash of personalities
at the school, and the village eccentric's return to the road after an
absence of fifty years, all threaten to disturb the tranquility of the
Cotswold village." $10.50
# 6391 Biography SOUHAMI,
Diana
Mrs. Keppel and Her Daughter Hardcover St Martin's
Press: New York. 1997. 3rd Printing Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 338pp
ISBN:0312155948 Very Good+ /Near Fine Spine ends bumped; a very
nice copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A
dual biography of the last mistress of King Edward VII who believed that
discretion was everything and her daughter, Violet Trefusis, who was willing
to give up everything for the forbidden love of Vita Sackville-West. Mrs.
Keppel was the great-grandmother of Camilla Parker-Bowles, wife of the
current Prince of Wales.' $12.75
# 6136 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Music
in the Hills Hardcover Holt Rinehart Winston: New York. c1950,1972.
1st Edition Thus. 282pp ISBN:0030802873 Very Good /Very Good This
is NOT a People's book club edition. Olive cloth boards lightly sunned
at spine ends and top edges. Page edges lightly yellowed; interior pages
clean, no binding problems. A nice copy. Price clipped dust wrapper
lightly edgeworn, white portions faintly yellowed. Originally
published in 1950, this is a new edition. The second novel in the Dering
trilogy. The first is 'Vittoria Cottage' and the third is 'Shoulder the
Sky' (US) or 'Winter in Rough Weather' (UK). $15.75
# 6405 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Summerhills
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Ace Books: NY. c1956,1978. 316pp ISBN:0441790852
Very
Good- Spine creased, covers edgeworn, pages and inside covers browned;
pages clean, not brittle or loose. This sequel
to 'Amberwell' continues the story of the Ayrton family. $11.50
# 950 Autobiographical
Fiction THOMPSON, Flora Country Calendar
and other writings Hardcover Oxford University Press: Oxford. 1979.
1st British Edition. 307pp ISBN:019211753X Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine
ends and corners lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Unclipped
dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn, yellow rear panel shows faint soil.
A very nice copy, illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings
by Clare Roberts. Admirers of Flora Thompson's
autobiographical trilogy will be delighted with this book. Included are
various uncollected or unpublished writings by Thompson, "Heatherley" a
lightly disguised and fictional in places, account of her life in the village
of Grayshott in the years before her marriage to John Thompson, and an
extended biographical essay by Margaret Lane. This author's books recommended
by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list.
$39.75
Thanks to Linda S. for sharing this very funny link with us. http://tinyurl.com/ExtremeSheepherding
Enjoy!
May 4, 2009
# 6377 Anglophile
Mystery BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death
of an Addict Hardcover Mysterious Press: NY. 1999. Book Club Edition.
215pp ISBN:0892966750 Very Good /Very Good Spine ends lightly bumped;
no binding problems. Page edges light yellow; interior pages clean. Dust
wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy. The
15th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth
television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh,
located in Scotland's Highlands. 'Former heroin addict Tommy Jarret was
writing a book about recovery when he was found dead of an apparent drug
overdose. Surprised to hear of his death, Hamish Macbeth becomes suspicious
of the church that Tommy had joined. Posing as homeless and depressed,
he joins the church and volunteers his services as a handyman.' This author
recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email
discussion list.
$9.50
# 6379 Anglophile
Fiction BELMOND, C.A. A Rather Curious
Engagement
Softcover New American Library: NY. 2008. 1st Paperback
Edition. 1st Printing 363pp ISBN:9780451224057 Very Good+ A lovely
copy with faint edgewear and a black remainder mark on bottom edge; looks
unread. The perfect companion to the first novel.
!!!!The following description contains spoilers if you haven't yet read
"A Rather Lovely Inheritance"!!!!
From the back cover: "The
American freelancer- turned-heiress Penny Nichols is back for more fun
and another engaging international romp with her English hero, Jeremy.
Penny has the great London
flat, the classic car, the villa in France, the fabulous bank account,
and a great guy to share them with. So everything's perfect, right? Right?
Er, well...
Pursued by gigolos, gold-diggers,
an ex-wife, and highly aggressive salesmen chasing after their millions,
Penny and Jeremy decide to take the summer off and sock away most of their
inheritance for one year. But they allow themselves one big "splurge" from
their wish list-- and that's where all the trouble begins. At an auction
on the French Riviera, Penny and Jeremy win much more than they bargain
for, uncovering a centuries-old rivalry involving the theft of a priceless
treasure linked to Beethoven's Germany, the mysterious island of Corsica,
a luxurious 1920s yacht, and a medieval castle on Lake Como, Italy.
Highly recommended. This
author recommended by members of the DES email discussion group. Published
@ $14.00. $8.50
# 6378 Anglophile
Fiction BELMOND, C.A. A Rather Lovely
Inheritance
Softcover Textbook. New American Library: NY. 2007.
1st Paperback Edition. 1st Printing 355pp ISBN:9780451220523 Very Good-
Faint
spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear, tiny tear at spine tail
repaired with archival tape. Page edges pale yellow, several pages
rippled; interior pages clean, none loose. From
the back cover: "Penny Nichols is a historical researcher working on a
big budget film in the South of France when she get an urgent call. Her
Aunt Penelope has just died, and Penny's presence is required in London
for the reading of the will.
With slim recall of her
eccentric aunt, Penny's astonished to learn that not only is she a bona
fide heiress-but she's also been invited to put her research skills to
work. This time, the history she's researching happens to be her very own.
What she discovers about
Aunt Penelope, a pair of wills, double lives, secret histories, and a family
tree of vultures is about to sweep Penny and a long-lost cousin across
France, over the hills of Italy, and throughout half of Europe on the adventure
of several lifetimes. This is her life, her past, her chance at romance-and
she's going to live it with the kind of passion she's always dreamed of...'
"A well-written fairy tale for adults." - Norma H. Recommended by
several members of the DES email discussion group. Published @ $12.95.
$6.50
# 6373 Anglophile
Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. Diary of a
Provincial Lady Softcover Trade PB. Academy Chicago Publishers:
Chicago, IL. c1931,1982. Reprint. Illus. by Arthur Watts. Illus.
w/ B&W Illustrations 388pp ISBN:0897330536 Good+ Covers edgeworn
and creased, front cover and first 4 pages heavily scored as if book was
used as a writing desk at one time. Faint spine creases, page edges soiled;
interior pages clean, none loose. This edition
has a preface by Mary Borden. Witty portrait of English village life in
the 1930's. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion
list. "My favorite book in all the world. This is the book
I packed in my hospital bag when Iwas having a baby! It is absolutely
enchanting...perfectly understated...quintessentially country English before
the second world war.There is an emotional French governess, an arrogant
titled neighbor, the silent husband, a procession of difficult servants,
the talkative Vicar's wife, two not-quite-perfect but loveable children,
and most of all, the Provincial Lady, who struggles through daily life
with an overdrawn account and a much-needed sense of humor. Is there
any better novel? 'Answer comes there none,' to quote the Provincial
Lady."
$8.75
# 6374 Anglophile
Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. Provincial
Lady In London, The [The Provincial Lady Goes Further] Softcover
Trade PB. Academy Chicago: Chicago, IL. c.1933,1983. Reprint. Illus. by
Arthur Watts. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 302pp ISBN:0897330854 Very
Good /Very Good- No spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn, tiny tear
on spine tail repaired with archival tape. Page edges have a few small
smudges; interior pages clean. This is one of the early reprint editions
with a dust wrapper. Unclipped dust wrapper has sunned areas on spine and
covers, edgewear, and a few tiny closed tears. The
sequel to 'Diary of a Provincial Lady'. Published as 'The Provincial Lady
Goes Further' in Great Britain. Diary begins with the Provincial Lady's
amazement that a book she has written has been published. Highly recommended.
$12.00
# 6369 Children's
FUNKE,
Cornelia The Thief Lord Hardcover The Chicken House:
NY. 2002. 2nd Printing Illus. by Cornelia Funke. Illus. w/ B&W
Illustrations 349pp ISBN:0439404371 Very Good+ /Near Fine Spine
ends lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Beautiful unclipped dust
wrapper has faint edgewear. A lovely copy indeed.
For
ages 9 and up; basis for the fun 2006 film of the same name (we enjoyed
the book more). 'Welcome to the magical underworld of Venice, Italy,
where hidden canals and crumbling rooftops shelter runaways and children
with incredible secrets... Prosper and Bo are orphans on the run from their
cruel aunt and uncle. The brothers decide to hide out in Venice,
where they meet a mysterious thirteen-year-old boy who calls himself the
"Thief Lord." Brilliant and charismatic, the Thief Lord leads a ring
of street children who dabble in petty crimes. Prosper and Bo delight
in being a part of this colorful new family.But the Thief Lord has secrets
of his own. Soon the boys are thrust into circumstances that will lead
them to a fantastic, spellbinding conclusion.' 'The Thief Lord invites
them on a magical adventure to a land of forgotten mysteries that will
change their lives forever. This exciting tale of fun, flight, and
freedom is sure to enchant readers and keep them guessing up until a breathtaking
finale. Recommended.
$17.75
# 6376 Anglophile
Fiction GODDEN, Rumer Omnibus Edition
: The Battle of the Villa Fiorita, The Greengage Summer, An Episode of
Sparrows Hardcover Book Club Edition. Viking: New York. c1963,1957,1955.
539pp Very Good /Very Good- Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly
worn, pages edges yellowed (flaws seen previously in this edition)
; covers and interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems.
Dust wrapper edgeworn and creased with a few short closed tears. All
three of these delightful novels in one volume. $11.50
# 6375 Memoir GRENFELL,
Joyce, Roose-Evans, James (ed.) The Time of My Life : Entertaining
the Troops : Her Wartime Diaries Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton:
London. 1989. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 300pp ISBN:0340502835 Very
Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges
pale yellow. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy.
Joyce
Grenfell was an English actress, humorist, and singer. Beginning where
her memoir, 'Darling Ma' (a view of her life through letters writtento
her mother) left off, this volume utilizes her absorbing, thrilling,often
hilarious- but secret- wartime journals of the time she spent travelling
around the Mediterranean and Asia in 1944-45 entertaining the troops. The
book is augmented by letters to her husband and letters to her in America.
$19.75
# 3954 Women HIGONNET,
Margaret R. ed. Lines of Fire : Women Writers of World War I
Softcover
Trade PB. Plume: NY. 1999. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 574pp ISBN:0452281466
Very
Good+ Very light edgewear and rubbing, page edges lightly yellowed.
A very nice, unread, copy. "Women's visions of
the home front and the battlefront. For nearly a century, the profound
impact of the Great War has been almost exclusively recounted in men's
battlefield histories, speeches, and stories. This anthology is the most
comprehensive collection of women's writing from the First World War which
captures the spirit and passion of the women who lived through this divisive
time in our history. The writers include well-known authors as well as
citizens, soldiers, nurses, journalists, activists, wives and mothers.'
Published @ $19.95.
$10.50
# 6367 Children's
IBBOTSON,
Eva Island of the Aunts [Monster Mission] and The Secret of Platform
13 Softcover Trade PB. Puffin Books: NY. c1999 & 1994, 2001.
281 &231pp ISBN:0142301639 Very Good Faint edgewear,spine edges
rubbed, page edges pale yellow; looks unread. 'Island of the Aunts'
illustrated by Kevin Hawkes, 'The Secret of Platform 13' illustrated by
Sue Porter. This omnibus edition has two magical
children's books. In 'Island of the Aunts' (also published in the
UK as 'Monster Mission') "three children have been dramatically kidnapped
by some mysterious, mad aunts. But Myrtle, Coral, and Etta are far from
killers - they need the children for a special mission. The secret island
where they live is a sanctuary for magical creatures - mermaids, selkies,
the amazing boobrie bird and even the great Kraken himself, and the kidnapped
children help to care for them. But the Island of Monsters has become the
target of some dangerous villains who want to turn it into a theme park."
"Under Platform13 at
Kings Cross Station there is a secret door that leads to a magical island...It
appears only once every nine years. And when it opens, four mysterious
figures step into the streets of London. A wizard, an ogre, a fey and a
young hag have come to find the prince of their kingdom, stolen as a baby
nine years before. But the prince has become a horrible rich boy called
Raymond Trottle who doesn't understand magic and is determined not to be
rescued." For ages 8-12 (and adults that enjoy magical stories).This author
recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group.
'The Secret of Platform 13' recommended by Philip Pullman. Both books are
recommended by us. $6.00
# 6382 Anglophile
Mystery KING, Laurie The Beekeeper's
Apprentice: or on the Segregation of the Queen Softcover Mass Market
PB. St Martin's Press: New York. c1994, 2005. Reprint. 405pp ISBN:0553571656
Very
Good Spine creases, light edgewear; a nice copy. The
first in this wonderful series. "In 1914, a young woman named Mary Russell
meets a retired beekeeper on the Sussex downs. His name is Sherlock Holmes."
Delightful; highly recommended. Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and
the AT and DES email discussion lists.
$5.25
# 6380 British History
NICOLSON,
Juliet The Perfect Summer: England 1911, Just Before the Storm
Softcover
Trade PB. Grove Press: NY. 2008. 1st Paperback Edition. 304pp ISBN:9780802143679
Very
Good+
A very nice copy with faint edgewear and a few smudges to page
edges.
"'The Perfect Summer' chronicles a glorious
English summer a century ago, when the world was on the cusp of irrevocable
change. Through the tight lens of four months, Juliet Nicolson (granddaughter
of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson) rivets us with the sights,
colors, and feelings of a bygone era. That summer of 1911 a new king was
crowned and the aristocracy was at play, bounding from one house party
to the next. But cracks in the social fabric were showing. The country
was brought to a standstill by industrial strikes. Temperatures rose steadily
to more than 100 degrees; by August deaths from heatstroke were too many
for newspapers to report. Drawing on material from intimate and rarely
seen sources and narrated through the eyes of a series of exceptional individuals--among
them a debutante, a choirboy, a politician, a trade unionist, a butler,
and the queen--'The Perfect Summer' is a vividly rendered glimpse of the
twilight of the Edwardian era." Recommended by Norma H. Published @ $15.00.
$10.00
# 6381 Anglophile
Mystery PETERS, Elizabeth (Michaels, Barbara)
Crocodile
on the Sandbank Hardcover Impress Mystery: New York. c1975,2004.
Reprint. 305pp Very Good+ Faintly rubbed black boards with gilt
lettering on spine, gilt and red on front cover, spine ends bumped, a few
smudges to page edges; folded brochure laid in. No dust wrapper,
as issued. This edition has a new section 'about
the author' at the end of the book. Our introduction to Amelia Peabody,
a delightful and intrepid Victorian archaeologist. On her first visit to
Egypt she meets the Emerson brothers and foils villians, a mummy, and a
kidnap attempt. Highly recommended. $28.50
# 6362 Anglophile
Mystery SAYERS, Dorothy L. In the Teeth
of the Evidence Softcover Mass Market PB. Avon Books: NY. c1940,
1970s. 221pp ISBN:0380012804 Very Good Faint spine creases, light
cover creases, light edgewear. Pages age browned but clean and not brittle;
none loose. Serial murder baffles local authorities,
but for the ever-unshakable Lord Peter and the working-class sleuth Montague
Egg, the killings are intriguing invitations to unravel postmortem puzzles,
fascinating falsehoods, mysterious motives, and diabolical demises. This
collection of short stories (17 stories, including two Peter Wimsey
stories and five Montague Egg stories) was originally published in 1940.
$4.75
# 6368 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Bel
Lamington Hardcover Collins: London. 1961. 1st British Edition.
255pp
Very Good- /Very Good Spine ends and corners bumped, half-title
page foxed, front free endpaper removed. Pages pale brown, edges a bit
darker. Unclipped (portion of old price tag covers original price) dust
wrapper edgeworn with a few creases and closed tears, white rear panel
faintly yellowed and lightly soiled. After the
death of her aunt, Bel must leave her village in Sussex and move to London.
She gets a job as a typist with a shipping company and encounters Mark,
an artist that appears on her roof garden. After a mis-understanding
causes Bel to lose her position, she flees to Drumburly, a Scottish village
already known to DES admirers. $46.75
# 6372 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Music
In The Hills Hardcover Buccaneer: NY. c1950,1976. Reprint. 282pp
Very
Good Typical Buccaneer brown cloth library style binding. Spine ends
and corners lightly worn (not to boards), a few smudges to page edges;
interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. A nice copy. No dust
wrapper, as issued. The second novel in the
Dering trilogy set in the beautiful Scottish Borders; it can be read on
its own. The first book is 'Vittoria Cottage' and the third is 'Shoulder
the Sky' (US) or 'Winter in Rough Weather' (UK). $11.50
# 6383 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Shoulder
The Sky: A Story of Winter in the Hills [Winter and Rough Weather] Hardcover
People's Book Club: Chicago. 1951. Book Club Edition. 275pp Very Good-
Blue
binding worn at bumped spine ends and corners, page edges yellowed (flaws
seen previously in this edition); interior pages clean, no binding problems.
No dust wrapper. The third volume in the Dering
trilogy, set at Mureth Farm and Drumburly in the Scottish Border country.
Published in the UK as "Winter and Rough Weather". $10.75
# 6384 Anglophile
Fiction STEWART, Mary Spell Of Mary
Stewart, The [This Rough Magic, The Ivy Tree, Wildfire At Midnight
] Hardcover Book Club Edition. Nelson Doubleday: Garden City, NY.
1968. 701pp Very Good- /Very Good Spine ends and corners bumped
and worn (seen previously in this edition), front free endpaper removed,
a few smudges on page edges; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper edgeworn
with several small chips and creases. Three
complete novels in one omnibus edition. "This Rough Magic" is set in Corfu,
"The Ivy Tree" in Northumberland, and "Wildfire at Midnight" in the Isle
of Skye. $9.75
# 6371 Anglophile
Fiction TROLLOPE, Joanna Brother and
Sister: A Novel
Hardcover Ex-Library. Academy Chicago Publishers:
NY. 2004. 1st US Edition. 311pp ISBN:1582344000 Very Good /Very Good+
Ex-library
book with usual stamps and markings; in nice condition. Spine ends faintly
bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper has no library markings, is faintly edgeworn.
'A
keenly observed and elegant new novel about the families we're born into,
and the ones we create.
We all need to know where
we come from, where we belong. But for David and Natalie, this need to
know is even more urgent, since they are adopted. Brought up by the same
parents, but born to two different mothers, they have grown up as brother
and sister, and share a fierce loyalty.
Their decision, in their
late thirties, to embark upon the journey to find their birth mothers is
no straightforward matter. It affects, acutely and often painfully, their
spouses and children, the people they work with, and, most poignantly,
the two women who gave them up for adoption all those years ago, and who
have since made other lives, even borne other children.
Exploring her subject
with inimitable imagination and humanity, Joanna Trollope once again works
her magic. In this rich narrative, at once gritty and graceful, she exposes
the extraordinary challenges that arise at the heart of ordinary lives.'
$8.50
# 6366 Anglophile
Humour WODEHOUSE] MCCRUMB, Robert Wodehouse,
a Life Hardcover W. W. Norton: NY. 2004. 530pp ISBN:0393051595
Very
Good /Very Good A new book received with bumped spine ends and several
creased page edges. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, creased and rubbed.
An
affectionate portrait of one of the most brilliant comic writers of the
20th century. It chronicles the achievements and shadows of a gilded life
from Edwardian England to Jazz Age America (Broadway and Hollywood), to
expatriate life in France, and then the long retirement to Long Island,
where he died an American citizen. In a life stained by accusations during
the war, Wodehouse emerges as a carefree yet passionate figure in a world
torn by struggle. Published @ $27.95.
$13.25
# 6370 Anglophile
Fiction WREDE, Patricia C. and Caroline Stevermer
The
Grand Tour, or The Purloined Coronation Regalia : Being a Revelation Of
Matters Of High Confidentiality and Greatest Importance, Including Extracts
From the Intimate Diary Of a Noblewoman and the Sworn Testimony Of a Lady
Of Quality Softcover Mass Market PB. Magic Carpet Books: Orlando,
FL. c2004,2006. 469pp ISBN:0152055568 Very Good+
Faint edgewear,
a few smudges to page edges; lovely copy, looks unread.
The
delightful sequel to 'Sorcery and Cecelia' set in 1817. Cecilia and Kate
are on a Grand Tour of the Continent and become entangled in a mysterious
plot to create a magical Emperor of Europe. Highly recommended, especially
for those that enjoy some magic with their Regency novels. :o) For ages
12 and up. Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and the AT and DES
email discussion groups.SPOILER ALERT!! Do not read if you haven't yet
read the first book in the series!!
'Kate and Cecy and their
new husbands are off on a leisurely tour of the Continent. But once they
arrive in France, strange things start to happen. Cecy receives a mysterious
package, Thomas's valet is assaulted, and Kate loses a glove. Soon it becomes
clear that the newlyweds have stumbled upon a magical plot to take over
Europe, and they must embark on a daring chase to thwart the evil conspiracy.
There's likely more trouble ahead--for when you mix Kate and Cecy and magic,
who knows what's going to happen next!
$6.50
See
this list with the shopping cart
New Arrivals Archives
|