New Arrivals
Below are the latest arrivals to Anglophile Books listed chronologically and arranged alphabetically by author. Book descriptions can be viewed by scrolling down this page or see our latest arrivals  with our secure (SSL) shopping cart. All books are subject to prior sale.

Please see below for some ways to be notified when this page changes.
Thank you for your continued support. Please email us if you have questions or suggestions. 
 
May 1, 2008
# 6199 Anglophile Fiction ASTON, Elizabeth Mr. Darcy's Daughters : A Novel Softcover Trade PB. Touchstone: NY. 2003. 1st Paperback Edition. 362pp ISBN:0743243978 Very Good+ Very light edgewear, a cover crease; no spine creases. A very nice copy. The first in a series of novels featuring characters from Jane Austen's  'Pride and Prejudice'. Darcy and Elizabeth have gone on a diplomatic mission to Constantinople leaving their five daughters in London in the care of the Fitzwilliams and the Gardiners. "Picking up twenty years after Pride and Prejudice left off, 'Mr. Darcy's Daughters' begins in the year 1818. Elizabeth and Darcy have gone to Constantinople, giving us an opportunity to get to know their five daughters, who have left the sheltered surroundings of Pemberley for a few months in London. While the eldest, Letitia, frets and the youngest, Alethea, practices her music, twins Georgina and Belle flirt and frolic their way through parties and balls and Camilla -- levelheaded and independent -- discovers what joys and sorrows the city has to offer an intelligent young woman. Readers will delight in the return of such beloved Austen creations as Elizabeth's old nemesis Caroline Bingley (now Lady Warren), the ever-reliable Gardiners and wayward Aunt Lydia." Published @ $14.00. $7.00 

# 6213 Anglophile Mystery ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity and the Duke Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1994, 1995. Reprint. 290pp ISBN:0140178414 Very Good Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, page edges pale brown, soil marks on front free endpaper and first advert page; interior pages clean, none loose. "Emma Porter is forty, fat, and frumpy, and a passionate amateur gardener. When her longtime lover dumps her for a younger woman, Emma escapes the cloying sympathy of family and friends by setting out on a summer-long driving tour of England's glorious gardens. A Dimity-contrived coincidence brings here to the little-known private gardens of Penford Hall, a sprawling Gothic mansion in Cornwall". Recommended. "I love 'Aunt Dimity's Death' and 'Aunt Dimity and the Duke'."- Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists. Also recommended by Suzi S., Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. $5.00 

# 6216 Memoir BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Youth Softcover Trade PB. Wideview Books: New York. c1933,1980. Reprint. 662pp ISBN:0872236722 Very Good- Light spine creases, covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed and a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. This edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP. A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial, of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theatre series. Highly recommended. $8.25 

# 6215 Travel BRYSON, Bill Notes from a Small Island : An Affectionate Portrait of Britain Hardcover Wm Morrow and Co. : NY. 1995. 2nd Printing 324pp ISBN:0688147259 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, top edges of purple boards sunned. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy.  From the dust wrapper, "Suddenly, in the space of a moment, I realized what it was that I loved about Britain--which is to say, all of it. Every last bit of it, good and bad--old churches, country lanes, people saying 'Mustn't grumble' and 'I'm terribly sorry but,' people apologizing to me when I conk them with a careless elbow, milk in bottles, beans on toast, haymaking in June, seaside piers, Ordinance Survey maps, tea and crumpets, summer showers and foggy winter evenings--every bit of it."<p>After nearly two decades in Britain, Bill Bryson decided it was time to move back to the United States for a while. This was partly to let his wife and kids experience life in Bryson's homeland--and partly because he had read that 3.7 million Americans believed that they had been abducted by aliens at one time or another. It was thus clear to him that his people needed him.But before leaving his much-loved home in North Yorkshire, Bryson insisted on taking one last trip around Britain, a sort of valedictory tour of the green and kindly island that had so long been his home. His aim was to take stock of modern-day Britain, and to analyze what he loved so much about a country that had produced Marmite, zebra crossings, and place names like Farleigh Wallop, Titsey, and Shellow Bowells." We highly recommend this very funny, albeit sometimes slightly rude, memoir and travel book. $13.50 

# 6208 Children's CHRISTENSEN, James C.; Foster, Alan Dean and Renwick St. James Voyage of the Basset Hardcover Artisan: NY. 1996. 1st US Edition. 1st Printing Illus. w/ Color Illustrations 168pp ISBN:1885183585 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy of a delightful book. "Credendo Vides -- By Believing, One Sees" Join imaginative Cassandra, her skeptical older sister Miranda, and their father, Professor Algernon Aisling on a fantastical journey of discovery.  Beginning in Victorian England, 'the family sets out in search of the ancient legends. From the flickering flight of faeries and the mermaids' siren songs to a labyrinth-bound Minotaur and a fire-breathing dragon, the Aisling family witnesses firsthand the wonder of mythological worlds.' Basis for the film "Voyage of the Unicorn" starring Beau Bridges. "In this lavishly illustrated edition, Cassandra's adventures intertwine with her father's scientific scribblings to present both new tales and the essence of classical myths. From the two voices, readers learn the power of imagination, the importance of believing in oneself, the value of family, and the need for creative, cooperative problem-solving. The story of a magical journey and the exquisite fantasy artwork will appeal to young and old alike." Recommended. This book will not fit safely in an International Priority envelope. $87.50 

# 6203 Anglophile Fiction DUNCAN, Jane My Friends the Mrs. Millers Hardcover Ex-Library. St Martin's Press: NY. 1965. 1st US Edition. 250pp Fair /Very Good An ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket residue where pocket removed. Book cocked, bumped spine ends and corners worn to boards, front and rear hinges repaired, tape residue on boards where dw once attached.  Page edges yellowed and soiled, several interior pages soiled; none loose.  A reading copy only.  Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and age yellowed, library label on sunned spine. The eleventh in the My Friends series and one of the more scarce titles. It is set in St. Jago (Jamaica). The Mrs. Millers, one from Scotland, near Reachfar, and two from St. Jago are admired by Janet. Recommended. $19.50 

# 6168 Memoir DURRELL, Gerald Whispering Land, The Softcover Trade PB. Penguin: NY. c1961, 2006. Illus. by  Ralph Thompson. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 235pp ISBN:0143037080 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed. Another of Durrell's delightful memoirs; this is the sequel to "A Zoo in My Luggage". This time he is in Patagonia to film penguins as well as to collect animals for his nature preserve in England from Jujuy, a tropical region of Argentina. Durrell wrote in an amusing and engaging style and this book is no exception. "Through windswept Patagonian shores and tropical forests in Argentina, from ocelots to penguins, fur seals to parrots, Durrell captures the landscape and its inhabitants with his signature charm and humor." Published @ $14.00. $9.25 

# 6212 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Gentian Hill Hardcover Book Club Edition. Coward - Mccann, Inc. : New York. 1949. 402pp Very Good /Very Good Clean green cloth boards have bumped spine ends, corners, and spine ends very lightly worn (not to boards). Deckled page edges yellowed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed (flaws seen frequently with this edition), previous owner name and date in the on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Rubbed and edgeworn dust wrapper has several tiny chips and a few short closed tears. White flap ends and rear panel are lightly browned and faintly soiled.  "This love story, set in the early nineteenth century, is a retelling of the legend of St. Michael's Chapel at Torquay." $13.50 

# 6205 Memoir HOCKEN, Sheila Emma V.I.P. Softcover Mass Market PB. Sphere: London . c1980, 1981. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 181pp ISBN:0722146019 Good+ Spine and cover creases, light edgewear and soil, book is cocked. Pages pale yellow, edges darker; interior pages clean, none loose. The sequel to "Emma and I" (also in stock).  Emma is the beloved guide dog of the author. Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. $6.00 

# 6207 Children's LEWIS, C. S. [Clive Staples] The Chronicles of Narnia [all 7 books in one volume] Softcover Trade PB. HarperCollins: NY. c1950-56,2001 . Illus. by  Pauline Baynes. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 767pp ISBN:0066238501 Very Good Light spine creases and cover edgewear, a few page corners creased.  A nice copy. An unabridged omnibus edition containing all seven magical Narnia stories. Basis for several films including "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" released in 2005.  The film "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian" will be released in May 2008 and a film titled "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader" is in the planning stages. This book will not fit safely in an international priority envelope. Published @ $19.95. $13.50 

# 6214 British History MARLER, Regina Bloomsbury Pie : The Making of the Bloomsbury Boom Hardcover Henry Holt and Co. : NY. 1997. 1st US Edition. 296pp ISBN:0805044167 Near Fine /Near Fine Spine tail faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. From the dust wrapper: 'Celebrated and maligned with equal vigor, the Bloomsbury Group is the best-documented artistic coterie in twentieth-century literature. The novelists Virginia Woolf and E. M. Forster, the artists Roger Fry, Duncan Grant, and Vanessa Bell, and the economist John Maynard Keynes were among this charmed circle that emerged in London before the First World War and came to exercise a complex, lingering influence on English art and letters. Theirs was a world of great talent - even genius - sexual intrigue, and gossip; they cultivated an atmosphere in which it was possible to say anything, do anything. Their peak of influence in the 1920s was followed by forty years of sustained sidelong derogation, and occasional frontal attack, from such famously hostile critics as D. H. Lawrence and Wyndham Lewis, until, in the 1960s, the idea of Bloomsbury exploded in the public imagination, transforming the Group into an almost mass-market attraction.

Not in their darkest nightmares could Bloomsbury's contemporary detractors have imagined that Charleston Farmhouse, where Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant once lived and painted, would eventually attract some 15,000 visitors each year, or that a high-profile film, Carrington, would be based on Lytton Strachey's largely platonic love affair with an obscure artist on the fringes of the hallowed Group. Bloomsbury Pie examines the persistent allure of Bloomsbury - a fascination driven by nostalgia, adoration, and antipathy - and tracks the resurgence of interest in the Group, from a handful of biographies in the 1960s through the feminist discovery of Virginia Woolf in the 1970s and the enshrinement of the Bloomsberries as cultural icons in the 1980s and 1990s. Drawing on a wealth of material generated by this revival, Regina Marler chronicles the story of the Bloomsbury boom - its scholars, collectors, and fanatics - and explores the industry it has spawned among writers, publishers, and art dealers. In the process she creates an impressive social history of a tenacious and unwieldy cultural phenomenon.' $12.75 

# 6202 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Friends at Thrush Green Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1991. 1st US Edition. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 244pp ISBN:0395573815 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends lightly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges. Interior pages and covers clean and bright, no binding problems, nice decorated endpapers. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has light edgewear. A very nice copy. Retired schoolteachers Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty return to Thrush Green to visit their many friends. $18.75 

# 6201 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village School Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: London. c1955,1968. Reprint. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 238pp Good+ Sunned spine, cover and spine creases, edgewear, previous owner name and date on first advert page. Pages yellowed, edges a bit darker and very lightly soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. The first title in the Fairacre series and the author's first book. $6.25 

# 6141 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Bel Lamington Hardcover Collins: London. 1961. 1st British Edition. 255pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and corners bumped, yellowed page edges have a few smudges ; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper creased and edgeworn with a few closed tears,  white rear panel lightly yellowed and soiled.   After the death of her aunt, Bel must leave her village in Sussex and move to London. She gets a job as a typist with a shipping company and encounters Mark, an artist that appears on her roof garden.  After a mis-understanding causes Bel to lose her position, she flees to Drumburly, a Scottish village already known to DES admirers. $59.75 

# 6135 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Sarah Morris Remembers Hardcover Ex-Library. Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY. 1967. 1st US Edition. 308pp Very Good- Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, book slightly cocked. Page edges yellowed and lightly soiled, a few page margins soiled.  Skinned areas on rear pastedown where library pocket was removed, paper remnants on pastedowns where dw was once attached to book, clear protective mylar sheet taped to pastedowns by previous owner. No dust wrapper. Sarah has a happy childhood in the Morris family home at the Vicarage. As she becomes an adult her world expands and she discovers a talent for languages. Her studies take her to France, and help her when she moves to London during World War II while she waits to hear from a friend of her brother's, an Austrian named Charles. $25.75 

# 6120 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Tall Stranger, The Hardcover Collins: London. 1957. 1st British Edition. 256pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends bumped, red boards lightly sunned on top edge, spine has a faint horizontal crease that does not damage binding, previous bookseller label on front pastedown. Front board beginning to flare, free endpapers slightly cracked at hinges (but not at all loose), common flaws with this Collins edition.  Page edges pale brown; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with some creases and very small chips, white rear panel lightly soiled.  A nice copy. The main character is Barbie France, who appeared briefly in "Five Windows". As the book opens, Barbie is very ill, in hospital.  Nell, who shares a flat with Barbie, is worried.  With the help of Nell and others Barbie recovers her health and her interest in life.  Two very different young men, her job of interior decorating, and helping two very different children in need show her that she is a very worthwhile young woman.  Recommended. $34.75 

# 6210 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Before Lunch Softcover Mass Market PB. Carroll & Graf: New York. c1940,1988. 322pp ISBN:0881843970 Good+ Very light spine creases, some cover edgewear, tiny tear at spine head repaired with archival tape, rear cover has several scratches and tiny holes, some extending to last 20 or so pages of text, a few page margins have short closed tears, pages pale brown edges a bit darker; interior pages clean, none loose.   Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "In this quintessential Angela Thirkell novel, the interplay of three households is delightful. The book is full of comic speeches, some wonderful words about friendship, and is one of the most 'Barchester' of Barchester novels." $8.75 

# 6211 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Brandons, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: Harmondsworth, England. c1939,1954. 283pp Good One of the orginal orange and white Penguin editions with a photograph of the author in her black lace mantilla on the back.  Spine curved and edgeworn, covers edgeworn and soiled, pages yellowed, edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. The Brandons is considered by many Angela Thirkell fans to be among her finest.  It is a book often recommended to those we wish to initiate into the joys of our beloved novelist.  It is captivating.  Where would we be without Mrs. Brandon and Noel Merton?  They generate heated discussions.There is the camp that finds both dripping with charm and the camp that finds Mrs. Brandon a useless creature and Mr. Merton a cad.  Readers usually are, though, unanimous in praise of Mrs. Thirkell's skill in capturing these leading characters.  "Breakfast at Stories" is one of the best openings to any Angela Thirkell novel and "Bad News at Stories" is possibly the best chapter Angela Thirkell ever wrote, with every word and each step of story development perfectly right.  Meticulous details add immensely to the charm of this novel.  Highly recommended. $6.75 

# 6209 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Headmistress Hardcover Knopf: New York. 1945. 3rd Printing 310pp Good Originally published in January 1945 this third printing was issued in February 1945.  Soiled grey cloth boards sunned at spine and edges, spine ends and corners bumped.  Page edges yellowed and a bit soiled, pastedowns and endpapers foxed, previous owner name on soiled front free endpaper, rear endpaper removed; interior pages clean, no binding problems . No dust wrapper.  A reading copy. Miss Sparling is the headmistress of the Hosier's Girls' Foundation School.  Originally from London, the school was evacuated to Barchester during World War II. Their buildings in London were destroyed in 1940 so the school settles permanently in Barchester. Later in the war, and after sharing facilities with the Barchester High School, headed by Miss Pettinger, Miss Sparling is able to let Harefield Park from the Beltons. $13.50 

# 5795 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Miss Bunting Hardcover Knopf: New York. 1946. 1st US Edition. 295pp Very Good- /Good+ Pale blue cloth sunned at spine and edges, gilt lettering on spine bright, spine ends bumped.  Page edges yellowed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed, previous bookseller label on rear pastedown.  Pages rippled as if damp at one time, but not stained; interior pages clean, no binding problems.  Unclipped white dust wrapper age browned, creased, edgeworn, and chipped with a sunned spine.  One of the World War II Barsetshire novels. $19.75 

# 6204 Historical Novel TURNBULL, Agnes Sligh The Four Marys Hardcover Fleming H.  Revell Company: NY. 1932. 128pp Very Good- Signed By Author Signed and inscribed by the author, "for Emily & Oliver G----- with warmest regards and best wishes for a very happy Easter. Agnes Sligh Turnbull" Nice maroon cloth boards with decorative front cover embossing and lettering in gilt, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Pages age browned, pastedowns, endpapers, and page edges foxed, top edge soiled; no binding problems, interior pages clean.  No dust wrapper. The four short stories of this novel feature Mary of Nazareth, Mary of Magdala, Mary of Bethany, and Mary of Capernaum. $69.00

March 20, 2008
# 6191 Anglophile Mystery ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity : Snowbound Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c2004, 2005 . 257pp ISBN:0143034588 Very Good+ Light spine creases,  covers lightly edgeworn.  A nice copy. The ninth book in the series featuring Aunt Dimity and Lori Shepherd. ' In their latest adventure, a pleasant woodland stroll through the English countryside is rudely cut short by the blizzard of the century, forcing Lori to take shelter in Ladythorne Abbey —an old pile still haunted by the presence of the late Lucasta DeClerke whose prison it once was. But the abbey’s greatest secret is the priceless jewel it conceals somewhere within its cloisters—an heirloom that hides a treacherous past that Lori's fellow guests can't wait to get their hands on.' $4.75 

# 6187 Memoir BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Experience : an Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950 Softcover Trade PB. Wideview Books: NY. c1957, 1981. 480pp ISBN:087223682X Very Good Spine and cover creases, some edgewear. Page edges yellowed and soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. The third in the Testament trilogy, this book begins in 1925 with VB's marriage to G. (George Caitlin) . It tells the story of her success after the publication of 'Testament of Youth', her increasing involvement with the pacifist movement, and her experiences during World War II and it's aftermath. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn G. Heilbrun. $9.50 

# 6186 Anglophile Humour CLARKE, Roy And Jonathan Rice Keeping Up Appearances : Hyacinth Bucket's Book of Etiquette for the Socially Less Fortunate Softcover Trade PB. BBC Books: London. c1993,1997. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 191pp ISBN:0563371072 Very Good Spine and cover creases, light edgewear; pages clean and bright, none loose. Hyacinth Bucket (pronounced "bouquet", as most of you know) gives us the benefit of her wisdom, gleaned from years of candlelight suppers  and charity sub-committee meetings, in this tastefully designed book. "It will help you live your life in the way I expect you to...Read it and please don't let me down anymore." $7.75 

# 6184 Anglophile Fiction CUNNINGHAM, Michael The Hours Softcover Trade PB. Picador: NY. c1998, 2002. Reprint. 230pp ISBN:0312305060 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, light edgewear.  A very nice copy Pulitzer Prize winner and basis for film starring Meryl Streep, Nicole Kidman and Julianne Moore. Still from film on front cover. Recommended. "The Hours tells the story of three women: Virginia Woolf, beginning to write Mrs. Dalloway as she recuperates in a London suburb with her husband in 1923; Clarissa Vaughan, beloved friend of an acclaimed poet dying from AIDS, who in modern-day New York is planning a party in his honor; and Laura Brown, in a 1949 Los Angeles suburb, who slowly begins to feel the constraints of a perfect family and home. By the end of the novel, these three stories intertwine in remarkable ways, and finally come together in an act of subtle and haunting grace." $5.00 

# 5815 Anglophile Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. Diary of a Provincial Lady Softcover Trade PB. Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago, IL. c1931,1998. Reprint. Illus. by  Arthur Watts. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 388pp ISBN:0897330536 Very Good+ Very light edgewear.  A very nice copy. This edition has a preface by Mary Borden. Witty portrait of English village life in the 1930's. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion list.  "My favorite book in all the world.  This is the book I packed in my hospital bag when Iwas having a baby!  It is absolutely enchanting...perfectly understated...quintessentially country English before the second world war.There is an emotional French governess, an arrogant titled neighbor, the silent husband, a procession of difficult servants, the talkative Vicar's wife, two not-quite-perfect but loveable children, and most of all, the Provincial Lady, who struggles through daily life with an overdrawn account and a much-needed sense of humor.  Is there any better novel?  'Answer comes there none,' to quote the Provincial Lady." $13.50 

# 6193 Historical Novel DONNELLY, Jennifer A Gathering Light [A Northern Light] Softcover Trade PB. Bloomsbury Publishing: c2003, 2004. 389pp ISBN:0747570639 Very Good- Spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn and rubbed. Page edges yellowed, a few corners creased. Published in the US as "A Northern Light".  'It's 1906 and 16-year-old Mattie Gokey is at a crossroads in her life. She's escaped the overwhelming responsibilities of helping to run her father's brokedown farm in exchange for a paid summer job as a serving girl at a fancy hotel in the Adirondacks. She's saving as much of her salary as she can, but she's having trouble deciding how she's going to use the money at the end of the summer. Mattie's gift is for writing and she's been accepted to Barnard College in New York City, but she's held back by her sense of responsibility to her family...' While at the hotel Mattie learns about a mystery involving of one of the guests (a true story and the same one told in Theodore Dreiser's "An American Tragedy" and in the film, "A Place in the Sun"). For young adults, grade 8+. $5.00 

# 6182 Anglophile Fiction DUNCAN, Jane My Friend Monica Hardcover Macmillan: London. 1960. 1st British Edition. 278pp Good+ /Good Spine sunned, ends bumped, book cocked, front board slightly flared. Orange cloth binding lightly worn at spine ends and corners but not to boards. Previous owner signature on front free endpaper, page edges, pastedowns, and free endpapers foxed; interior pages clean.  Clipped dust wrapper edgeworn and rubbed, top two inches of spine and top edge of rear flap have extensive insect damage, dw reverse foxed. The third volume in the My Friends series. Janet meets Monica when they are both serving in the WAAFS during World War II. $21.50 

# 6181 Children's GOUDGE, Elizabeth Little White Horse, The Softcover Trade PB. Puffin Books: NY. c1946,2001. Reprint. 238pp ISBN:0142300276 Very Good- No spine creases, some edgewear and cover creases, tiny tears at spine tail repaired with archival tape. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. 'When orphan Maria arrives at Moonacre Manor, her ancestral home in an enchanted village in England's West Country, she feels as if she's come home. Her new guardian is kind and funny, and everyone there is like an old friend. But beneath the beauty and comfort lies a tragedy. Maria is determined to find out about it, change it, and give her own life story a happy ending.' Another of this author's delightful and magical children's books that is loved by adults as well. Winner of the Carnegie Medal; basis for a new  Australian film currently in production. One of our favourites, it was loved by J. K. Rowling as a child as well. $6.00 

# 6169 Memoir HOCKEN, Sheila Emma and I Softcover Mass Market PB. Sphere: London . 1978. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 192pp ISBN:0722146124 Good+ Spine and cover creases, edgewear, pages age browned but clean; none loose. Emma is the beloved guide dog belonging to a young woman who was blind for a good portion of her life. Their story is full of humor, inspiration, and a bit of romance. Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. $5.75 

# 6189 Memoir PARTRIDGE, Frances Love in Bloomsbury : Memories Softcover Trade PB. Little Brown & Co: Boston. c1981, 1984. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 244pp ISBN:0316692840 Very Good Spine creases, light edgewear, pages pale yellow, a few smudges marks on bottom edge; interior pages clean, none loose. Memories, drawn extensively from her diaries, of one of the four members of the Bloomsbury love quartet that also included Lytton Strachey, Dora Carrington and Ralph Partridge. "The great literary figures of the time, Virginia Woolf, Maynard Keynes, E. M. Forster, Clive Bell, Arthur Waley, swirl through these pages in remarkable vignettes, but it is the golden quartet that dominates." $9.75 

# 6140 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Return to Thrush Green Hardcover Book Club Edition. Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1979. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 256pp ISBN:0395276276 Very Good- /Very Good- First edition stated but dust wrapper indicates it is a book club edition. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped and lightly worn (revealing boards on one corner), vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges foxed, previous owner signature on front free endpaper;interior pages clean.  White portions of dust wrapper soiled, spine lightly sunned, dw edgeworn with a some small chips Another Spring visit to the Cotswold village of Thrush Green and its many memorable inhabitants. $13.75 

# 6173 Anglophile Mystery ROSS, Kate Broken Vessel, A Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1994, 1995. Reprint. 289pp ISBN:0140234535 Very Good Light spine and cover creases, slight edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy. Highly recommended,  there are only four mysteries in this series as the author passed away in 1998. This 'second mystery featuring Julian Kestrel, the Regency dandy, teams him with Sally Stokes, a cockney prostitute who helps him solve a clever and devilish murder. One night, as is her custom, Sally steals a handkerchief from each of her three clients. In one, she finds a letter from a woman being held against her will and begging for help. A concerned and frightened Sally runs into her brother, a reformed pickpocket and Kestrel's valet. Soon she and Kestrel are matching wits to find the owner of the handkerchief and locate the desperate woman. Through dogged legwork they locate the three men, each from a different strata of society but each of whom has something serious to hide relating to a young heiress, the Reclamation Society, and the seamy underground life of London's Haymarket District. The clues come thick and fast in this action-packed mystery. Ross provides a good look at the beginnings of the London police force as well as the working of the English courts and the role of magistrates in this authentic view of early 19th-century social life.' $6.50 

# 6188 Anglophile Mystery ROSS, Kate Whom the Gods Love Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1995, 1996. 382pp ISBN:014024767X Very Good- Cover and curved spine creased, light edgewear; pages clean, none loose. Printing error on two early pages caused very faint, almost illegible text (does not hinder the reader's ability to solve the mystery). The third mystery in the Julian Kestrel series set in Regency England. "Alexander Falkland hasn't an enemy in the world. Young, talented, and charming, he shines in every field he enters: law, architecture, the investment market. But one night his luck runs out with a vengeance. In the midst of one of his famous parties, he is found with his head smashed, a bloodstained poker beside him. No wonder the inscription on his grave reads: Whom the Gods Love Die Young.<p>When the Bow Street Runners fail to solve the crime, Alexander's distraught father turns to Julian Kestrel, elegant dandy and intrepid amateur sleuth. Soon Kestrel is up to his ears in suspects-and enigmas. Who was Alexander, really? Social reformer or butterfly, devoted husband or rake? Kestrel must peel off one mask after another, until at last he discovers an Alexander no one knew -- except, perhaps, the killer.'<p>Unfortunately this very enjoyable series is already out of print.  Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and the Georgette Heyer, Angela Thirkell, and DE Stevenson e-mail discussion groups and by Norma H. $5.00 

# 6185 Memoir SHUTE, Nevil [Norway] Slide Rule : The Autobiography of an Engineer Softcover Mass Market PB. General: Toronto. c1954, 1988. 222pp ISBN:0773671633 Very Good+ No spine creases, faint cover creases and edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.  Nevil Shute's many admirers get a chance to learn more about his life.  In this memoir "he recalls the men and the planes of that time of peace between the wars, 'when aeroplanes were small and easily built, and there were still fresh things to be learned on every flight.' " $15.75 

# 6133 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Baker's Daughter, The [Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter] Hardcover Holt Rinehart Winston: New York. c1938, 1976. 1st Edition Thus. 282pp ISBN:0030168562 Very Good- /Very Good Cloth spine ends bumped and lightly worn, book is slightly cocked, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Page edges lightly soiled, bottom page edges and margins rippled as if wet at one point.  Unclipped dust wrapper, with sunned spine, very lightly edgeworn, creased white flaps and rear white panel yellowed and a bit soiled. Published in Great Britain  as 'Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter'. This was the first DE Stevenson book submitted to and published by Collins. It was said to be Sir William Collins's favourite DES book and the best he ever read about Scotland and the Scottish people. $30.00 

# 5797 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Demon in the House, The Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1934,1996. Reprint. 176pp ISBN:1559211598 Very Good+ Light edgewear, a few faint cover creases, no spine creases. A nice copy. The "demon" is Laura Morland's young son Tony, an irresistibly maddening 12 year old. 'I know...' This edition now out of print. $28.50 

# 5788 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Happy Returns [Happy Return] Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1952, 1998. 323pp ISBN:1559212551 Very Good Faint spine creases, light edgewear and rubbing; interior pages clean and bright, none loose. Earlier US editions of this book were published as 'Happy Return'. $11.50 

# 6194 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Headmistress Hardcover Ex-Library. Knopf: New York. 1945. 1st US Edition. 310pp Good+ A first edition rebound with a decorative library binding.  Library pocket on rear free endpaper, very light wear to spine ends and corners. Pages light brown, edges a bit darker, a few interior pages lightly soiled; no binding problems. No dust wrapper.  Miss Sparling is the headmistress of the Hosier's Girls' Foundation School.  Originally from London, the school was evacuated to Barchester during World War II. Their buildings in London were destroyed in 1940 so the school settles permanently in Barchester. Later in the war, and after sharing facilities with the Barchester High School, headed by Miss Pettinger, Miss Sparling is able to let Harefield Park from the Beltons. $13.50 

# 6197 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Love Among the Ruins Hardcover Knopf: NY. 1948. 1st US Edition. 340pp Good Red cloth covers soiled, cloth creased on front cover, sunned spine ends and corners bumped. Page edges yellowed and slightly soiled, decorative map front pastedown and rear endpaper and pastedown foxed, a few soil marks on early pages; text pages clean, no binding problems. A reading copy. No dust wrapper.  'The story begins at Beliers Priory, Barsetshire's preparatory school for boys. Prominent in the charming cast of eligible young men and women are Charles Belton, newly hired junior master; his elder brother, Freddy; the Dean sisters, Susan and Jessica; and the elegant young Clarissa Graham. Woven skillfully into the daily rounds of county life, their courtships and comic mishaps culminate at the tradition-shattering fair which for the first time combines the annual meeting of the Barsetshire Pig Breeders Association and a Conservative Party rally.' $15.75 

# 6198 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Marling Hall Hardcover Ex-Library. Hamish Hamilton: London. 1942. 1st British Edition. 12mo  7" - 7½" tall 320pp Fair Somewhat rare British first edition, rebound with library binding, fraying at bumped spine ends and corners, revealing boards at one corner, book is cocked.  Page edges browned and soiled, library repairs at title page and rear endpaper; light soil to some interior pages. No dust wrapper. A reading copy only. One of the World War II Barsetshire novels. $17.00 

# 6195 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Old Bank House, The Hardcover Knopf: NY. 1949. 1st US Edition. 345pp Very Good- /Good+ Blue cloth binding sunned on board edges, spine ends and corners bumped. Page edges yellowed, remnant of old bookplate on front Barsetshire map endpaper, another owner bookplate on reverse. Small bookseller label on rear pastedown, previous owner penciled notes on rear pastedown and rear free endpaper; interior pages clean; no binding problems. Clipped dust wrapper edgeworn with creases, tears, and small chips.  Delightful wrap around Cosgrave illustration is sunned at spine; photograph of author in her black lace mantilla on rear flap. The Old Bank House is situated on the High Street in the market town of Edgewood. Miss Sowerby, unable to continue in her large and beautiful home, agrees to sell it to Mr. Sam Adams, the wealthy ironmaster from Hogglestock who is now the local Labour MP. Miss Sowerby  warns him that the house likes a mistress. During this visit to Barsetshire we learn how the Old Bank House gains its new mistress.'  $28.75 

# 5792 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Old Bank House, The Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1949,1997. 393pp ISBN:1559212055 Very Good Spine and light cover creases, light edgewear, a few smudges to page edges, a few page corners creased as bookmarks; interior pages clean. The Old Bank House is situated on the High Street in the market town of Edgewood. Miss Sowerby, unable to continue in her large and beautiful home, agrees to sell it to Mr. Sam Adams, the wealthy ironmaster from Hogglestock who is now the local Labour MP. Miss Sowerby  warns him that the house likes a mistress. During this visit to Barsetshire we learn how the Old Bank House gains its new mistress. This edition seems to be out of print. $13.75 

# 6196 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Peace Breaks Out Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London. 1946. 1st British Edition. 280pp Good Red cloth boards lightly soiled, sunned spine, board edges, and corners bumped and lightly worn (not to boards), book slightly cocked. Pages pale tan, edges a bit darker, soil on top edge, previous owner markings on front free endpaper and half-title page reverse, some pages lightly foxed. No dust wrapper. The war has ended but the denizens of Barsetshire soon find that peace brings problems of its own. $16.50 

# 6190 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela What Did It Mean? Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1954,1999. Reprint. 317pp ISBN:1559212748 Very Good+ Very light edgewear, no spine creases, short bottom corner crease, a few faint smudges to page edges. A nice copy. Life in Barsetshire during the Coronation Year includes Pageants, Entertainments, and a bit of romance. $12.75 

# 6192 Anglophile Fiction WILLIG, Lauren Deception of the Emerald Ring, The Hardcover Dutton: NY. 2006. 1st US Edition. 387pp ISBN:0525949771 Very Good+ /Near Fine Spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper in lovely condition. A very nice copy indeed. This third novel in the series features a dangerous ring of spies, a game of mistaken identities, and a heartwarming romance of unlikely pairs set in 1803 England and Ireland. Admirers of Georgette Heyer's "Devil's Cub" may notice a similarity in plot devices that makes this fun novel no less enjoyable. The author's 'passion for authentic historical detail coupled with her talent for enthralling love stories make her series the perfect read for lovers of romance, history and adventure.'</b>  Some of this author's favourite authors include: L.M. Montgomery, Robin McKinley, Nancy Mitford, Elizabeth Peters, Judith Merkle Riley, Karleen Koen, Diana Gabaldon and Georgette Heyer. $19.75 

February 12, 2008
# 6172 Anglophile Mystery ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity Digs In Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1998,1999. 275pp ISBN:014027569X Very Good Spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn, pages yellowed and lightly soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. The fourth book in the Aunt Dimity series 'opens in a picturesque English cottage where the lovable Lori Shepherd is up to her elbows in pureed carrots and formula bottles, striving to be the perfect mother to twins! Luckily, a beautiful nanny arrives to help out so Lori can try to settle the local civil war stirred up by a visiting archaeologist's excavation.  Will the archaelogist's finds change the atmosphere of their village in the Cotswolds? Some of the villagers hope so and some are ready to do almost anything to stop him. This author's books recommended by Holly H. and Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists and  by Suzi S., Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list.  $4.75 

# 6165 Anglophile Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. Thank Heaven Fasting [A Good Man's Love] Softcover Trade PB. Virago Penguin: NY. c1932,1989. 233pp ISBN:0140161872 Very Good No spine creases, lightly creased covers edgeworn and rubbed. Page edges yellowed as is common with Virago editions. Afterword by Penelope Fitzgerald.  Monica "could never, looking backwards, remember a time when she had not known that a woman's failure or success in life depended entirely upon whether or not she succeeded in getting a husband." She "spent eighteen years preparing for her first ball. What Monica learned was to be good so that she might marry a Good Man as quickly as possible. She knew that a good man was one who was quite, quite- and that no others were eligible." Published as 'A Good Man's Love' in the US. This author's books recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and the AT and DES email discussion groups. $16.75 

# 6180 Anglophile Fiction DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan] Ann and her Mother Hardcover Thomas Nelson & Sons: London. c1922. Reprint. 16mo  6" - 7" tall 283pp Good+ /Good+ Originally published in 1922, this small Nelson reprint has no date.  Black paper-covered boards, spine ends and corners bumped and worn, revealing boards at spine ends; no binding problems. Previous owner name and address on front free endpaper. Page edges, endpapers, and some of the first and last few pages foxed. Unclipped (3/-) dust wrapper very edgeworn and creased with a few chips and short tears. Reverse foxed, white rear panel soiled; very nice illustration on front panel. The story of a seventeen-year-old bride of a Scottish minister set back in a less hurried time when the cinema was unknown. The shy and inexperienced girl develops into the perfect 'lady of the manse'. This author recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. $14.75 

# 6178 Fiction DUNCAN, Jane My Friend Cousin Emmie Hardcover Ex-Library. St Martin's Press: NY. 1964. 1st US Edition. 266pp Good /Good+ An ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket.  Tape remnants on covers where dust wrapper once attached to book. Spine ends and corners bumped revealing boards, book is cocked, rear endpaper removed. Page edges browned and soiled, some page margins have light soil marks.  Dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn and faintly soiled, has no library markings but front flap removed by library. A reading copy. The tenth volume in the series. Cousin Emmie is the cousin of Madame Dulac, matriarch of the sugar plantation, Paradise, that employees Twice Alexander, Janet's husband.  $19.50 

# 6163 Anglophile Humour GROSSMITH, George & Weedon Diary of a Nobody, The Paperback Mass Market PB. Penguin Popular Classics: London. c1880s,1995. Reprint. Illus. by  Weedon Grossmith. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 234pp ISBN:0140621571 Very Good Light spine creases, covers have light edgewear and faint scoring. Page edges pale yellow; none loose. Originally serialized in Punch magazine, this is the "diary" of Charles Pooter. He "chronicles in hilarious detail the everyday life of the lower middle class during the Great Victorian age." Very funny and also an interesting picture of life in Victorian England. Recommended. $5.75 

# 6169 Memoir HOCKEN, Sheila Emma and I Softcover Mass Market PB. Sphere: London . 1978. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 192pp ISBN:0722146124 Good+ Spine and cover creases, edgewear, pages age browned but clean; none loose. Emma is the beloved guide dog belonging to a young woman who was blind for a good portion of her life. Their story is full of humor, inspiration, and a bit of romance. Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. $5.75 

# 6158 Anglophile Fiction MITFORD, Nancy Love in a Cold Climate Hardcover Random House: NY. 1949. 1st US Edition. 304pp Very Good /Very Good- Spine ends and corners bumped, edges worn (not to boards), book very slightly cocked. Pages pale brown, edges darker; interior pages clean. Clipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few tiny chips and closed tears, has a soiled and age browned white rear panel. Fun dw illustration by Paul Galdone. 'Love in a Cold Climate' is the sequel to, and  has the same narrator as 'The Pursuit of Love'. Fanny's tale turns to Polly Hampton, the outstandingly beautiful, wealthy daughter of Lady Montdore, Lady Montdore's devoted attendant, Boy Dougdale--the Lecherous Lecturer, and the Canadian cousin of the Montdore's, Cedric.  It is a tale of sly poking fun, charm, and absorption.  Polly is a contemporary of Fanny and Linda's, with even fewer choices to pursue in the game of love and marriage.  Like 'The Pursuit of Love', this novel is robust in the amazing supporting cast, with the charmingly eccentric Uncle Davey at the forefront. The basis for two television mini-series. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, and AT email discussion list and by several others. $42.50 

# 6175 Children's PULLMAN, Philip Golden Compass, The : His Dark Materials, Book 1 [Northern Lights] Softcover Trade PB. Knopf: NY. c1995, 2002. Illus. by  Philip Pullman. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 399pp ISBN:037582345X Very Good Faint spine creases, one cover crease, light edgewear, some page corner creases, a few smudges on page edges. This first volume of the trilogy  was recently made into a film. Published as "Northern Lights" in the UK and winner of the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Fiction Award. Chapter heading illustrations done by the author. "It was no ordinary life for a young girl: living among scholars in the hallowed halls of Jordan College and tearing unsupervised through Oxford's motely streets on mad quests for adventure.  But Lyra's greatest adventure would being when she and her daemon, Pantalaimon, are eavesdropping and uncover a plot to murder Lord Asriel. He has returned from the far North where he tells of strange sights-a beautiful city hovering in the sky above the pole, a shimmering Dust that settles on and delineates all but human children. Lyra is scarcely able to save his life before Lord Asriel is off again, on a quest to answer the riddle of the world. Meanwhile, children are disappearing, and when Lyra's dearest friend is taken by the Gobblers, she determines to save him-a decision which leads her on a great journey, a journey that will lead to the discovery of her mother, a disastrous betrayal and the beginning of the unravelling of the mystery of Dust." For young adults, US  grades 7-12; originally marketed to adults in the US. Highly recommended. $9.25 

# 6170 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] School at Thrush Green, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: London. c1987,1988. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 244pp ISBN:0140109579 Very Good Covers lightly creased and edgeworn, no spine creases, page edges  yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose.  A nice copy. Two of Thrush Green's schoolteachers, Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty, plan for retirement. $9.25 

# 6173 Anglophile Mystery ROSS, Kate Broken Vessel, A Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1994, 1995. Reprint. 289pp ISBN:0140234535 Very Good Light spine and cover creases, slight edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy. Highly recommended,  there are only four mysteries in this series as the author passed away in 1998. This 'second mystery featuring Julian Kestrel, the Regency dandy, teams him with Sally Stokes, a cockney prostitute who helps him solve a clever and devilish murder. One night, as is her custom, Sally steals a handkerchief from each of her three clients. In one, she finds a letter from a woman being held against her will and begging for help. A concerned and frightened Sally runs into her brother, a reformed pickpocket and Kestrel's valet. Soon she and Kestrel are matching wits to find the owner of the handkerchief and locate the desperate woman. Through dogged legwork they locate the three men, each from a different strata of society but each of whom has something serious to hide relating to a young heiress, the Reclamation Society, and the seamy underground life of London's Haymarket District. The clues come thick and fast in this action-packed mystery. Ross provides a good look at the beginnings of the London police force as well as the working of the English courts and the role of magistrates in this authentic view of early 19th-century social life.' $6.50 

# 6164 Anglophile Mystery ROSS, Kate Devil in Music, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1997, 1998. 496pp ISBN:0140263640 Very Good Spine creases, covers have light edgewear and faint scoring; interior pages clean, none loose.  The fourth and, unfortunately, final mystery in the Julian Kestrel series, is set in early 19th century Northern Italy. Highly recommended,  there are only four mysteries in this series as the author passed away in 1998. 'At a mist-shrouded villa on Lake Como, an Italian nobleman is grooming a young English tenor for a career on the glittering operatic stage. Before their sojourn is over, one will die by violence and the other will disappear. Enter Julian Kestrel, Regency dandy and amateur sleuth. Travelling on the Continent with his ex-pickpocket valet, Dipper, Kestrel is irresistibly drawn into this baffling murder case. Among the suspects are a runaway wife and her male soprano lover; a liberal nobleman at odds with Italy's Austrian overlords; a mocking Frenchman with perfect pitch; and a beautiful, clever woman who begins to haunt Kestrel's dreams. Soon Kestrel is caught between the shadowy Carbonari - secret rebels against the Austrians - and the equally ruthless Austrian-sponsored police. But at the heart of the mystery is the captivating tenor known only as "Orfeo." Was he a political agent? A callous adventurer? A jealous lover? These questions take on a new urgency when the killer strikes again. And as Kestrel uncovers the truth, he risks becoming the next victim. '<p>This series has already gone out of print.  Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and the Georgette Heyer, Angela Thirkell, and DE Stevenson e-mail discussion groups and by Norma H. $7.00 

# 6177 Anglophile Fiction SHARP, Margery Something Light Hardcover Book Club Edition. Little Brown & Co. : Boston. 1960. 8vo 216pp Very Good /Good Spine ends bumped, bottom edge very lightly worn. Page edges pale yellow, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean and bright.  Edgeworn dust wrapper with sunned spine has small chips and several closed tears, many repaired with tape by previous owner.  White portions of dw soiled and lightly age browned. Another delightful novel from this witty author. Recommended by Rebecca Rose, author, member of the AT email discussion list, and owner of the Margery Sharp website. 'Possibly Sharp's most romantic story. A constant delight--can't recommend it enough.' $8.25 

# 6179 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Blue Sapphire, The Hardcover Holt, Rinehart and Winston: New York. 1963. 1st US Edition. 286pp ISBN:0441068715 Very Good+ /Very Good Lovely blue cloth boards clean and bright, spine ends faintly bumped, pages pale yellow.  Clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, white rear panel lightly soiled.  Nice dw illustration by Cosgrave II. A very nice copy indeed one. One of our favourite DES novels, highly recommended. Julia Harburn sits on a bench in Kensington Garden for a few moments, waiting for her fiance, causing her life to change direction. $42.50 

# 6166 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Spring Magic Hardcover Farrar & Rinehart: New York. 1941. 1st US Edition. 470pp Poor Presence of  publisher's colophon on back of title page indicates this is one of the scarce US first editions (this title published first in the US and later in Great Britain). Soiled grass green cloth binding fraying at bumped spine ends and corners, book is cocked, front and rear hinges cracked, binding  intact. Previous owner address label on front free endpaper, previous owner put marks next to some titles on the books by author page as well as writing in several later titles. Page edges yellowed and lightly soiled, some pages have half inch tears on bottom edge. No dust wrapper. A reading copy. After a bomb falls in Wintringham Square, breaking most of the windows, Frances Field leaves the London home of her aunt and takes herself to a small fishing village in Scotland for a well deserved holiday. This is an other thoughtful analysis of character and personality by this wonderful author, the wife of an Army officer. It features members of  the British military and their wives and was written during World War II. $64.75 

# 6171 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela August Folly Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London. c1936, 1949. Reprint. 183pp Good+ Decorated endpapers with map of Barsetshire. Red cloth covered boards very lightly soiled, sunned spine, spine ends and corners bumped; no binding problems.  Pages pale tan, edges darker and lightly soiled; interior pages clean. Front flap of, now missing, dust wrapper taped to front free endpaper by previous owner.  No dust wrapper. An early Barsetshire chronicle where we meet the Tebbens and the Deans. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "If you have a fondness for amateur theatricals, you will love 'August Folly'. But that's only the beginning. In my favorite of all of Angela Thirkell's works, we are introduced to the Tebbens, the Deans, and the Palmers, all typical and engaging Barsetshire families. This book is a charm." $15.50 

# 6167 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Brandons, The Hardcover Ex-Library. Hamish Hamilton: London. c1939, 1950. 368pp Good Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, pale grey covers sunned and soiled, spine ends and corners bumped, book very slightly cocked. Front free endpaper removed, soiled page edges, first several pages, and rear endpapers lightly foxed, one-inch chip from one text page. No dust wrapper.  A reading copy. The Brandons is considered by many Angela Thirkell fans to be among her finest.  It is a book often recommended to those  we wish to initiate to the joys of our beloved novelist.  It is captivating.  Where would we be without Mrs. Brandon and Noel Merton?  They generate heated discussions.There is the camp that finds both dripping with charm and the camp that finds Mrs. Brandon a useless creature and Mr. Merton a cad.  Readers usually are, though, unanimous in praise of Mrs. Thirkell's skill in capturing these leading characters.  "Breakfast at Stories" is one of the best openings to any Angela Thirkell novel and "Bad News at Stories" is possibly the best chapter Angela Thirkell ever wrote, with every word and each step of story development perfectly right.  Meticulous details add immensely to the charm of this novel.  Highly recommended. $8.75 

# 6176 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela County Chronicle Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London. 1950. 1st British Edition. 348pp Good+ Soiled red cloth boards, sunned spine with faded gilt lettering, spine ends and corners bumped, book is cocked. Page edges yellowed and slightly soiled, decorated (map of Barsetshire) endpapers lightly foxed. Previous owner wrote short synopsis in pencil on rear free endpaper; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. Another delightful visit to the county of Barsetshire. $17.50 

# 5796 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela County Chronicle Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1950,1998. 344pp ISBN:1559212136 Very Good+ No spine creases, very light cover creases and edgewear, page edges pale yellow with a few faint smudges; interior pages clean. A nice copy. Another delightful visit to the county of Barsetshire. $12.75 

# 6174 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela What Did It Mean? Hardcover Knopf: NY. 1954. 1st US Edition. 346pp Very Good- Red cloth covers lighly soiled, spine sunned, ends and one bottom corner bumped; no binding problems. Text block edges yellowed and lightly soiled, top painted edge faded and dampstained,  top margins on several pages stained (not into text) and rippled, previous bookseller label on decorated rear pastedown. No dust wrapper. Life in Barsetshire during the Coronation Year includes Pageants, Entertainments, and a bit of romance. $17.75 

# 5785 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela What Did It Mean? Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1954,1999. Reprint. 317pp ISBN:1559212748 Very Good+ Light edgewear, no spine creases, a nice copy. Life in Barsetshire during the Coronation Year includes Pageants, Entertainments, and a bit of romance. $12.75 

See this list with the shopping cart

New Arrivals Archives



A new feature on the web site is "Anglophile or Bookish Bits of Interest". We hope you enjoy it.  We also have a 'blogger' version which allows direct comment posts. 


The AGM of the Angela Thirkell Society, NAB was held in Richmond, VA in Oct. 2004.  Jerri Chase, a member of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups gave a fascinating talk titled Comparing  the Lives and Works of Dorothy L. Sayers, D.E. Stevenson and Georgette Heyer with Angela Thirkell. She has graciously allowed us to add this to our web site. Please click the title link to read this enjoyable article.
Questions or comments? Please email us.

Other Catalogues
 
Anglophile Fiction/Literature Anglophile Nonfiction
Children's Memoir and Autobiography
Mystery Travel
Women's History/Studies World War II Fiction / Nonfiction

Complete catalogue list

Here are a few options if you want to know when this page changes:
FeedBlitz will send you an email. We have noticed that some ISPs are cancelling FeedBlitz requests without permission. If you have stopped receiving notifications please try subscribing again and/or contacting your ISP. 

Enter your Email 


Powered by FeedBlitz

Or, you can email info@anglophilebooks.com  with "new arrivals" in the subject line. Our goal is to add new books at least once a week but we only send one or two short emails a month.

Another option, most browsers, using bookmark management, can be set to automatically check this web page and notify you when it has changed. Just bookmark the page and then schedule when you want your browser to check the page for you and how you want your computer to notify you (bells, whistles, automatically opening the browser.) :o)


Return to Home Page

Map IP Address
Powered byIP2Location.com